Nathaniel PalaciosSS
DSL Rangers Blue
Age 19
S/R
6'1" / 170 lbs
ROK
K +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.8 · 2033
wRC+†52
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .264 / .287
PA59
HR1
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.8peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.6 | $25M | +$24M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.8 | $28M | +$27M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.8 | $28M | +$27M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +2.7 | $28M | +$23M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $8M | +2.5 | $27M | +$18M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $11M | +2.2 | $24M | +$13M |
| Totals | $28M | $160M | +$132M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers Blue | 100 | 87 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 50 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .103 | .196 | .149 | .345 | .046 | .205 | 50 | 5 | .157 | -22 | -14 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 19 | MLB | TEX | 59 | 54 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .271 | .296 | .567 | .093 | .290 | 32 | 7 | .253 | 52 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 20 | MLB 11% | TEX | 120 | 108 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .213 | .286 | .324 | .610 | .111 | .298 | 30 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 21 | MLB 28% | TEX | 270 | 241 | 55 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 77 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .228 | .306 | .369 | .675 | .141 | .300 | 29 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 22 | MLB 48% | TEX | 384 | 341 | 78 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 35 | 106 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .229 | .310 | .372 | .682 | .144 | .300 | 28 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +11 | 1.4 |
| 2030 | 23 | MLB 65% | TEX | 461 | 409 | 95 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 125 | 6 | 11 | 2 | .232 | .314 | .381 | .696 | .149 | .300 | 27 | 9 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.9 |
| 2031 | 24 | MLB 82% | TEX | 512 | 451 | 107 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 50 | 137 | 6 | 12 | 2 | .237 | .321 | .397 | .718 | .160 | .301 | 27 | 10 | .319 | 102 | +1 | +2 | +0 | +5 | +15 | 2.3 |
| 2032 | 25 | MLB | TEX | 543 | 477 | 114 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 54 | 144 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .239 | .325 | .403 | .728 | .164 | .301 | 27 | 10 | .322 | 105 | +3 | +2 | +0 | +6 | +15 | 2.6 |
| 2033 | 26 | MLB | TEX | 561 | 492 | 118 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 57 | 149 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .240 | .327 | .407 | .734 | .167 | .302 | 27 | 10 | .324 | 106 | +4 | +2 | +0 | +6 | +16 | 2.8 |
| 2034 | 27 | MLB | TEX | 567 | 497 | 119 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 58 | 151 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .239 | .327 | .404 | .732 | .165 | .302 | 27 | 10 | .324 | 106 | +4 | +2 | +0 | +6 | +16 | 2.8 |
| 2035 | 28 | MLB | TEX | 567 | 497 | 119 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 58 | 152 | 7 | 12 | 2 | .239 | .327 | .404 | .732 | .165 | .302 | 27 | 10 | .323 | 105 | +3 | +2 | -1 | +6 | +16 | 2.7 |
| 2036 | 29 | MLB | TEX | 560 | 490 | 115 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 58 | 152 | 7 | 11 | 1 | .235 | .324 | .394 | .718 | .159 | .301 | 27 | 10 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +2 | -1 | +6 | +16 | 2.5 |
| 2037 | 30 | MLB | TEX | 551 | 482 | 113 | 19 | 3 | 17 | 57 | 152 | 7 | 10 | 1 | .234 | .324 | .392 | .716 | .158 | .299 | 28 | 10 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +2 | -2 | +6 | +16 | 2.2 |
| 2038 | 31 | MLB | TEX | 538 | 470 | 108 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 56 | 150 | 7 | 7 | 0 | .230 | .321 | .383 | .704 | .153 | .298 | 28 | 10 | .314 | 98 | -1 | +1 | -3 | +6 | +15 | 1.9 |
| 2039 | 32 | MLB | TEX | 520 | 455 | 103 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 54 | 148 | 6 | 5 | 0 | .226 | .317 | .376 | .692 | .149 | .296 | 28 | 10 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | -4 | +6 | +15 | 1.5 |
