Arquímedes GamboaSS
Memphis Redbirds
Age 28
S/R
5'11" / 190 lbs
AAA
HR -7%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.191 / .279 / .291
PA198
HR3
SB5
K%32
BB%10
MLB%10%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.1peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-6M | $-11M | -$4M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 17 | ROK | GCL Phillies | 206 | 196 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 72 | 1 | 8 | 2 | .122 | .165 | .163 | .328 | .041 | .194 | 35 | 4 | .150 | -27 | -30 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -2.1 |
| 2017 | 19 | A | Lakewood BlueClaws | 350 | 320 | 70 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 68 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .219 | .265 | .325 | .590 | .106 | .255 | 19 | 6 | .255 | 53 | -18 | +2 | +0 | +4 | +10 | -0.3 |
| 2018 | 20 | A+ | 2 teams | 569 | 512 | 91 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 46 | 182 | 4 | 8 | 4 | .178 | .251 | .227 | .477 | .049 | .268 | 32 | 8 | .219 | 26 | -48 | +0 | +0 | +6 | +16 | -2.6 |
| 2019 | 21 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 421 | 373 | 57 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 42 | 144 | 1 | 21 | 8 | .153 | .240 | .217 | .458 | .064 | .241 | 34 | 10 | .210 | 19 | -39 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +12 | -2.2 |
| 2021 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 382 | 342 | 64 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 38 | 119 | 1 | 10 | 1 | .187 | .270 | .289 | .560 | .102 | .263 | 31 | 10 | .253 | 52 | -21 | +2 | +0 | +4 | +11 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 375 | 335 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 114 | 2 | 8 | 1 | .194 | .272 | .278 | .550 | .084 | .280 | 30 | 9 | .246 | 46 | -23 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +11 | -0.7 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Springfield Cardinals | 545 | 475 | 95 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 62 | 179 | 5 | 25 | 4 | .200 | .299 | .295 | .594 | .095 | .301 | 33 | 11 | .272 | 66 | -21 | +3 | +0 | +6 | +15 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 183 | 166 | 30 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 61 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .181 | .257 | .271 | .528 | .090 | .265 | 33 | 9 | .242 | 43 | -12 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | STL | 198 | 175 | 33 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 64 | 1 | 5 | 1 | .189 | .276 | .286 | .561 | .097 | .278 | 32 | 10 | .264 | 60 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB 20% | STL | 252 | 223 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 25 | 79 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .193 | .280 | .291 | .571 | .099 | .279 | 31 | 10 | .268 | 63 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +3 | +7 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB 33% | STL | 295 | 261 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 30 | 92 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .199 | .287 | .307 | .593 | .107 | .279 | 31 | 10 | .269 | 64 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +3 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB 43% | STL | 292 | 259 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 29 | 91 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .193 | .279 | .293 | .573 | .100 | .278 | 31 | 10 | .268 | 63 | -12 | +1 | -3 | +3 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB 52% | STL | 281 | 249 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 28 | 88 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .197 | .283 | .301 | .584 | .104 | .277 | 31 | 10 | .265 | 61 | -12 | +1 | -4 | +3 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB 64% | STL | 256 | 227 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 25 | 82 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .189 | .276 | .286 | .562 | .097 | .275 | 32 | 10 | .260 | 57 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB 73% | STL | 217 | 193 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 72 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .181 | .265 | .269 | .535 | .088 | .273 | 33 | 10 | .254 | 52 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +2 | +6 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4822 | 4306 | 801 | 134 | 29 | 60 | 446 | 1507 | 26 | 118 | 26 | .186 | .266 | .272 | .539 | .086 | .268 | 31 | 9 | .246 | 47 | -290 | +13 | -19 | +52 | +137 | -11.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 580 | 108 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 60 | 203 | 4 | 16 | 4 | .186 | .267 | .272 | .539 | .086 | .269 | 31 | 9 | .246 | 47 | -39 | +2 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 17 | ROK | GCL Phillies | 206 | 190 | 36 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 50 | 1 | 8 | 2 | .189 | .252 | .258 | .510 | .068 | .257 | 24 | 7 | .236 | 39 | -14 | +1 | — | — | +6 | -0.8 |
