Jim Haley3B
Lehigh Valley IronPigs
Age 31
R/R
6'1" / 195 lbs
AAA
HR +11%H +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
wRC+†68
AVG/OBP/SLG.212 / .272 / .335
PA250
HR5
SB9
K%29
BB%6
MLB%10%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
34→34
PWR
41→41
SPD
59→59
EYE
39→39
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.1peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2031 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2032 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-4M | $-4M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 244 | 228 | 53 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 66 | 3 | 11 | 1 | .232 | .268 | .281 | .548 | .048 | .315 | 27 | 3 | .239 | 41 | -16 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2018 | 23 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 328 | 304 | 81 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 66 | 6 | 13 | 2 | .266 | .305 | .382 | .687 | .115 | .321 | 20 | 3 | .297 | 85 | -5 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 487 | 458 | 103 | 15 | 2 | 15 | 18 | 148 | 8 | 27 | 5 | .225 | .267 | .365 | .631 | .140 | .295 | 30 | 4 | .272 | 66 | -19 | +3 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Leones del Escogido | 40 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .139 | .225 | .194 | .419 | .056 | .200 | 28 | 2 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 373 | 344 | 56 | 13 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 157 | 10 | 18 | 5 | .163 | .222 | .317 | .538 | .154 | .247 | 42 | 4 | .233 | 37 | -27 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -1.4 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 420 | 386 | 73 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 23 | 150 | 7 | 16 | 2 | .189 | .248 | .342 | .590 | .153 | .262 | 36 | 5 | .258 | 56 | -21 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +12 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 410 | 375 | 81 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 24 | 113 | 6 | 18 | 1 | .216 | .274 | .344 | .618 | .128 | .281 | 28 | 6 | .267 | 63 | -17 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +12 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 381 | 353 | 73 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 116 | 9 | 19 | 1 | .207 | .263 | .314 | .578 | .108 | .286 | 30 | 5 | .258 | 56 | -19 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | PHI | 250 | 230 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 72 | 4 | 9 | 1 | .209 | .266 | .322 | .588 | .113 | .284 | 29 | 6 | .274 | 68 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB 20% | PHI | 307 | 280 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 88 | 5 | 9 | 0 | .218 | .280 | .346 | .626 | .129 | .283 | 29 | 6 | .275 | 68 | -11 | +2 | -4 | +1 | +9 | -0.3 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB 33% | PHI | 299 | 274 | 58 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 86 | 5 | 8 | 0 | .212 | .273 | .332 | .605 | .120 | .282 | 29 | 6 | .273 | 67 | -11 | +2 | -4 | +1 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB 43% | PHI | 269 | 246 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 79 | 4 | 6 | 0 | .207 | .270 | .317 | .587 | .110 | .281 | 29 | 6 | .269 | 64 | -11 | +1 | -5 | +1 | +8 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3808 | 3514 | 743 | 134 | 20 | 86 | 187 | 1152 | 70 | 155 | 18 | .211 | .265 | .334 | .600 | .123 | .285 | 30 | 5 | .262 | 59 | -177 | +24 | -13 | +14 | +108 | -4.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 600 | 127 | 23 | 3 | 15 | 32 | 197 | 12 | 26 | 3 | .212 | .266 | .335 | .601 | .123 | .286 | 30 | 5 | .262 | 59 | -30 | +4 | -2 | +2 | +18 | -0.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | Charlotte Stone Crabs | 135 | 125 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 31 | 1 | 9 | 1 | .224 | .271 | .256 | .527 | .032 | .295 | 23 | 5 | .241 | 42 | -9 | +1 | — | — | +4 | -0.4 |
