Austin BeckCF
Tulsa Drillers
Age 27
R/R
6'1" / 200 lbs
AA
HR +15%K -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†57
AVG/OBP/SLG.188 / .254 / .319
PA250
HR7
K%37
BB%7
MLB%2%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
52→52
SPD
44→44
EYE
44→44
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.3peak
2027
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-9M | $-21M | -$12M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | AZL Athletics | 174 | 158 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 73 | 2 | 7 | 1 | .127 | .193 | .196 | .389 | .070 | .218 | 42 | 6 | .188 | 2 | -19 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -1.3 |
| 2018 | 19 | A | Beloit Snappers | 534 | 502 | 117 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 142 | 3 | 8 | 6 | .233 | .268 | .297 | .565 | .064 | .314 | 27 | 4 | .249 | 49 | -31 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +15 | -1.5 |
| 2019 | 20 | A+ | Stockton Ports | 367 | 346 | 61 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 167 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .176 | .217 | .286 | .503 | .110 | .312 | 46 | 4 | .216 | 24 | -32 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +10 | -2.1 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | 3 teams | 351 | 329 | 47 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 169 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .143 | .185 | .252 | .437 | .109 | .248 | 48 | 4 | .193 | 6 | -37 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +10 | -2.7 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 243 | 225 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 81 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .191 | .235 | .311 | .546 | .120 | .248 | 33 | 5 | .238 | 40 | -16 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 262 | 237 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 125 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .148 | .214 | .295 | .509 | .148 | .241 | 48 | 6 | .224 | 30 | -21 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | LAD | 250 | 227 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 94 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .194 | .262 | .330 | .592 | .137 | .283 | 38 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 9% | LAD | 298 | 271 | 53 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 22 | 108 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .196 | .264 | .328 | .592 | .133 | .284 | 36 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -13 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 19% | LAD | 324 | 294 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 115 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .197 | .265 | .333 | .598 | .136 | .284 | 35 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -14 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +9 | -0.4 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 29% | LAD | 342 | 310 | 60 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 26 | 120 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .194 | .263 | .323 | .585 | .129 | .283 | 35 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -14 | +0 | -2 | +1 | +10 | -0.5 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 40% | LAD | 336 | 305 | 59 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 25 | 118 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .193 | .261 | .325 | .586 | .131 | .282 | 35 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -15 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +10 | -0.7 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 49% | LAD | 322 | 292 | 55 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 115 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .188 | .257 | .312 | .569 | .123 | .280 | 36 | 7 | .260 | 58 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +9 | -0.9 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 57% | LAD | 296 | 269 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 108 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .186 | .255 | .305 | .560 | .119 | .278 | 36 | 7 | .255 | 53 | -16 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +8 | -1.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 75% | LAD | 255 | 232 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 95 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .185 | .253 | .306 | .559 | .121 | .276 | 37 | 7 | .249 | 48 | -15 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +7 | -1.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4354 | 3997 | 745 | 135 | 18 | 97 | 271 | 1630 | 37 | 45 | 15 | .186 | .245 | .302 | .547 | .116 | .280 | 37 | 6 | .244 | 45 | -270 | +3 | -20 | +16 | +123 | -15.