Lazaro ArmenterosLF
Las Vegas Aviators
Age 27
R/R
6'0" / 182 lbs
AAA
HR -6%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
wRC+†70
AVG/OBP/SLG.186 / .280 / .321
PA192
HR5
SB6
K%42
BB%10
MLB%10%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.3peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-11M | $-24M | -$12M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | AZL Athletics | 207 | 181 | 35 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 82 | 11 | 12 | 3 | .193 | .284 | .309 | .594 | .116 | .323 | 40 | 6 | .250 | 50 | -12 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +6 | -0.7 |
| 2018 | 19 | A | Beloit Snappers | 340 | 301 | 66 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 139 | 10 | 8 | 6 | .219 | .305 | .319 | .624 | .100 | .376 | 41 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -13 | -1 | +0 | -4 | +10 | -0.8 |
| 2019 | 20 | A+ | Stockton Ports | 538 | 485 | 67 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 47 | 302 | 6 | 22 | 6 | .138 | .223 | .245 | .468 | .107 | .326 | 56 | 9 | .213 | 21 | -48 | +2 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -3.7 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 263 | 244 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 142 | 4 | 21 | 8 | .189 | .241 | .266 | .508 | .078 | .429 | 54 | 5 | .226 | 31 | -21 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -1.5 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Lansing Lugnuts | 198 | 174 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 20 | 108 | 2 | 13 | 4 | .184 | .276 | .328 | .603 | .144 | .417 | 55 | 10 | .270 | 65 | -8 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | 3 teams | 519 | 448 | 85 | 17 | 5 | 18 | 52 | 230 | 14 | 20 | 13 | .190 | .294 | .371 | .664 | .181 | .327 | 44 | 10 | .288 | 78 | -13 | -1 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 25 | AAA | 3 teams | 245 | 212 | 33 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 122 | 6 | 20 | 7 | .156 | .263 | .226 | .490 | .071 | .345 | 50 | 10 | .233 | 36 | -18 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | OAK | 192 | 168 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 80 | 4 | 6 | 2 | .190 | .284 | .327 | .612 | .137 | .311 | 42 | 9 | .276 | 70 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +5 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 20% | OAK | 266 | 234 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 106 | 5 | 7 | 3 | .188 | .280 | .321 | .601 | .132 | .309 | 40 | 9 | .280 | 72 | -8 | +0 | -1 | -3 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 33% | OAK | 303 | 266 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 118 | 5 | 8 | 3 | .195 | .287 | .331 | .617 | .135 | .306 | 39 | 10 | .281 | 73 | -9 | +0 | -1 | -3 | +9 | -0.5 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 43% | OAK | 328 | 288 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 31 | 126 | 6 | 8 | 3 | .198 | .289 | .337 | .626 | .139 | .304 | 38 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -10 | +0 | -2 | -4 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 57% | OAK | 321 | 282 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 123 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .191 | .283 | .319 | .602 | .128 | .302 | 38 | 9 | .277 | 71 | -11 | +0 | -3 | -3 | +9 | -0.8 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 75% | OAK | 308 | 271 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 120 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .192 | .282 | .325 | .607 | .133 | .300 | 39 | 9 | .273 | 67 | -12 | +0 | -4 | -3 | +9 | -0.9 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 92% | OAK | 281 | 248 | 46 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 111 | 5 | 3 | 1 | .185 | .276 | .310 | .586 | .125 | .298 | 40 | 9 | .267 | 63 | -12 | +0 | -4 | -3 | +8 | -1.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 240 | 212 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 97 | 4 | 2 | 1 | .179 | .269 | .292 | .561 | .113 | .296 | 40 | 9 | .261 | 58 | -11 | +0 | -5 | -3 | +7 | -1.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4549 | 4014 | 739 | 126 | 22 | 110 | 406 | 2006 | 93 | 160 | 63 | .184 | .274 | .309 | .583 | .125 | .327 | 44 | 9 | .262 | 59 | -211 | +7 | -20 | -49 | +129 | -14.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 574 | 106 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 58 | 287 | 13 | 23 | 9 | .185 | .274 | .310 | .585 | .125 | .328 | 44 | 9 | .262 | 59 | -30 | +1 | -3 | -7 | +18 | -2.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | AZL Athletics | 207 | 174 | 48 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 57 | 11 | 12 | 3 | .276 | .382 | .443 | .825 | .167 | .379 | 28 | 9 | .366 | 138 | +9 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 19 | A | Beloit Snappers | 340 | 292 | 81 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 36 | 115 | 10 | 8 | 6 | .277 | .376 | .401 | .776 | .123 | .427 | 34 | 11 | .352 | 127 | +11 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 2.0 |
