Joshua Cornielly
P
Binghamton Rumble Ponies
+0.5
WAR
Age 25
RHP
6'2" / 175 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 0.5 · 2026
ERA4.20
FIP4.20
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.9%
BB%8.8%
K-BB%14.0%
IP54
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Mets 1 | 14 | 0 | 28 | 126 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 14.6% | 6.9% | 0.0% | 3.25 | 2.75 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | GCL Mets | 13 | 6 | 46 | 202 | 52 | 9 | 3 | 17.5% | 5.6% | 2.1% | 4.89 | 3.47 | +0.8 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 31 | 0 | 47 | 216 | 53 | 24 | 8 | 18.2% | 13.1% | 5.0% | 5.21 | 5.99 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 31 | 1 | 51 | 220 | 58 | 17 | 8 | 20.3% | 8.9% | 4.3% | 3.71 | 4.86 | +0.0 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 35 | 0 | 55 | 228 | 71 | 17 | 5 | 24.3% | 8.5% | 2.4% | 3.42 | 3.42 | +1.0 |
| 2025 | 24 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 37 | 1 | 55 | 240 | 64 | 19 | 4 | 21.7% | 8.6% | 2.1% | 3.93 | 3.50 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | NYM | 54 | — | 54 | 226 | 52 | 20 | 6 | 22.9% | 8.8% | 2.8% | 4.20 | 4.20 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | NYM | 54 | — | 54 | 226 | 52 | 20 | 6 | 23.1% | 8.8% | 2.8% | 4.20 | 4.19 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | NYM | 53 | — | 53 | 224 | 52 | 20 | 6 | 23.2% | 8.9% | 2.8% | 4.21 | 4.21 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | NYM | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 51 | 20 | 6 | 23.1% | 9.0% | 2.9% | 4.23 | 4.24 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 51 | — | 51 | 216 | 50 | 20 | 6 | 23.0% | 9.0% | 2.9% | 4.27 | 4.29 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 50 | — | 50 | 209 | 48 | 19 | 6 | 22.8% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 4.32 | 4.35 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 46 | 19 | 6 | 22.6% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 4.38 | 4.43 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 43 | 18 | 6 | 22.3% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.46 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 41 | 18 | 6 | 22.0% | 9.6% | 3.2% | 4.55 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 38 | 17 | 6 | 21.6% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 4.65 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 35 | 17 | 6 | 21.2% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 4.76 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 32 | 16 | 6 | 20.8% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 4.89 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 161 | 8 | 282 | 1232 | 245 | 108 | 35 | 19.9% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.09 | 4.08 | +3.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 114 | 6 | 200 | 875 | 174 | 77 | 25 | 19.9% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.09 | 4.08 | +2.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Joshua Cornielly (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.20 | 22.9% | 8.8% | 2.8% | — | 4.21 | 23.2% | 14.3% | 159 | +0.01 | — | — | — |
| Matt Carasiti R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.68 | 22.2% | 7.6% | 2.7% | .313 | 3.35 | 23.4% | 12.8% | 93 | -0.33 | 2.78 | 312 | 93 |
| Randall Delgado R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.73 | 23.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.72 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 167 | -0.01 | 3.05 | 290 | 91 |
| Nick Merkel R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 22.8% | 7.1% | 3.5% | .284 | 3.18 | 21.4% | 10.4% | 103 | -0.81 | 3.13 | 179 | 90 |
| Alex Phillips R 2025 · 3.26 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.26 | 22.0% | 8.0% | 1.8% | .263 | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.6% | 72 | +1.34 | 3.26 | 139 | 89 |
| Barrett Loseke R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.41 | 21.7% | 10.1% | 3.4% | .311 | 5.44 | 24.0% | 10.9% | 22 | +1.03 | 4.41 | 152 | 89 |
| Josh Martin R 2026 · 3.10 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.10 | 24.1% | 7.4% | 2.0% | .257 | 2.97 | 20.7% | 13.6% | 124 | -0.13 | 2.43 | 225 | 89 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.37 | 22.1% | 7.8% | 2.1% | .274 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.37 | 134 | 88 |
| Austin Ross R 2025 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 88 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2027 · 3.52 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.52 | 23.1% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .244 | 3.73 | 18.9% | 11.1% | 168 | +0.21 | 3.18 | 253 | 88 |
| Casey Cobb R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.52 | 21.8% | 6.2% | 2.7% | .261 | 5.56 | 17.2% | 8.3% | 118 | +2.04 | 3.52 | 191 | 87 |
| Nelson Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.40 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.40 | 19.6% | 7.7% | 1.8% | .293 | 5.06 | 17.7% | 7.8% | 115 | +1.66 | 3.40 | 258 | 87 |
| Jake Barrett R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.64 | 22.4% | 9.6% | 2.2% | .250 | 3.83 | 24.1% | 12.5% | 118 | +0.19 | 1.48 | 230 | 87 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 87 |
| Jackson Hicks R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.89 | 22.6% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .336 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.17 | 116 | 87 |
| Matt Pierpont R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.50 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 1.9% | .295 | 3.39 | 21.6% | 13.6% | 156 | -0.11 | 2.79 | 280 | 86 |
| Colton Hock R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.77 | 21.3% | 7.2% | 2.8% | .304 | 3.84 | 17.7% | 11.7% | 60 | +0.07 | 3.28 | 253 | 86 |
| Hunter Dollander R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.90 | 19.2% | 5.7% | 3.1% | .311 | 6.77 | 17.6% | -0.7% | 51 | +2.87 | 3.90 | 106 | 86 |
| Shohei Tomioka R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .311 | 4.41 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 141 | +0.42 | 3.65 | 255 | 86 |
| Trent Harris R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.46 | 26.9% | 9.5% | 2.6% | .258 | 3.75 | 23.1% | 14.7% | 57 | +0.29 | 3.46 | 134 | 86 |
| Mark McLaughlin R 2025 · 3.95 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.95 | 20.6% | 8.3% | 2.8% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.95 | 174 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.8M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.6M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.4M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1.0M | -$0.0M |
| Totals | $5M | $9M | +$4M | ||