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 597 | 111 | 20 | 3 | 14 | 40 | 243 | 6 | 7 | 2 | .186 | .244 | .300 | .544 | .114 | .280 | 37 | 6 | .244 | 45 | -40 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -2.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | AZL Athletics | 174 | 152 | 32 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 51 | 2 | 7 | 1 | .211 | .298 | .349 | .647 | .138 | .294 | 29 | 10 | .288 | 79 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 19 | A | Beloit Snappers | 534 | 493 | 146 | 29 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 117 | 3 | 8 | 6 | .296 | .340 | .383 | .724 | .087 | .377 | 22 | 6 | .321 | 104 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +15 | 1.7 |
| 2019 | 20 | A+ | Stockton Ports | 367 | 338 | 85 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 24 | 126 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .251 | .305 | .411 | .716 | .160 | .372 | 34 | 7 | .315 | 99 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2021 | 22 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 22 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .150 | .227 | .600 | .827 | .450 | .000 | 59 | 9 | .347 | 124 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | Lansing Lugnuts | 269 | 248 | 50 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 91 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .202 | .256 | .351 | .606 | .149 | .281 | 34 | 6 | .268 | 63 | -11 | +0 | — | — | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 22 | INTL | Mesa Solar Sox | 60 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .170 | .241 | .208 | .449 | .038 | .281 | 38 | 8 | .207 | 16 | -6 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 23 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 76 | 74 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .230 | .250 | .284 | .534 | .054 | .348 | 36 | 3 | .241 | 43 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Lansing Lugnuts | 167 | 146 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .247 | .321 | .432 | .752 | .185 | .262 | 22 | 9 | .325 | 107 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 262 | 229 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 25 | 92 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .300 | .432 | .732 | .218 | .279 | 35 | 10 | .318 | 102 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.8 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Austin Beck (OGILVIE) | 27 | 20 | 52 | 44 | 44 | .188/.254/.319 | .131 | .283 | 7 | 4 | 37% | 7% | 57 | -0.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕McCarthy Tatum 2023 · AA |
27 | 36→25 | 45→55 | 48→50 | 35 | .184/.240/.304 | .120 | .279 | 13 | 9 | 38% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.271/.326 | .115 | .298 | 10 | 10 | 31% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .215/.285/.308 | .094 | .297 | 6 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 64 | -0.2 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2022 · AAA |
27 | 35→37 | 49→50 | 50 | 35 | .190/.239/.328 | .138 | .268 | 18 | 9 | 36% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .214/.262/.346 | .132 | .279 | 14 | 11 | 28% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .215/.267/.343 | .129 | .269 | 14 | 10 | 25% | 5% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jake Means 2023 · AA |
27 | 35→30 | 47→45 | 50→45 | 43 | .183/.260/.318 | .135 | .266 | 15 | 9 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.252/.301 | .120 | .260 | 14 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .130/.207/.227 | .097 | .172 | 15 | 8 | 34% | 8% | 11 | -2.0 |
|
✕Caleb Hamilton 2022 · AAA |
27 | 36 | 44→45 | 46→45 | 43 | .181/.257/.295 | .114 | .275 | 12 | 9 | 37% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .181/.267/.319 | .138 | .277 | 18 | 6 | 38% | 10% | 63 | -0.9 | .145/.237/.274 | .129 | .209 | 19 | 3 | 39% | 10% | 37 | -0.8 |
|
✕Joe DeCarlo 2021 · AA |
27 | 40→38 | 43→50 | 47→30 | 40 | .197/.265/.308 | .111 | .291 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .199/.260/.292 | .093 | .305 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .163/.224/.224 | .061 | .249 | 8 | 0 | 36% | 7% | 16 | -1.3 |
|
✕Davis Wendzel 2023 · AAA |
