Hans Crouse
P
Frederick Keys
+0.2
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'4" / 180 lbs
A+
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA3.64
FIP4.17
xFIP4.70
SIERA4.00
K%28.1%
BB%11.2%
K-BB%16.9%
IP48
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF7070
CTRL2020
CMD5555
K†6060
FB Velo
p1088.1
Whiff%
p9035.4%
K%
p9031.8%
xwOBA vs
p650.297
FB+5.3 (50%)
SI (49%)
CH-0.9 (11%)
SL-1.0 (39%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | AZL Rangers | 10 | 6 | 20 | 74 | 30 | 7 | 1 | 27.6% | 11.8% | 1.9% | 0.45 | 3.31 | +0.4 |
| 2018 | 19 | A | Hickory Crawdads | 5 | 5 | 17 | 76 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 14.6% | 12.4% | 1.4% | 2.70 | 4.20 | +0.1 |
| 2019 | 20 | A | Hickory Crawdads | 19 | 19 | 88 | 367 | 76 | 19 | 12 | 15.3% | 6.1% | 3.5% | 4.41 | 4.50 | +0.7 |
| 2021 | 22 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 22 | 22 | 92 | 369 | 100 | 41 | 11 | 23.5% | 10.8% | 2.3% | 3.42 | 3.73 | +1.6 |
| 2022 | 23 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 5 | 5 | 12 | 63 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 13.14 | 4.69 | +0.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 18 | 0 | 22 | 110 | 29 | 20 | 4 | 22.2% | 19.4% | 4.2% | 6.14 | 5.98 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 54 | 0 | 57 | 236 | 93 | 29 | 6 | 36.4% | 12.6% | 3.0% | 2.53 | 3.26 | +1.1 |
| 2025 | 26 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | A+ | Frederick Keys | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 13.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 27 | MLB | BAL | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 51 | 25 | 6 | 25.2% | 12.3% | 3.1% | 3.60 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 27 | MLB | BAL | — | — | 50 | 216 | 54 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 12.9% | 3.4% | 4.00 | 4.44 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | BAL | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 50 | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 12.0% | 3.2% | 4.20 | 4.62 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | BAL | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 47 | 23 | 6 | 24.4% | 11.9% | 3.2% | 4.47 | 4.67 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | BAL | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 45 | 22 | 6 | 23.8% | 11.8% | 3.2% | 4.63 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | BAL | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 42 | 22 | 6 | 23.2% | 11.9% | 3.3% | 4.75 | 4.84 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | BAL | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 39 | 21 | 6 | 22.6% | 12.0% | 3.4% | 4.87 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | BAL | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 36 | 20 | 6 | 21.9% | 12.2% | 3.5% | 5.00 | 5.08 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | BAL | 37 | — | 37 | 158 | 34 | 20 | 6 | 21.2% | 12.4% | 3.6% | 5.13 | 5.22 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | BAL | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 30 | 19 | 5 | 20.5% | 12.7% | 3.7% | 5.28 | 5.37 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | BAL | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 27 | 18 | 5 | 19.7% | 12.9% | 3.8% | 5.43 | 5.54 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 138 | 57 | 311 | 1312 | 300 | 141 | 39 | 22.9% | 10.7% | 2.9% | 3.94 | 4.14 | +4.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 89 | 37 | 200 | 845 | 193 | 91 | 25 | 22.9% | 10.7% | 2.9% | 3.94 | 4.14 | +2.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Hans Crouse (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.63 | 25.2% | 12.3% | 3.1% | — | 4.68 | 24.4% | 12.5% | 138 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Steve Cishek R 2028 · 3.69 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.69 | 19.8% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .305 | 3.09 | 27.1% | 19.3% | 179 | -0.60 | 2.89 | 453 | 74 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2028 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 72 |
| Brad Boxberger R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.86 | 27.3% | 10.0% | 3.3% | .280 | 4.05 | 28.5% | 17.2% | 107 | +0.19 | 3.02 | 363 | 71 |
| Ryan Garton R 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.62 | 25.2% | 11.3% | 2.2% | .252 | 4.15 | 23.5% | 10.8% | 108 | +0.53 | 3.07 | 307 | 71 |
| Chase Whitley R 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.07 | 19.5% | 7.0% | 3.1% | .217 | 3.22 | 18.0% | 11.8% | 81 | -0.85 | 3.09 | 159 | 71 |
| Peyton Gray R 2025 · 4.26 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.26 | 29.2% | 14.1% | 3.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 104 | 70 |
| Noé Ramirez R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.09 | 24.9% | 8.7% | 3.6% | .269 | 3.79 | 26.1% | 18.8% | 172 | -0.30 | 3.36 | 423 | 70 |
| Félix Peña R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.69 | 23.6% | 8.7% | 4.5% | .309 | 3.83 | 23.6% | 15.3% | 249 | -0.86 | 2.67 | 615 | 70 |
| Jacob Bosiokovic R 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.93 | 26.4% | 14.3% | 2.3% | .274 | 4.99 | 22.1% | 8.9% | 69 | +1.06 | 3.83 | 181 | 70 |
| Pat Venditte S 2029 · 3.78 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.78 | 20.4% | 9.7% | 2.1% | .232 | 3.46 | 23.5% | 14.2% | 200 | -0.32 | 2.21 | 317 | 70 |
| Cole Sulser R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.54 | 22.6% | 10.2% | 1.9% | .321 | 2.87 | 28.2% | 18.4% | 140 | -0.67 | 2.39 | 509 | 70 |
| Justin Masterson R 2029 · 4.15 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.15 | 18.2% | 10.5% | 2.3% | .307 | 3.73 | 17.3% | 6.4% | 196 | -0.42 | 3.50 | 269 | 69 |
| Josh Lucas R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.75 | 19.2% | 11.3% | 1.5% | .279 | 5.06 | 18.2% | 7.6% | 42 | +1.31 | 2.40 | 264 | 69 |
| Javy Guerra R 2029 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 69 |
| Tyler Clippard R 2029 · 3.99 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.99 | 21.3% | 9.6% | 2.7% | .205 | 3.95 | 28.3% | 18.8% | 192 | -0.04 | 2.52 | 417 | 69 |
| Danny Barnes R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.54 | 23.4% | 8.7% | 4.2% | .219 | 4.48 | 19.9% | 8.9% | 41 | -0.06 | 1.73 | 243 | 68 |
| Brooks Kriske R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.81 | 28.6% | 12.1% | 4.7% | .261 | 4.45 | 30.7% | 16.5% | 88 | -0.36 | 3.04 | 230 | 68 |
| Steve Geltz R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.88 | 22.7% | 8.6% | 2.9% | .209 | 4.78 | 22.2% | 12.0% | 89 | +0.90 | 3.57 | 157 | 68 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2025 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 68 |
| Tayler Scott R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.34 | 24.1% | 10.8% | 3.5% | .352 | 3.46 | 24.8% | 16.1% | 56 | -0.88 | 3.17 | 514 | 68 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.