Diustin Mayorquin
P
DSL Brewers Blue
+0.3
WAR
Age 18
RHP
5'11" / 190 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.9 · 2034
ERA4.22
FIP4.22
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.7%
BB%8.6%
K-BB%14.1%
IP40
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.9peak
2034
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17 | ROK | DSL Brewers Blue | 11 | 5 | 48 | 191 | 49 | 7 | 0 | 17.4% | 4.6% | 0.0% | 2.45 | 2.21 | +1.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 18 | MLB | MIL | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 39 | 15 | 5 | 22.7% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.22 | 4.22 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 19 | MLB | MIL | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 42 | 15 | 5 | 23.2% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.17 | 4.13 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 20 | MLB | MIL | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 44 | 16 | 5 | 23.6% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 4.10 | 4.05 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 21 | MLB | MIL | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 47 | 16 | 5 | 24.0% | 8.2% | 2.7% | 4.03 | 3.97 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 22 | MLB | MIL | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 52 | 16 | 6 | 24.9% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 3.91 | 3.82 | +0.6 |
| 2031 | 23 | MLB | MIL | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 55 | 16 | 6 | 25.6% | 7.5% | 2.6% | 3.78 | 3.70 | +0.7 |
| 2032 | 24 | MLB | MIL | 52 | — | 52 | 220 | 58 | 16 | 6 | 26.2% | 7.3% | 2.6% | 3.68 | 3.61 | +0.8 |
| 2033 | 25 | MLB | MIL | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 59 | 16 | 6 | 26.5% | 7.1% | 2.6% | 3.60 | 3.55 | +0.8 |
| 2034 | 26 | MLB | MIL | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 60 | 16 | 6 | 26.7% | 7.1% | 2.6% | 3.56 | 3.53 | +0.9 |
| 2035 | 27 | MLB | MIL | 52 | — | 52 | 222 | 59 | 16 | 6 | 26.8% | 7.1% | 2.6% | 3.55 | 3.54 | +0.8 |
| 2036 | 28 | MLB | MIL | 52 | — | 52 | 218 | 58 | 16 | 6 | 26.7% | 7.2% | 2.6% | 3.56 | 3.57 | +0.8 |
| 2037 | 29 | MLB | MIL | 50 | — | 50 | 213 | 57 | 15 | 6 | 26.6% | 7.2% | 2.7% | 3.59 | 3.61 | +0.8 |
| 2038 | 30 | MLB | MIL | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 55 | 15 | 6 | 26.4% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 3.64 | 3.67 | +0.7 |
| 2039 | 31 | MLB | MIL | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 52 | 15 | 6 | 26.1% | 7.5% | 2.8% | 3.70 | 3.75 | +0.6 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 11 | 5 | 48 | 191 | 33 | 9 | 0 | 17.4% | 4.6% | 0.0% | 2.45 | 2.21 | +1.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 46 | 21 | 200 | 801 | 138 | 38 | 0 | 17.4% | 4.6% | 0.0% | 2.45 | 2.21 | +7.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Diustin Mayorquin (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.22 | 22.7% | 8.6% | 2.8% | — | 4.05 | 23.6% | 15.3% | 134 | -0.17 | — | — | — |
| Luis Arejula R 2027 · 3.49 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.49 | 21.9% | 8.7% | 2.1% | .318 | 4.43 | 15.7% | 3.5% | 71 | +0.94 | 3.49 | 115 | 92 |
| Shawndrick Oduber R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 18 | SU | 4.04 | 22.0% | 7.2% | 3.4% | .337 | 5.41 | 15.2% | 3.4% | 72 | +1.37 | 4.04 | 104 | 91 |
| Kyle Glogoski R 2027 · 3.46 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.46 | 19.9% | 8.5% | 1.7% | .277 | 3.93 | 20.6% | 9.1% | 93 | +0.47 | 3.32 | 206 | 89 |
| Juan Bello R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.96 | 18.3% | 6.9% | 2.8% | .256 | 3.89 | 18.2% | 7.6% | 155 | -0.07 | 3.74 | 187 | 89 |
| Breidy Encarnación R 2026 · 3.10 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.10 | 21.7% | 7.7% | 1.6% | .239 | 5.24 | 18.1% | 3.6% | 50 | +2.14 | 3.10 | 164 | 87 |
| Jose Montero R 2027 · 3.74 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.74 | 20.8% | 7.9% | 2.5% | .377 | 4.02 | 15.8% | 4.6% | 234 | +0.28 | 3.74 | 273 | 87 |
| Harold Cortijo R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 18 | SU | 4.46 | 19.1% | 9.8% | 3.1% | .309 | 5.60 | 13.5% | 2.2% | 73 | +1.14 | 4.15 | 179 | 87 |
| Gilberto Batista R 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.93 | 22.8% | 6.2% | 3.6% | .323 | 4.61 | 16.7% | 8.4% | 123 | +0.68 | 3.93 | 163 | 87 |
| Osiel Rodriguez R 2028 · 3.32 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.32 | 19.6% | 6.6% | 1.9% | .306 | 5.30 | 22.3% | 7.4% | 92 | +1.98 | 3.32 | 124 | 86 |
| Sean Paul Liñan R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 18 | SU | 4.05 | 17.7% | 8.3% | 2.5% | .324 | 3.67 | 23.4% | 12.4% | 127 | -0.38 | 3.29 | 189 | 85 |
| Andry Lara R 2026 · 4.94 FIP | 18 | SU | 4.94 | 19.1% | 9.7% | 4.0% | .294 | 4.76 | 16.6% | 6.7% | 334 | -0.18 | 4.56 | 425 | 85 |
| Blake Workman R 2028 · 4.00 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.00 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .307 | 3.94 | 23.8% | 19.5% | 105 | -0.06 | 3.11 | 213 | 85 |
| Angel Jimenez R 2027 · 3.08 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.08 | 20.2% | 5.5% | 1.8% | .257 | 3.39 | 21.3% | 12.4% | 99 | +0.31 | 3.08 | 139 | 84 |
| Christian Romero R 2026 · 3.25 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.25 | 18.8% | 8.6% | 1.2% | .280 | 4.95 | 16.3% | 7.8% | 198 | +1.70 | 3.25 | 347 | 84 |
| Miguel Rondon R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 18 | SU | 4.47 | 18.9% | 9.4% | 3.2% | .361 | 7.30 | 18.1% | 2.1% | 88 | +2.83 | 2.62 | 179 | 84 |
| Dario Gardea R 2027 · 3.46 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.46 | 18.6% | 8.7% | 1.5% | .250 | 3.46 | 19.5% | 12.4% | 50 | +0.00 | 3.12 | 205 | 84 |
| Andry Rondon R 2027 · 3.46 FIP | 19 | SW | 3.46 | 19.8% | 8.2% | 1.8% | .283 | 3.98 | 15.6% | 1.1% | 49 | +0.52 | 3.26 | 105 | 84 |
| Ivan Oviedo R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 18 | SW | 3.68 | 18.8% | 7.7% | 2.2% | .286 | 4.39 | 19.5% | 7.2% | 111 | +0.71 | 3.68 | 174 | 84 |
| Jose Romero R 2027 · 3.20 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.20 | 21.7% | 5.2% | 2.3% | .267 | 4.34 | 13.7% | 4.3% | 87 | +1.14 | 3.20 | 129 | 83 |
| David Davalillo R 2028 · 3.28 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.28 | 18.6% | 6.8% | 1.6% | .292 | 3.00 | 21.1% | 13.2% | 217 | -0.28 | 2.96 | 234 | 83 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.9 | $5M | +$4M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $16M | +$12M | ||