26 | 35→28 | 49→50 | 43→40 | 41 | .191/.255/.331 | .140 | .253 | 18 | 5 | 32% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .195/.273/.341 | .146 | .245 | 19 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .191/.275/.335 | .144 | .229 | 19 | 4 | 26% | 8% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jason Delay 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38 | 47→45 | 48→40 | 33 | .198/.238/.325 | .127 | .287 | 15 | 6 | 36% | 4% | 50 | -1.7 | .216/.269/.301 | .085 | .295 | 5 | 5 | 27% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.285/.301 | .075 | .297 | 3 | 2 | 23% | 6% | 61 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jimmy Kerrigan 2021 · AAA |
27 | 38→39 | 48→50 | 45→50 | 33 | .200/.243/.334 | .134 | .283 | 17 | 11 | 35% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .213/.265/.360 | .147 | .331 | 18 | 13 | 39% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .200/.254/.351 | .152 | .317 | 20 | 13 | 42% | 5% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Seby Zavala 2021 · AAA |
27 | 38→39 | 50 | 41→40 | 35 | .199/.251/.349 | .150 | .288 | 19 | 4 | 37% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .197/.262/.338 | .141 | .315 | 17 | 4 | 40% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .193/.272/.319 | .126 | .301 | 14 | 1 | 38% | 8% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jeffrey Eure 2007 · AA |
26 | 39→31 | 48→50 | 41→45 | 34 | .201/.249/.340 | .139 | .286 | 16 | 5 | 35% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .202/.256/.317 | .115 | .302 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .159/.222/.237 | .078 | .262 | 5 | 5 | 39% | 5% | 17 | -1.2 |
|
✕Connor Hoover 2023 · AA |
27 | 34→30 | 47→50 | 50 | 44 | .181/.258/.318 | .137 | .259 | 15 | 13 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .189/.267/.321 | .132 | .273 | 16 | 12 | 35% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .160/.249/.296 | .136 | .218 | 19 | 12 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Joe Dunand 2023 · AAA |
27 | 38→46 | 45→50 | 49→45 | 38 | .190/.256/.311 | .120 | .289 | 12 | 8 | 37% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .222/.290/.373 | .151 | .314 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .230/.304/.404 | .174 | .313 | 21 | 4 | 32% | 8% | 96 | +1.0 |
|
✕Colt Morton 2009 · MLB |
27 | 38 | 47→50 | 46→30 | 41 | .195/.264/.331 | .136 | .277 | 15 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .201/.256/.340 | .139 | .280 | 16 | 6 | 33% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .170/.220/.361 | .191 | .196 | 26 | 0 | 30% | 5% | 50 | -0.3 |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2013 · MLB |
27 | 38→40 | 51→50 | 46→50 | 39 | .198/.263/.355 | .157 | .292 | 19 | 10 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .193/.264/.334 | .141 | .300 | 16 | 8 | 39% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .174/.250/.292 | .119 | .273 | 14 | 5 | 39% | 8% | 44 | -1.1 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2023 · AAA |
27 | 38→37 | 50→55 | 47→45 | 41 | .196/.266/.350 | .154 | .290 | 19 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .196/.260/.343 | .147 | .289 | 18 | 6 | 37% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .181/.245/.318 | .137 | .261 | 18 | 5 | 37% | 7% | 49 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jacob Heyward 2022 · AA |
26 | 38→40 | 50 | 42→50 | 44 | .192/.286/.345 | .153 | .293 | 18 | 8 | 38% | 10% | 78 | +0.2 | .193/.266/.328 | .135 | .309 | 17 | 5 | 40% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .160/.236/.267 | .107 | .265 | 15 | 1 | 43% | 8% | 34 | -1.7 |
|
✕Chris Sharpe 2022 · AAA |
26 | 38→39 | 45 | 45→50 | 39 | .191/.258/.315 | .124 | .278 | 12 | 11 | 34% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .189/.266/.294 | .105 | .293 | 8 | 13 | 36% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .164/.257/.268 | .103 | .258 | 7 | 16 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38 | 49→50 | 50→55 | 37 | .194/.258/.343 | .149 | .284 | 16 | 15 | 36% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.264/.339 | .136 | .292 | 16 | 23 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.256/.306 | .115 | .275 | 14 | 30 | 34% | 6% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Brian Serven 2022 · AAA |
27 | 35 | 49→50 | 46→30 | 38 | .191/.245/.335 | .144 | .238 | 18 | 5 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .196/.257/.319 | .123 | .257 | 15 | 4 | 29% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .182/.252/.278 | .096 | .251 | 12 | 0 | 31% | 7% | 42 | -0.9 |
|
✕Devin Harris 2015 · AA |
27 | 38→39 | 51→55 | 43→40 | 37 | .205/.251/.370 | .165 | .274 | 19 | 3 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .212/.257/.366 | .154 | .289 | 18 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .198/.244/.354 | .156 | .261 | 19 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 57 | -0.9 |