| 2017 | 22 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 109 | 100 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .320 | .358 | .410 | .768 | .090 | .365 | 16 | 4 | .336 | 116 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 23 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 328 | 300 | 97 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 52 | 6 | 13 | 2 | .323 | .368 | .480 | .848 | .157 | .367 | 16 | 5 | .368 | 140 | +15 | +2 | — | — | +9 | 2.6 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 142 | 133 | 38 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 9 | 2 | .286 | .321 | .541 | .863 | .256 | .288 | 16 | 4 | .369 | 141 | +7 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | A+ | Charlotte Stone Crabs | 345 | 318 | 89 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 19 | 85 | 7 | 18 | 3 | .280 | .334 | .403 | .737 | .123 | .358 | 25 | 6 | .330 | 111 | +4 | +2 | — | — | +10 | 1.7 |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Leones del Escogido | 40 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .139 | .225 | .194 | .419 | .056 | .200 | 28 | 2 | .205 | 15 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 26 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 373 | 336 | 69 | 17 | 2 | 14 | 24 | 118 | 10 | 18 | 5 | .205 | .278 | .393 | .671 | .188 | .266 | 32 | 6 | .297 | 86 | -6 | +2 | — | — | +11 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 420 | 373 | 86 | 14 | 5 | 18 | 35 | 125 | 7 | 16 | 2 | .231 | .308 | .440 | .747 | .209 | .292 | 30 | 8 | .327 | 109 | +4 | +2 | — | — | +12 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 410 | 364 | 92 | 17 | 4 | 11 | 34 | 94 | 6 | 18 | 1 | .253 | .326 | .412 | .738 | .159 | .309 | 23 | 8 | .326 | 108 | +3 | +3 | — | — | +12 | 1.9 |
| 2024 | 29 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 313 | 285 | 71 | 17 | 1 | 8 | 20 | 75 | 7 | 17 | 1 | .249 | .314 | .400 | .714 | .151 | .310 | 24 | 6 | .319 | 102 | +1 | +3 | — | — | +9 | 1.3 |
| 2024 | 29 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 68 | 59 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .220 | .324 | .322 | .646 | .102 | .324 | 31 | 10 | .300 | 88 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jim Haley (OGILVIE) | 31 | 34 | 41 | 59 | 39 | .212/.272/.335 | .122 | .284 | 5 | 9 | 29% | 6% | 68 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Kristopher Negrón 2017 · MLB |
31 | 44→50 | 43→45 | 54→55 | 39 | .216/.267/.328 | .112 | .279 | 10 | 19 | 26% | 5% | 63 | -0.8 | .223/.280/.345 | .122 | .308 | 13 | 16 | 30% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.289/.349 | .123 | .323 | 14 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕David Matranga 2008 · AAA |
31 | 40 | 46→45 | 50 | 43 | .204/.272/.327 | .122 | .263 | 14 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .217/.291/.342 | .125 | .292 | 13 | 9 | 29% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .211/.297/.329 | .119 | .288 | 12 | 5 | 29% | 9% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Jack Reinheimer 2023 · AAA |
31 | 43→51 | 40 | 55 | 40 | .209/.262/.297 | .088 | .290 | 8 | 20 | 30% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .186/.232/.268 | .082 | .274 | 7 | 16 | 33% | 5% | 33 | -2.9 | .143/.180/.193 | .050 | .195 | 3 | 12 | 28% | 4% | -11 | -1.3 |
|
✕Eric Stamets 2022 · MLB |
30 | 37→47 | 43→45 | 55→50 | 41 | .189/.250/.298 | .109 | .260 | 11 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .188/.258/.305 | .117 | .268 | 13 | 13 | 33% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .146/.225/.246 | .100 | .213 | 12 | 16 | 36% | 6% | 24 | -1.3 |
|
●Wynton Bernard 2022 · AAA |
31 | 42→52 | 42→45 | 59→60 | 41 | .206/.258/.310 | .104 | .274 | 9 | 26 | 28% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .242/.290/.372 | .130 | .299 | 13 | 32 | 23% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .251/.299/.377 | .127 | .306 | 12 | 37 | 21% | 6% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Jason Repko 2012 · MLB |
31 | 45→48 | 46→50 | 53→55 | 44 | .227/.283/.349 | .122 | .282 | 14 | 21 | 25% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.276/.349 | .132 | .279 | 14 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .190/.253/.336 | .146 | .240 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 6% | 56 | -0.5 |
|
✕Justin Leone 2008 · AAA |
31 | 42→41 | 48→50 | 52→55 | 48 | .212/.290/.355 | .142 | .274 | 16 | 14 | 28% | 9% | 81 | +0.4 | .199/.276/.341 | .142 | .265 | 16 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .169/.251/.300 | .130 | .226 | 15 | 14 | 31% | 10% | 50 | -1.0 |