| 2017 | 19 | A | Lakewood BlueClaws | 350 | 307 | 80 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 33 | 52 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .261 | .332 | .378 | .710 | .117 | .291 | 15 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +2 | — | — | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2018 | 20 | A+ | Clearwater Threshers | 497 | 434 | 93 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 53 | 111 | 4 | 6 | 4 | .214 | .305 | .279 | .584 | .065 | .281 | 22 | 11 | .271 | 65 | -19 | -0 | — | — | +14 | -0.6 |
| 2018 | 20 | INTL | Scottsdale Scorpions | 72 | 59 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .186 | .324 | .220 | .544 | .034 | .268 | 26 | 17 | .265 | 61 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 21 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 421 | 356 | 67 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 59 | 112 | 1 | 21 | 8 | .188 | .305 | .270 | .575 | .081 | .264 | 27 | 14 | .269 | 64 | -17 | +1 | — | — | +12 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 23 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 111 | 94 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .234 | .351 | .351 | .702 | .117 | .294 | 22 | 14 | .324 | 106 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 23 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 271 | 230 | 53 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 40 | 69 | 0 | 6 | 0 | .230 | .344 | .387 | .731 | .157 | .292 | 25 | 15 | .331 | 112 | +4 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 24 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 296 | 255 | 61 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 37 | 69 | 1 | 7 | 1 | .239 | .338 | .349 | .687 | .110 | .311 | 23 | 12 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 0.9 |
| 2022 | 24 | INTL | Navegantes del Magallanes | 79 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .174 | .269 | .290 | .559 | .116 | .196 | 20 | 10 | .257 | 55 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Springfield Cardinals | 545 | 448 | 109 | 18 | 5 | 9 | 89 | 136 | 5 | 25 | 4 | .243 | .375 | .366 | .741 | .123 | .327 | 25 | 16 | .340 | 118 | +11 | +3 | — | — | +15 | 3.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 183 | 158 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 49 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .215 | .322 | .335 | .658 | .120 | .286 | 27 | 14 | .304 | 91 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Arquímedes Gamboa (OGILVIE) | 28 | — | — | — | — | .191/.279/.291 | .100 | .278 | 3 | 5 | 32% | 10% | 60 | -0.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Anderson Machado 2009 · AAA |
28 | 41→43 | 41→40 | 49→45 | 48 | .202/.273/.301 | .099 | .268 | 8 | 9 | 27% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.272/.284 | .086 | .277 | 5 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 54 | -1.4 | .194/.272/.269 | .075 | .285 | 1 | 9 | 29% | 9% | 48 | -0.7 |
|
✕Luis Ugueto 2007 · AAA |
28 | 40 | 44→45 | 55 | 42 | .199/.261/.321 | .121 | .273 | 12 | 16 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.255/.295 | .090 | .283 | 7 | 14 | 28% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .191/.240/.254 | .064 | .266 | 3 | 15 | 28% | 6% | 29 | -1.7 |
|
✕Chris Rabago 2021 · AAA |
28 | 39 | 41→40 | 50→55 | 43 | .192/.252/.291 | .099 | .264 | 9 | 14 | 30% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .193/.261/.280 | .087 | .291 | 8 | 11 | 34% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .161/.236/.224 | .063 | .253 | 6 | 8 | 36% | 7% | 21 | -1.1 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2021 · AAA |
28 | 39→45 | 45 | 49→55 | 41 | .197/.268/.316 | .118 | .283 | 13 | 17 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .210/.295/.327 | .117 | .326 | 12 | 25 | 36% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .199/.294/.308 | .110 | .316 | 12 | 32 | 37% | 10% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕JJ Muno 2022 · AA |
28 | 39 | 43→40 | 53→60 | 39 | .192/.276/.299 | .108 | .280 | 11 | 20 | 33% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.287/.299 | .095 | .295 | 9 | 27 | 32% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.283/.264 | .072 | .280 | 6 | 39 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -0.9 |
|
✕Trent Giambrone 2022 · AAA |