| 2040 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 491 | 432 | 95 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 50 | 143 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .220 | .309 | .359 | .668 | .139 | .295 | 29 | 10 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +14 | 1.0 |
| 2041 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 444 | 391 | 84 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 45 | 133 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .215 | .304 | .348 | .652 | .133 | .293 | 30 | 10 | .297 | 86 | -7 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2042 | 35 | MLB | TEX | 390 | 344 | 71 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 39 | 121 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .295 | .328 | .623 | .122 | .291 | 31 | 10 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +11 | 0.1 |
| 2043 | 36 | MLB | TEX | 330 | 290 | 59 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 33 | 106 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .294 | .321 | .614 | .117 | .288 | 32 | 10 | .281 | 73 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +9 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 7968 | 7008 | 1596 | 263 | 51 | 226 | 790 | 2251 | 101 | 131 | 20 | .228 | .315 | .377 | .691 | .149 | .299 | 28 | 10 | .310 | 95 | -44 | +18 | -31 | +85 | +226 | 25.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 572 | 129 | 21 | 4 | 18 | 64 | 184 | 8 | 11 | 2 | .226 | .312 | .371 | .683 | .145 | .297 | 28 | 10 | .310 | 95 | -4 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 2.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers Blue | 100 | 84 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 34 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .155 | .268 | .238 | .506 | .083 | .216 | 34 | 8 | .238 | 40 | -7 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Nathaniel Palacios (OGILVIE) | 19 | — | — | — | — | .199/.264/.287 | .089 | .290 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 52 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Yonathan Perlaza 2018 · A |
19 | 40→50 | 37→60 | 48→50 | 37 | .195/.235/.273 | .078 | .279 | 4 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 34 | -2.8 | .213/.257/.285 | .072 | .313 | 4 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .235/.307/.417 | .182 | .303 | 19 | 12 | 28% | 9% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
●Dylan Carlson 2018 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 40→55 | 43→50 | 42 | .199/.266/.292 | .092 | .292 | 8 | 6 | 33% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.350 | .134 | .284 | 14 | 9 | 28% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .242/.327/.396 | .154 | .296 | 14 | 4 | 22% | 9% | 105 | +1.6 |
|
●Elly De La Cruz 2021 · A |
19 | 44→54 | 37→60 | 42→65 | 37 | .205/.258/.279 | .074 | .313 | 4 | 6 | 34% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .226/.270/.389 | .163 | .347 | 16 | 22 | 37% | 5% | 80 | +0.4 | .249/.324/.437 | .188 | .339 | 19 | 44 | 30% | 9% | 108 | +2.5 |
|
✕Adalberto Mondesi 2014 · A |
19 | 42→52 | 38→60 | 51→65 | 36 | .205/.241/.276 | .071 | .288 | 6 | 13 | 30% | 4% | 37 | -2.6 | .198/.229/.299 | .101 | .284 | 9 | 19 | 32% | 4% | 39 | -2.5 | .248/.279/.427 | .179 | .328 | 19 | 49 | 30% | 4% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Willi Castro 2016 · A |
19 | 42→52 | 38→50 | 50→55 | 37 | .203/.246/.286 | .083 | .279 | 6 | 10 | 29% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .226/.255/.320 | .094 | .288 | 7 | 11 | 23% | 3% | 55 | -1.4 | .240/.326/.383 | .143 | .305 | 13 | 23 | 24% | 8% | 98 | +1.3 |
|
●Tim Beckham 2009 · A |
19 | 42→52 | 38→55 | 49→50 | 38 | .202/.248/.282 | .080 | .290 | 5 | 7 | 31% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .219/.267/.307 | .088 | .310 | 5 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .248/.301/.421 | .173 | .319 | 22 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 100 | +1.3 |
|
●Adael Amador 2022 · A |
19 | 45→54 | 41→50 | 45→55 | 47 | .219/.281/.317 | .098 | .274 | 8 | 11 | 23% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .241/.317/.373 | .132 | .280 | 15 | 17 | 19% | 9% | 97 | +1.5 | .233/.312/.369 | .136 | .267 | 17 | 23 | 19% | 9% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Ronny Simon 2019 · A |
