Nick Hernandez
P
Las Vegas Aviators
+0.5
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'1" / 212 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.64
FIP4.36
xFIP6.36
SIERA5.39
K%26.2%
BB%11.1%
K-BB%15.0%
IP52
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF6565
CTRL4545
CMD6565
K†6565
FB Velo
p1091.3
Whiff%
p8631.0%
K%
p4321.2%
xwOBA vs
p200.347
FB+1.5 (43%)
SL-4.2 (46%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | A | Quad Cities River Bandits | 4 | 0 | 7 | 32 | 7 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.35 | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 38 | 0 | 59 | 238 | 70 | 24 | 8 | 23.0% | 11.3% | 4.0% | 3.37 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 23 | 0 | 31 | 139 | 37 | 16 | 2 | 18.9% | 13.4% | 2.1% | 4.02 | 4.34 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Sugar Land Skeeters | 33 | 1 | 56 | 227 | 69 | 30 | 5 | 25.3% | 13.6% | 2.6% | 1.61 | 4.11 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Sugar Land Space Cowboys | 51 | 0 | 64 | 260 | 85 | 30 | 8 | 27.5% | 12.4% | 3.9% | 3.66 | 4.50 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 49 | 0 | 64 | 269 | 87 | 25 | 5 | 27.5% | 8.9% | 1.8% | 4.22 | 2.91 | +1.5 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | Houston Astros | 48 | 0 | 60 | 249 | 80 | 24 | 7 | 28.7% | 11.2% | 1.7% | 3.13 | 3.05 | +1.3 |
| 2025 | 30 | MLB | Houston Astros | 56 | 0 | 57 | 239 | 74 | 29 | 8 | 27.8% | 12.6% | 3.7% | 2.67 | 4.37 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 3 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 6 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 10.38 | — | — |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | OAK | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 62 | 23 | 7 | 27.9% | 10.2% | 3.1% | 4.39 | 4.11 | +0.5 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | OAK | — | — | 57 | 244 | 68 | 26 | 7 | 27.7% | 10.5% | 2.8% | 4.85 | 3.80 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 57 | 22 | 7 | 26.8% | 10.3% | 3.1% | 4.31 | 4.24 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 52 | 21 | 7 | 25.9% | 10.4% | 3.2% | 4.35 | 4.38 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 46 | — | 46 | 192 | 48 | 20 | 6 | 25.1% | 10.5% | 3.3% | 4.44 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | OAK | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 44 | 19 | 6 | 24.3% | 10.7% | 3.4% | 4.57 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | OAK | 40 | — | 40 | 169 | 40 | 19 | 6 | 23.5% | 10.9% | 3.5% | 4.72 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 305 | 1 | 403 | 1676 | 435 | 198 | 46 | 26.0% | 11.8% | 2.8% | 3.26 | 3.92 | +6.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 151 | 0 | 200 | 832 | 216 | 98 | 23 | 26.0% | 11.8% | 2.8% | 3.26 | 3.92 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Nick Hernandez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.11 | 27.9% | 10.2% | 3.1% | — | 4.37 | 25.9% | 15.5% | 144 | +0.26 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Clippard R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.52 | 27.5% | 9.2% | 2.9% | .282 | 3.95 | 28.0% | 19.4% | 191 | +0.43 | 2.52 | 417 | 80 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 77 |
| Blake Parker R 2026 · 3.18 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.18 | 28.1% | 8.5% | 2.5% | .269 | 3.64 | 28.4% | 21.3% | 195 | +0.46 | 2.41 | 339 | 76 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.39 | 25.5% | 9.1% | 2.4% | .254 | 3.70 | 22.8% | 11.1% | 129 | +0.31 | 2.80 | 410 | 75 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 74 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 74 |
| Spencer Patton R 2028 · 3.03 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.03 | 27.9% | 8.7% | 2.1% | .305 | 5.07 | 21.4% | 9.7% | 88 | +2.04 | 2.83 | 239 | 74 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 74 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2027 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 73 |
| Joakim Soria R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.48 | 23.5% | 6.6% | 2.8% | .258 | 2.91 | 26.6% | 18.9% | 183 | -0.57 | 2.00 | 380 | 73 |
| Carlos Villanueva R 2026 · 3.67 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.67 | 22.0% | 7.6% | 2.7% | .259 | 4.50 | 19.0% | 15.9% | 74 | +0.83 | 3.67 | 135 | 73 |
| David Robertson R 2026 · 3.30 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.30 | 28.1% | 10.5% | 2.3% | .297 | 2.39 | 34.6% | 26.8% | 138 | -0.91 | 2.00 | 494 | 72 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 72 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.37 | 29.8% | 10.6% | 2.6% | .248 | 3.45 | 25.2% | 13.1% | 110 | +0.08 | 1.94 | 268 | 72 |
| Tommy Hunter R 2026 · 3.00 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.00 | 28.1% | 6.1% | 2.7% | .257 | 3.13 | 20.5% | 15.1% | 89 | +0.13 | 2.73 | 316 | 72 |
| Wade Davis R 2026 · 3.07 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.07 | 32.6% | 11.2% | 2.4% | .254 | 3.96 | 26.1% | 14.5% | 108 | +0.89 | 2.00 | 320 | 72 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.09 | 25.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .278 | 3.53 | 24.3% | 18.2% | 99 | -0.56 | 2.31 | 403 | 71 |
| Louis Coleman R 2026 · 3.10 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.10 | 25.3% | 11.8% | 1.2% | .259 | 4.07 | 19.4% | 8.8% | 80 | +0.97 | 3.10 | 256 | 70 |
| Chaz Roe R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.68 | 26.1% | 7.4% | 3.4% | .225 | 3.05 | 28.4% | 15.7% | 51 | -0.63 | 1.71 | 257 | 70 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2027 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.