Charlie McDaniel
P
Eugene Emeralds
+0.9
WAR
Age 25
LHP
6'3" / 208 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.2 · 2027
ERA4.38
FIP4.38
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.0%
BB%8.3%
K-BB%12.7%
IP100
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.2peak
2027
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24 | A+ | Eugene Emeralds | 23 | 12 | 100 | 413 | 95 | 25 | 8 | 17.3% | 7.1% | 2.3% | 3.68 | 3.80 | +1.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | A+ | Eugene Emeralds | 2 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 25 | MLB | SF | 18 | 18 | 100 | 423 | 89 | 35 | 12 | 21.0% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 4.38 | 4.38 | +1.0 |
| 2026 Total | 25 | MLB | SF | — | — | 106 | 446 | 95 | 37 | 12 | 21.3% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 4.13 | 4.13 | +1.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | SF | 20 | 20 | 107 | 453 | 96 | 37 | 13 | 21.3% | 8.2% | 3.0% | 4.36 | 4.35 | +1.2 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | SF | 20 | 20 | 110 | 467 | 100 | 38 | 14 | 21.4% | 8.2% | 3.0% | 4.35 | 4.35 | +1.2 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | SF | 20 | 20 | 111 | 468 | 100 | 39 | 14 | 21.4% | 8.2% | 3.0% | 4.36 | 4.37 | +1.2 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | SF | 20 | 20 | 108 | 457 | 97 | 38 | 14 | 21.2% | 8.3% | 3.0% | 4.39 | 4.41 | +1.1 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | SF | 19 | 19 | 105 | 444 | 93 | 37 | 14 | 21.1% | 8.4% | 3.1% | 4.44 | 4.47 | +1.0 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | SF | 18 | 18 | 101 | 428 | 89 | 37 | 14 | 20.8% | 8.5% | 3.2% | 4.50 | 4.55 | +0.9 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | SF | 18 | 18 | 97 | 411 | 84 | 36 | 13 | 20.5% | 8.7% | 3.3% | 4.58 | 4.63 | +0.7 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | SF | 17 | 17 | 93 | 392 | 79 | 35 | 13 | 20.2% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 4.67 | 4.73 | +0.5 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | SF | 16 | 16 | 88 | 373 | 74 | 34 | 13 | 19.9% | 9.1% | 3.4% | 4.77 | 4.84 | +0.4 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | SF | 15 | 15 | 83 | 351 | 68 | 33 | 12 | 19.5% | 9.3% | 3.6% | 4.89 | 4.96 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | SF | 14 | 14 | 78 | 328 | 69 | 29 | 12 | 21.1% | 8.7% | 3.7% | 4.85 | 4.83 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 37 | MLB | SF | 13 | 13 | 72 | 305 | 63 | 27 | 12 | 20.6% | 9.0% | 3.8% | 4.92 | 4.97 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 25 | 14 | 106 | 436 | 77 | 31 | 10 | 17.7% | 7.2% | 2.2% | 3.47 | 3.71 | +1.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 47 | 26 | 200 | 820 | 145 | 58 | 19 | 17.7% | 7.2% | 2.2% | 3.47 | 3.71 | +3.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Charlie McDaniel (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.38 | 21.0% | 8.3% | 2.9% | — | 4.36 | 21.3% | 13.1% | 329 | -0.02 | — | — | — |
| Dalton Sawyer L 2024 · 4.07 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.07 | 20.6% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.07 | 160 | 88 |
| Juan Pablo Oramas L 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.99 | 16.5% | 8.6% | 2.2% | .313 | 3.83 | 17.4% | 6.8% | 186 | -0.16 | 3.41 | 440 | 88 |
| Nick Maronde L 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.82 | 18.3% | 8.9% | 2.1% | .359 | 3.62 | 16.3% | 8.9% | 48 | -0.20 | 3.62 | 133 | 87 |
| Brad Hand L 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.96 | 16.4% | 7.6% | 2.4% | .326 | 2.69 | 32.9% | 25.0% | 241 | -1.27 | 0.84 | 577 | 86 |
| Marco Tovar L 2027 · 3.78 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.78 | 17.1% | 7.8% | 2.1% | .323 | 4.69 | 13.0% | 6.1% | 120 | +0.91 | 3.78 | 327 | 86 |
| Luke Heimlich L 2024 · 4.21 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.21 | 18.2% | 7.6% | 3.1% | .350 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.21 | 118 | 86 |
| Ryan Bollinger L 2028 · 3.57 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.57 | 17.1% | 7.5% | 1.7% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.57 | 112 | 85 |
| Jackson Kent L 2023 · 4.40 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.40 | 20.2% | 8.5% | 3.5% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.40 | 123 | 84 |
| Jake McSteen L 2026 · 5.14 FIP | 25 | SP- | 5.14 | 16.8% | 7.3% | 4.6% | .322 | 5.19 | 19.2% | 12.5% | 172 | +0.05 | 2.22 | 286 | 84 |
| Danny Wirchansky L 2028 · 4.53 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.53 | 16.2% | 7.4% | 3.4% | .246 | 5.93 | 13.0% | 0.2% | 68 | +1.40 | 4.53 | 179 | 84 |
| Hunter Owen L 2024 · 4.14 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.14 | 21.0% | 10.7% | 2.7% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.14 | 197 | 84 |
| Luis Leroy Cruz L 2025 · 5.02 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.02 | 16.0% | 10.1% | 3.6% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.02 | 116 | 83 |
| Matt Moore L 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.14 | 21.9% | 7.8% | 3.5% | .323 | 4.53 | 19.7% | 11.3% | 475 | +0.39 | 2.83 | 845 | 83 |
| Brant Hurter L 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.87 | 20.0% | 6.1% | 3.1% | .298 | 2.88 | 24.5% | 15.8% | 63 | -0.99 | 2.88 | 404 | 83 |
| Eric Wooten L 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.99 | 14.6% | 7.5% | 2.1% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 116 | 83 |
| Joe Miller L 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.28 | 16.0% | 8.0% | 2.8% | .294 | 4.27 | 19.6% | 6.3% | 11 | -0.01 | 3.78 | 295 | 83 |
| Jonathan Santucci L 2023 · 3.63 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.63 | 22.6% | 9.6% | 2.2% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.63 | 118 | 83 |
| Felix Doubront L 2028 · 3.97 FIP | 27 | SP- | 3.97 | 18.0% | 8.4% | 2.4% | .304 | 4.04 | 23.7% | 14.7% | 42 | +0.07 | 3.44 | 291 | 83 |
| Colton Gordon L 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.02 | 20.9% | 7.8% | 3.1% | .286 | 4.75 | 19.8% | 14.1% | 157 | +0.73 | 2.72 | 463 | 82 |
| Chipper Smith L 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.81 | 15.6% | 9.5% | 1.5% | .321 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 109 | 82 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.0 | $9M | +$8M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$1M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.6M |
| Totals | $7M | $32M | +$25M | ||