|
✕Dusty Coleman 2018 · MLB |
31 | 39→43 | 47→50 | 51→50 | 35 | .198/.251/.338 | .139 | .298 | 15 | 14 | 38% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .171/.223/.301 | .130 | .330 | 15 | 12 | 50% | 5% | 39 | -2.5 | .114/.167/.218 | .104 | .254 | 13 | 11 | 58% | 5% | -9 | -3.2 |
|
✕Seth Bynum 2012 · AAA |
31 | 42→44 | 49→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .216/.261/.362 | .146 | .290 | 18 | 12 | 32% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.256/.327 | .123 | .296 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .180/.234/.285 | .105 | .269 | 11 | 6 | 36% | 5% | 35 | -1.9 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2022 · AAA |
29 | 42→45 | 45 | 56→55 | 45 | .205/.290/.325 | .121 | .298 | 12 | 25 | 33% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .214/.291/.328 | .114 | .349 | 12 | 22 | 38% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .184/.261/.252 | .069 | .349 | 8 | 20 | 45% | 8% | 38 | -0.9 |
|
✕Juan Ciriaco 2015 · AAA |
31 | 45→47 | 44→45 | 56→50 | 45 | .225/.271/.337 | .112 | .257 | 12 | 21 | 18% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .221/.253/.317 | .096 | .269 | 8 | 18 | 21% | 4% | 53 | -1.5 | .215/.245/.301 | .086 | .266 | 7 | 16 | 22% | 4% | 43 | -0.9 |
|
✕Deven Marrero 2021 · MLB |
30 | 39→48 | 44→45 | 53→50 | 41 | .199/.251/.311 | .112 | .272 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .211/.271/.328 | .117 | .293 | 14 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .198/.263/.297 | .099 | .273 | 13 | 8 | 31% | 8% | 50 | -0.6 |
|
✕Tony Thomas 2015 · AAA |
29 | 40→46 | 46→50 | 56→55 | 36 | .203/.248/.338 | .135 | .289 | 12 | 15 | 34% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .210/.253/.342 | .132 | .318 | 12 | 11 | 36% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .203/.242/.337 | .134 | .313 | 12 | 7 | 38% | 4% | 52 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jack López 2023 · MLB |
30 | 38→44 | 41→45 | 54→55 | 33 | .191/.233/.290 | .099 | .290 | 9 | 19 | 36% | 4% | 39 | -2.5 | .207/.250/.324 | .117 | .300 | 12 | 16 | 34% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .207/.250/.317 | .110 | .296 | 12 | 15 | 33% | 4% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Chris Basak 2008 · AAA |
29 | 45→46 | 44→45 | 55 | 44 | .224/.272/.341 | .117 | .269 | 11 | 20 | 21% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .219/.261/.331 | .112 | .270 | 10 | 16 | 22% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .212/.250/.317 | .104 | .261 | 9 | 16 | 22% | 4% | 50 | -1.0 |
|
✕Pete Orr 2010 · MLB |
31 | 47→46 | 41→45 | 57→55 | 41 | .227/.268/.331 | .104 | .278 | 7 | 20 | 21% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .226/.271/.339 | .113 | .275 | 9 | 21 | 21% | 4% | 67 | -0.5 | .240/.268/.331 | .091 | .307 | 5 | 16 | 23% | 3% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Josh Prince 2018 · AA |
30 | 44→46 | 43→40 | 50→60 | 44 | .215/.273/.321 | .107 | .283 | 10 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .232/.299/.347 | .115 | .329 | 11 | 14 | 30% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .231/.306/.335 | .104 | .330 | 10 | 15 | 30% | 10% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕J.J. Furmaniak 2009 · MLB |
30 | 45→50 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .224/.279/.333 | .109 | .292 | 12 | 19 | 27% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .218/.268/.308 | .090 | .275 | 7 | 11 | 22% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .210/.257/.286 | .076 | .263 | 4 | 10 | 21% | 5% | 45 | -1.4 |
|
✕Juan Carlos Perez 2019 · AAA |
32 | 43→53 | 43→45 | 55 | 38 | .215/.251/.331 | .116 | .278 | 10 | 20 | 26% | 4% | 56 | -1.3 | .250/.306/.372 | .122 | .304 | 11 | 14 | 21% | 7% | 92 | +1.2 | .266/.326/.387 | .121 | .321 | 11 | 13 | 19% | 7% | 99 | +1.3 |
|
✕Adam Engel 2023 · MLB |
31 | 48 | 47→50 | 54→60 | 41 | .238/.294/.376 | .138 | .307 | 14 | 23 | 26% | 6% | 88 | +0.9 | .211/.287/.344 | .133 | .316 | 14 | 24 | 35% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 | .174/.267/.305 | .130 | .277 | 14 | 30 | 39% | 10% | 56 | -0.8 |