Ryan Cusick
P
Lehigh Valley IronPigs
+0.0
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'6" / 235 lbs
AAA
ERA5.27
FIP5.27
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.3%
BB%12.3%
K-BB%9.0%
IP44
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL3535
CMD4040
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 6 | 6 | 16 | 67 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 37.6% | 7.0% | 1.6% | 2.76 | 1.70 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 22 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 13 | 10 | 43 | 210 | 46 | 30 | 4 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 3.2% | 7.12 | 5.47 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 23 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 24 | 24 | 100 | 435 | 91 | 66 | 17 | 16.8% | 15.5% | 5.3% | 4.95 | 6.55 | -1.4 |
| 2024 | 24 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 30 | 9 | 64 | 288 | 66 | 40 | 4 | 20.5% | 14.6% | 2.0% | 4.66 | 4.32 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 25 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 34 | 5 | 44 | 203 | 47 | 27 | 10 | 20.3% | 13.7% | 5.9% | 7.16 | 6.33 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 3 | 3 | 13 | 59 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 22.4% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 4.15 | 2.79 | +0.3 |
| ROS | 26 | MLB | PHI | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 39 | 26 | 7 | 20.7% | 13.8% | 3.7% | 5.52 | 5.52 | -0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 26 | MLB | PHI | — | — | 57 | 246 | 54 | 33 | 7 | 21.8% | 13.4% | 2.8% | 5.21 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | PHI | 44 | — | 44 | 186 | 39 | 25 | 7 | 21.0% | 13.4% | 3.7% | 5.41 | 5.41 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | PHI | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 39 | 24 | 7 | 21.1% | 13.1% | 3.6% | 5.34 | 5.36 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | PHI | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 38 | 23 | 7 | 21.1% | 13.0% | 3.7% | 5.32 | 5.35 | -0.2 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | PHI | 41 | — | 41 | 173 | 36 | 23 | 6 | 21.0% | 13.0% | 3.7% | 5.35 | 5.39 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | PHI | 40 | — | 40 | 167 | 35 | 22 | 6 | 20.7% | 13.1% | 3.8% | 5.42 | 5.46 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | PHI | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 33 | 21 | 6 | 20.5% | 13.3% | 3.8% | 5.50 | 5.55 | -0.3 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | PHI | 36 | — | 36 | 153 | 31 | 21 | 6 | 20.2% | 13.5% | 3.9% | 5.59 | 5.64 | -0.3 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | PHI | 34 | — | 34 | 146 | 29 | 20 | 6 | 19.8% | 13.7% | 4.0% | 5.69 | 5.75 | -0.3 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | PHI | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 27 | 19 | 6 | 19.4% | 13.9% | 4.1% | 5.80 | 5.88 | -0.3 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | PHI | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 24 | 18 | 5 | 19.0% | 14.1% | 4.3% | 5.93 | 6.01 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 110 | 57 | 280 | 1262 | 248 | 184 | 48 | 19.7% | 14.6% | 3.8% | 5.40 | 5.39 | -0.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 79 | 41 | 200 | 901 | 177 | 131 | 34 | 19.7% | 14.6% | 3.8% | 5.40 | 5.39 | -0.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ryan Cusick (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.52 | 20.7% | 13.8% | 3.7% | — | 5.37 | 21.1% | 7.9% | 130 | -0.15 | — | — | — |
| Spencer Bivens R 2028 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 88 |
| Justin Courtney R 2026 · 5.14 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.14 | 16.8% | 12.8% | 3.3% | .331 | 8.65 | 18.4% | 7.1% | 21 | +3.51 | 4.59 | 108 | 86 |
| Mason Vinyard R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.41 | 21.8% | 14.5% | 2.4% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.60 | 154 | 86 |
| Morgan McSweeney R 2025 · 5.36 FIP | 25 | SU | 5.36 | 19.6% | 14.7% | 3.7% | .256 | 3.85 | 15.0% | 5.6% | 61 | -1.51 | 3.85 | 189 | 86 |
| Nick Ernst R 2025 · 5.04 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.04 | 21.9% | 14.6% | 3.5% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 117 | 84 |
| Jake Barrett R 2026 · 5.13 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.13 | 20.1% | 11.5% | 4.1% | .267 | 2.91 | 26.9% | 15.2% | 69 | -2.22 | 1.48 | 230 | 84 |
| Preston Johnson R 2025 · 5.12 FIP | 25 | SU | 5.12 | 21.1% | 17.2% | 2.9% | .270 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.94 | 104 | 83 |
| Manny Barreda R 2026 · 5.08 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.08 | 21.2% | 14.7% | 3.5% | .286 | 3.67 | 19.6% | 9.5% | 186 | -1.41 | 3.25 | 376 | 83 |
| David Holman R 2027 · 5.48 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.48 | 15.6% | 12.7% | 3.8% | .324 | 5.48 | 9.6% | 0.5% | 107 | -0.00 | 5.37 | 129 | 83 |
| Nolan Riggs R 2025 · 4.54 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.54 | 20.7% | 14.0% | 2.6% | .300 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.36 | 132 | 82 |
| Donovan Benoit R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.65 | 18.2% | 12.1% | 2.8% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.58 | 183 | 82 |
| Dusty Isaacs R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 26 | SW | 5.28 | 19.3% | 14.1% | 3.7% | .287 | 3.16 | 26.8% | 20.6% | 26 | -2.12 | 3.16 | 253 | 82 |
| David Garner R 2024 · 5.17 FIP | 24 | SU | 5.17 | 21.5% | 13.8% | 3.9% | .296 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 154 | 82 |
| Ryan Conroy R 2025 · 4.76 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.76 | 19.3% | 12.6% | 3.1% | .361 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.04 | 106 | 81 |
| Grant Black R 2027 · 4.46 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 13.9% | 2.2% | .327 | 5.46 | 15.2% | 3.1% | 156 | +1.00 | 4.46 | 215 | 81 |
| Derek Eitel R 2027 · 4.34 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.34 | 18.1% | 13.9% | 1.8% | .338 | 4.29 | 19.7% | 5.0% | 113 | -0.05 | 4.00 | 138 | 81 |
| Guido Knudson R 2026 · 4.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.70 | 17.5% | 10.8% | 3.1% | .235 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 106 | 81 |
| Ryan Middendorf R 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.93 | 19.6% | 10.5% | 3.9% | .293 | 4.50 | 12.8% | -1.5% | 34 | -0.43 | 1.27 | 164 | 81 |
| Mitchell Stumpo R 2026 · 4.55 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.55 | 24.0% | 16.8% | 2.5% | .225 | 5.69 | 21.5% | 6.0% | 78 | +1.14 | 3.90 | 158 | 80 |
| Kyle Whitten R 2025 · 5.22 FIP | 25 | SU | 5.22 | 18.2% | 10.8% | 4.2% | .265 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 143 | 80 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.