28 | 35→41 | 45→50 | 49→55 | 40 | .183/.244/.299 | .117 | .258 | 13 | 14 | 34% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .185/.247/.272 | .087 | .266 | 8 | 15 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .158/.224/.222 | .065 | .226 | 5 | 19 | 31% | 6% | 16 | -2.0 |
|
✕Nolan Fontana 2019 · MLB |
28 | 40→43 | 42→40 | 51→50 | 49 | .195/.279/.303 | .108 | .267 | 9 | 12 | 29% | 10% | 63 | -0.9 | .201/.288/.323 | .122 | .291 | 12 | 10 | 32% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .122/.235/.206 | .084 | .191 | 10 | 0 | 38% | 11% | 20 | -0.8 |
|
✕Koyie Hill 2007 · MLB |
28 | 42→43 | 42→45 | 48→40 | 47 | .206/.270/.312 | .106 | .265 | 10 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .221/.276/.345 | .124 | .276 | 12 | 5 | 23% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .225/.284/.349 | .124 | .285 | 11 | 2 | 24% | 7% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Angelo Castellano 2023 · AAA |
28 | 38→42 | 41→45 | 47→50 | 43 | .193/.254/.284 | .092 | .249 | 10 | 12 | 26% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .221/.284/.356 | .135 | .267 | 16 | 14 | 23% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .228/.293/.382 | .154 | .263 | 20 | 15 | 22% | 8% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Connor Hoover 2023 · AA |
27 | 34→30 | 47→50 | 50 | 44 | .181/.258/.318 | .137 | .259 | 15 | 13 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .189/.267/.321 | .132 | .273 | 16 | 12 | 35% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .160/.249/.296 | .136 | .218 | 19 | 12 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Zack Short 2023 · MLB |
28 | 37→39 | 46→50 | 46→45 | 50 | .191/.285/.319 | .128 | .261 | 14 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 70 | -0.3 | .189/.283/.313 | .124 | .261 | 14 | 10 | 31% | 11% | 68 | -0.5 | .168/.270/.287 | .119 | .228 | 14 | 8 | 31% | 11% | 54 | -0.9 |
|
✕Caleb Hamilton 2022 · AAA |
27 | 36 | 44→45 | 46→45 | 43 | .181/.257/.295 | .114 | .275 | 12 | 9 | 37% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .181/.267/.319 | .138 | .277 | 18 | 6 | 38% | 10% | 63 | -0.9 | .145/.237/.274 | .129 | .209 | 19 | 3 | 39% | 10% | 37 | -0.8 |
|
✕Logan Warmoth 2023 · AAA |
27 | 42→39 | 43→45 | 51→55 | 41 | .202/.279/.316 | .113 | .314 | 11 | 19 | 37% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .197/.275/.297 | .100 | .290 | 10 | 22 | 33% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .177/.264/.256 | .079 | .258 | 8 | 25 | 32% | 9% | 44 | -1.3 |
|
✕Cody Bohanek 2022 · AAA |
27 | 37→36 | 43→40 | 48→50 | 40 | .177/.276/.289 | .112 | .295 | 10 | 15 | 40% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .186/.277/.284 | .098 | .306 | 8 | 15 | 38% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .151/.251/.216 | .064 | .271 | 3 | 16 | 40% | 8% | 27 | -1.6 |
|
✕Alex De Goti 2023 · AAA |
28 | 43→46 | 41→45 | 51→50 | 47 | .206/.279/.307 | .101 | .275 | 8 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .196/.273/.279 | .083 | .270 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 54 | -1.4 | .174/.259/.229 | .054 | .247 | 4 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 33 | -1.3 |
|
✕Ryan Jorgensen 2007 · AAA |
28 | 38 | 44→45 | 48→30 | 43 | .197/.260/.308 | .111 | .260 | 13 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.260/.328 | .117 | .271 | 13 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .210/.254/.324 | .114 | .266 | 12 | 1 | 25% | 5% | 54 | -0.6 |
|
✕Micah Gibbs 2015 · AA |
27 | 39 | 39→30 | 47→45 | 44 | .188/.264/.271 | .083 | .282 | 6 | 8 | 33% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .210/.266/.313 | .103 | .290 | 8 | 8 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.246/.310 | .115 | .264 | 10 | 0 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -0.3 |
|
✕Willie Argo 2017 · AA |
27 | 42→36 | 39→40 | 52→55 | 47 | .200/.282/.280 | .080 | .283 | 7 | 19 | 30% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .197/.253/.328 | .131 | .305 | 14 | 15 | 38% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .160/.218/.290 | .130 | .244 | 15 | 17 | 40% | 6% | 33 | -1.5 |
|
✕Ray-Patrick Didder 2023 · AAA |
28 | 42→46 | 43→45 | 53→60 | 39 | .207/.274/.314 | .107 | .294 | 11 | 21 | 32% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .188/.283/.307 | .119 | .270 | 13 | 28 | 33% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .158/.273/.275 | .117 | .225 | 14 | 34 | 34% | 10% | 52 | -1.1 |
|
✕Jake Lowery 2017 · AA |
27 | 36 | 43→45 | 48→30 | 43 | .183/.252/.292 | .109 | .264 | 10 | 5 | 33% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .194/.265/.297 | .103 | .312 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .125/.205/.184 | .059 | .260 | 4 | 0 | 49% | 9% | 0 | -1.2 |