Fabian Gallardo
P
DSL Angels
+0.0
WAR
Age 20
RHP
6'3" / 180 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.7 · 2031
ERA4.47
FIP4.47
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.2%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%11.3%
IP48
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2031
K†5060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Angels | 12 | 6 | 38 | 171 | 33 | 16 | 1 | 13.1% | 11.7% | 0.7% | 5.50 | 3.88 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 19 | ROK | DSL Angels | 11 | 10 | 53 | 243 | 37 | 25 | 1 | 10.4% | 12.9% | 0.6% | 4.75 | 4.18 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | LAA | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 43 | 20 | 6 | 21.2% | 9.8% | 2.8% | 4.47 | 4.47 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB | LAA | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 46 | 20 | 6 | 21.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | 4.38 | 4.34 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB | LAA | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 51 | 20 | 6 | 22.8% | 8.8% | 2.7% | 4.24 | 4.16 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB | LAA | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 55 | 20 | 6 | 23.6% | 8.4% | 2.7% | 4.12 | 4.03 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB | LAA | 56 | — | 56 | 237 | 57 | 20 | 6 | 24.1% | 8.2% | 2.7% | 4.02 | 3.95 | +0.6 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB | LAA | 57 | — | 57 | 240 | 59 | 19 | 6 | 24.5% | 8.1% | 2.6% | 3.94 | 3.89 | +0.7 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB | LAA | 57 | — | 57 | 240 | 59 | 19 | 6 | 24.7% | 8.1% | 2.6% | 3.90 | 3.87 | +0.7 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | LAA | 56 | — | 56 | 239 | 59 | 19 | 6 | 24.7% | 8.1% | 2.7% | 3.89 | 3.88 | +0.7 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | LAA | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 58 | 19 | 6 | 24.7% | 8.1% | 2.7% | 3.90 | 3.91 | +0.7 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | LAA | 54 | — | 54 | 230 | 56 | 19 | 6 | 24.6% | 8.2% | 2.7% | 3.93 | 3.95 | +0.6 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | LAA | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 54 | 19 | 6 | 24.3% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 3.98 | 4.01 | +0.6 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 52 | 18 | 6 | 24.1% | 8.4% | 2.9% | 4.04 | 4.09 | +0.5 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 49 | 18 | 6 | 23.8% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.12 | 4.17 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 46 | 17 | 6 | 23.5% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 4.21 | 4.27 | +0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 23 | 16 | 91 | 414 | 48 | 51 | 3 | 11.5% | 12.4% | 0.7% | 5.06 | 4.06 | +1.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 51 | 35 | 200 | 913 | 106 | 113 | 7 | 11.5% | 12.4% | 0.7% | 5.06 | 4.06 | +2.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Fabian Gallardo (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.47 | 21.2% | 9.8% | 2.8% | — | 4.17 | 22.8% | 13.9% | 158 | -0.30 | — | — | — |
| Luis Hernandez R 2027 · 4.90 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.90 | 16.7% | 14.0% | 2.6% | .311 | 5.68 | 21.4% | 4.1% | 64 | +0.78 | 4.10 | 109 | 93 |
| Brandon Komar R 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.74 | 17.7% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .327 | 4.93 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 198 | +0.19 | 3.03 | 538 | 92 |
| Tyler Gray R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 18.2% | 11.7% | 2.6% | .333 | 4.39 | 11.9% | 3.6% | 72 | -0.10 | 4.39 | 119 | 91 |
| Eccel Correa R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.34 | 19.4% | 11.9% | 2.5% | .316 | 4.01 | 14.2% | 3.6% | 122 | -0.33 | 3.99 | 157 | 91 |
| Gerson Moreno R 2026 · 4.48 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.48 | 18.6% | 14.8% | 2.0% | .278 | 4.13 | 23.0% | 9.1% | 67 | -0.35 | 3.66 | 349 | 91 |
| Austin Mason R 2027 · 4.41 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.41 | 17.1% | 11.6% | 2.4% | .289 | 4.06 | 16.2% | 6.5% | 151 | -0.35 | 3.60 | 179 | 90 |
| Darlin Saladin R 2026 · 4.98 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.98 | 16.2% | 13.3% | 2.8% | .280 | 3.87 | 18.3% | 8.1% | 218 | -1.11 | 2.91 | 351 | 90 |
| Bryan Polanco R 2026 · 5.27 FIP | 20 | SU | 5.27 | 18.2% | 14.3% | 3.5% | .248 | 5.60 | 13.0% | 1.2% | 243 | +0.33 | 5.27 | 284 | 90 |
| Jharold Clemente R 2026 · 5.08 FIP | 20 | SU | 5.08 | 17.5% | 13.6% | 3.1% | .258 | 5.28 | 13.3% | 4.3% | 92 | +0.20 | 3.92 | 116 | 90 |
| Reibyn Corona R 2025 · 4.93 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.93 | 17.0% | 13.1% | 2.9% | .290 | 5.58 | 14.5% | 1.7% | 63 | +0.65 | 4.46 | 190 | 90 |
| Alec Kisena R 2025 · 4.01 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.01 | 17.6% | 11.8% | 1.7% | .306 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 248 | 89 |
| Aneudy Duarte R 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.79 | 17.1% | 11.7% | 3.0% | .295 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 102 | 89 |
| Yunior Montero R 2028 · 4.82 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.82 | 16.9% | 14.1% | 2.5% | .276 | 4.59 | 21.5% | 6.2% | 91 | -0.23 | 3.65 | 127 | 89 |
| Johzan Oquendo R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.19 | 18.4% | 14.5% | 1.5% | .294 | 3.65 | 23.5% | 5.7% | 113 | -0.54 | 3.61 | 187 | 89 |
| Tanner Cooper R 2027 · 4.72 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.72 | 17.1% | 14.1% | 2.3% | .338 | 5.31 | 14.4% | 6.7% | 121 | +0.59 | 4.51 | 148 | 89 |
| Julio Goff R 2025 · 4.80 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.80 | 16.1% | 11.9% | 2.8% | .364 | 4.72 | 16.4% | 5.9% | 207 | -0.08 | 4.47 | 251 | 88 |
| Audry Lugo R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.05 | 18.5% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .247 | 5.31 | 15.6% | -0.4% | 77 | +1.26 | 4.05 | 113 | 88 |
| Luke Stofel R 2028 · 4.27 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.27 | 17.6% | 12.4% | 2.0% | .328 | 4.31 | 12.8% | 0.9% | 97 | +0.04 | 4.27 | 139 | 88 |
| Juan Burgos R 2025 · 4.75 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.75 | 15.4% | 13.5% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.35 | 17.7% | 0.8% | 58 | -0.40 | 3.51 | 235 | 88 |
| Luis Cohen R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.12 | 17.2% | 11.4% | 1.9% | .263 | 4.68 | 13.7% | 3.7% | 189 | +0.56 | 3.00 | 275 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.6 | $3M | +$3M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $13M | +$10M | ||