| 2019 | 20 | A+ | Stockton Ports | 538 | 459 | 102 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 73 | 227 | 6 | 22 | 6 | .222 | .336 | .403 | .739 | .181 | .395 | 42 | 14 | .334 | 114 | +8 | +2 | — | — | +15 | 2.6 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | Lansing Lugnuts | 193 | 174 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 80 | 4 | 13 | 4 | .195 | .267 | .293 | .560 | .098 | .333 | 41 | 7 | .256 | 54 | -10 | +1 | — | — | +5 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 22 | A | Stockton Ports | 70 | 65 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 8 | 4 | .431 | .471 | .615 | 1.087 | .185 | .703 | 37 | 7 | .478 | 224 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Lansing Lugnuts | 198 | 165 | 43 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 29 | 86 | 2 | 13 | 4 | .261 | .378 | .479 | .856 | .218 | .471 | 43 | 15 | .377 | 147 | +10 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 1.7 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 405 | 330 | 82 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 62 | 133 | 10 | 10 | 7 | .248 | .383 | .464 | .847 | .215 | .366 | 33 | 15 | .375 | 145 | +21 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 3.2 |
| 2023 | 24 | A+ | Lansing Lugnuts | 57 | 47 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 5 | .277 | .404 | .723 | 1.127 | .447 | .350 | 37 | 12 | .474 | 221 | +8 | -1 | — | — | +2 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | 24 | INTL | Mesa Solar Sox | 57 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .167 | .364 | .190 | .554 | .024 | .318 | 39 | 21 | .278 | 71 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 25 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 112 | 94 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 44 | 3 | 10 | 2 | .191 | .321 | .309 | .630 | .117 | .333 | 39 | 13 | .296 | 85 | -2 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 64 | 52 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .269 | .406 | .365 | .772 | .096 | .481 | 38 | 16 | .360 | 134 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 25 | INTL | Leones de Ponce | 69 | 56 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 3 | .232 | .358 | .357 | .715 | .125 | .394 | 33 | 14 | .320 | 103 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Lazaro Armenteros (OGILVIE) | 27 | — | — | — | — | .186/.280/.321 | .136 | .311 | 5 | 6 | 42% | 10% | 70 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2022 · AAA |
27 | 43 | 49→55 | 50 | 39 | .215/.277/.364 | .150 | .307 | 16 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .214/.286/.373 | .159 | .324 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .200/.278/.359 | .159 | .312 | 19 | 17 | 39% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕James Simmons 2013 · AAA |
27 | 45 | 49→55 | 51→55 | 34 | .211/.267/.357 | .146 | .358 | 18 | 13 | 44% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .228/.286/.398 | .170 | .427 | 23 | 18 | 48% | 7% | 90 | +1.0 | .217/.275/.423 | .206 | .429 | 32 | 27 | 53% | 7% | 91 | +0.4 |
|
✕Melky Mesa 2014 · AAA |
27 | 43→44 | 50→55 | 52→55 | 34 | .220/.264/.372 | .152 | .312 | 18 | 19 | 35% | 4% | 74 | -0.1 | .212/.249/.343 | .131 | .317 | 14 | 10 | 36% | 3% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.235/.309 | .110 | .306 | 10 | 5 | 37% | 3% | 40 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jim Haley 2022 · AA |
27 | 38→43 | 49→50 | 53→55 | 34 | .201/.250/.347 | .145 | .290 | 18 | 20 | 37% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .202/.257/.342 | .140 | .285 | 17 | 20 | 34% | 5% | 63 | -0.8 | .202/.259/.333 | .130 | .275 | 15 | 22 | 31% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Cristian Guerrero 2007 · AAA |
27 | 45 | 48→55 | 50 | 34 | .225/.265/.364 | .140 | .327 | 17 | 14 | 36% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .225/.278/.372 | .147 | .338 | 17 | 12 | 36% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .214/.281/.395 | .181 | .324 | 23 | 9 | 39% | 9% | 83 | +0.1 |
|
✕Donovan Casey 2023 · AAA |
27 | 43→47 | 45→50 | 52→50 | 34 | .210/.258/.329 | .118 | .324 | 13 | 15 | 38% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .188/.244/.269 | .081 | .311 | 7 | 16 | 39% | 6% | 38 | -2.6 | .157/.220/.198 | .041 | .279 | 3 | 13 | 42% | 7% | 7 | -2.2 |