19 | 42→52 | 37→50 | 47→55 | 44 | .198/.272/.274 | .076 | .278 | 3 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .213/.274/.337 | .124 | .274 | 9 | 14 | 24% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .239/.300/.355 | .117 | .301 | 11 | 27 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 |
|
●Oneil Cruz 2018 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 41→60 | 45→55 | 35 | .200/.243/.293 | .093 | .310 | 8 | 9 | 37% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .217/.257/.339 | .122 | .316 | 12 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .241/.304/.442 | .201 | .317 | 25 | 22 | 31% | 8% | 103 | +1.7 |
|
●Jackson Merrill 2022 · A |
19 | 45→55 | 36→55 | 52→50 | 39 | .211/.260/.286 | .076 | .314 | 3 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .251/.293/.383 | .132 | .306 | 13 | 12 | 22% | 5% | 88 | +0.9 | .266/.310/.441 | .174 | .301 | 19 | 10 | 18% | 6% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
✕Andres Regnault 2018 · A |
19 | 39 | 38→55 | 47→45 | 39 | .185/.251/.256 | .071 | .289 | 6 | 6 | 36% | 7% | 39 | -2.5 | .226/.287/.352 | .126 | .291 | 13 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .248/.309/.417 | .169 | .290 | 19 | 6 | 21% | 6% | 103 | +0.7 |
|
●Lane Thomas 2015 · A |
19 | 45→51 | 37→55 | 51→55 | 43 | .210/.271/.289 | .080 | .308 | 3 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .192/.258/.279 | .087 | .311 | 6 | 12 | 37% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .248/.312/.427 | .179 | .308 | 21 | 13 | 25% | 7% | 107 | +2.0 |
|
●Marwin Gonzalez 2008 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 41→55 | 43→50 | 41 | .201/.247/.302 | .102 | .265 | 8 | 5 | 27% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .210/.246/.283 | .073 | .267 | 4 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 41 | -2.3 | .272/.342/.450 | .178 | .320 | 21 | 4 | 21% | 9% | 121 | +2.7 |
|
●Alex Liddi 2008 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 41→60 | 47→50 | 36 | .200/.246/.304 | .104 | .297 | 8 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .229/.277/.361 | .132 | .323 | 12 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 | .241/.296/.424 | .182 | .336 | 20 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 99 | +1.7 |
|
✕Blake Perkins 2016 · A |
19 | 39→49 | 36→50 | 44→55 | 39 | .189/.235/.256 | .068 | .262 | 4 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .201/.259/.277 | .076 | .280 | 5 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .228/.311/.359 | .130 | .302 | 13 | 25 | 27% | 10% | 87 | +0.5 |
|
●Maikel Franco 2012 · A |
19 | 36→46 | 38→55 | 48→40 | 37 | .180/.226/.261 | .081 | .253 | 6 | 4 | 30% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .239/.273/.382 | .143 | .277 | 16 | 3 | 20% | 4% | 80 | +0.4 | .263/.299/.434 | .171 | .290 | 19 | 2 | 17% | 4% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
✕Brendan Rodgers 2016 · A |
19 | 43→53 | 40→50 | 46→45 | 39 | .205/.255/.298 | .093 | .301 | 7 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .224/.267/.352 | .128 | .288 | 14 | 5 | 27% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .253/.308/.383 | .131 | .298 | 13 | 0 | 19% | 6% | 93 | +0.8 |
|
●Amed Rosario 2015 · A |
19 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 43→55 | 36 | .196/.231/.287 | .092 | .270 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 4% | 37 | -2.7 | .236/.274/.327 | .091 | .314 | 4 | 12 | 25% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .286/.323/.422 | .136 | .344 | 12 | 14 | 20% | 5% | 107 | +1.7 |
|
●Angel Genao 2023 · A |
19 | 45→55 | 37→45 | 52→50 | 47 | .212/.286/.285 | .072 | .288 | 5 | 12 | 26% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .241/.293/.346 | .105 | .309 | 7 | 11 | 23% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .255/.302/.371 | .117 | .316 | 8 | 12 | 21% | 6% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
●Wilin Rosario 2008 · A |
19 | 39→49 | 37→60 | 45 | 35 | .189/.235/.257 | .068 | .297 | 6 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 31 | -3.0 | .219/.259/.344 | .125 | .302 | 14 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .265/.302/.457 | .192 | .301 | 26 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 107 | +1.6 |