|
✕Kevin Smith 2023 · MLB |
27 | 40→45 | 49→55 | 54→50 | 39 | .206/.260/.354 | .148 | .283 | 17 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .211/.255/.351 | .140 | .304 | 18 | 16 | 35% | 5% | 65 | -0.7 | .205/.244/.339 | .134 | .297 | 19 | 19 | 37% | 4% | 55 | -0.7 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38 | 49→50 | 50→55 | 37 | .194/.258/.343 | .149 | .284 | 16 | 15 | 36% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.264/.339 | .136 | .292 | 16 | 23 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.256/.306 | .115 | .275 | 14 | 30 | 34% | 6% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Sean Barker 2007 · AAA |
27 | 47→45 | 48→50 | 54→55 | 36 | .230/.277/.376 | .146 | .336 | 14 | 17 | 35% | 5% | 80 | +0.4 | .230/.273/.349 | .119 | .336 | 9 | 18 | 33% | 4% | 71 | -0.3 | .226/.267/.328 | .102 | .331 | 5 | 19 | 32% | 4% | 60 | -0.6 |
|
✕Brock Kjeldgaard 2013 · AA |
27 | 40→43 | 50 | 46→45 | 36 | .198/.266/.349 | .150 | .316 | 18 | 7 | 41% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .192/.271/.343 | .151 | .290 | 20 | 5 | 38% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .169/.253/.323 | .154 | .238 | 23 | 0 | 38% | 8% | 56 | -1.2 |
|
✕JaCoby Jones 2019 · MLB |
27 | 42→47 | 45→50 | 52→50 | 38 | .210/.265/.341 | .131 | .299 | 12 | 16 | 33% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .220/.285/.376 | .156 | .307 | 16 | 12 | 32% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .213/.280/.361 | .148 | .311 | 16 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Jordan Qsar 2023 · AAA |
27 | 40→37 | 54→55 | 51→50 | 37 | .196/.269/.374 | .178 | .330 | 22 | 13 | 45% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .206/.286/.364 | .158 | .338 | 18 | 15 | 41% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .192/.293/.348 | .156 | .303 | 19 | 20 | 39% | 11% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2023 · MLB |
27 | 37→40 | 49→55 | 52→50 | 39 | .196/.252/.341 | .145 | .270 | 18 | 13 | 34% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .194/.271/.330 | .136 | .273 | 15 | 13 | 33% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .172/.266/.302 | .130 | .240 | 15 | 13 | 33% | 11% | 57 | -0.8 |
|
✕Logan Warmoth 2023 · AAA |
27 | 42→39 | 43→45 | 51→55 | 41 | .202/.279/.316 | .113 | .314 | 11 | 19 | 37% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .197/.275/.297 | .100 | .290 | 10 | 22 | 33% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .177/.264/.256 | .079 | .258 | 8 | 25 | 32% | 9% | 44 | -1.3 |
|
✕Adam Engel 2019 · MLB |
27 | 42→48 | 43→50 | 54→60 | 39 | .208/.265/.327 | .119 | .287 | 10 | 21 | 30% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .230/.286/.372 | .142 | .305 | 14 | 17 | 28% | 5% | 83 | +0.6 | .227/.287/.366 | .138 | .305 | 13 | 23 | 28% | 5% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Clint Coulter 2021 · AAA |
28 | 44→43 | 48→50 | 48→40 | 35 | .212/.266/.356 | .143 | .329 | 15 | 7 | 38% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .220/.280/.378 | .158 | .288 | 19 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .205/.273/.359 | .153 | .249 | 19 | 4 | 25% | 5% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Will Toffey 2022 · AAA |
27 | 43 | 45 | 51→50 | 43 | .198/.289/.321 | .123 | .332 | 13 | 11 | 41% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .208/.285/.343 | .135 | .343 | 13 | 12 | 40% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .199/.277/.341 | .142 | .322 | 11 | 12 | 38% | 8% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Mike Ahmed 2019 · AAA |
27 | 42→46 | 46→50 | 44→50 | 40 | .209/.273/.338 | .129 | .311 | 15 | 7 | 36% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .207/.261/.318 | .111 | .332 | 11 | 10 | 38% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .189/.240/.302 | .113 | .308 | 11 | 11 | 40% | 5% | 42 | -0.9 |
|
✕Elier Hernandez 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38→48 | 46→50 | 45→50 | 35 | .197/.243/.314 | .117 | .280 | 15 | 9 | 35% | 4% | 50 | -1.8 | .232/.281/.377 | .145 | .306 | 15 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 82 | +0.5 | .240/.290/.387 | .147 | .311 | 14 | 10 | 26% | 5% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
✕Michael Hermosillo 2021 · MLB |
26 | 39→46 | 49→55 | 49→55 | 38 | .201/.276/.347 | .146 | .291 | 17 | 13 | 36% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .223/.311/.402 | .179 | .301 | 21 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 102 | +1.9 | .209/.294/.409 | .200 | .252 | 28 | 18 | 29% | 6% | 95 | +0.5 |