Carlos CorderoSS
FCL Braves
Age 20
S/R
6'0" / 170 lbs
ROK
BB -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.2 · 2032
wRC+†58
AVG/OBP/SLG.205 / .271 / .299
PA45
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.3peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.2 | $21M | +$20M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.2 | $22M | +$21M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.2 | $22M | +$21M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.9 | $20M | +$16M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $6M | +1.7 | $18M | +$13M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +1.4 | $16M | +$9M |
| Totals | $20M | $119M | +$99M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Braves | 150 | 135 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 48 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .170 | .248 | .222 | .471 | .052 | .253 | 32 | 8 | .213 | 21 | -13 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.7 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | FCL Braves | 51 | 48 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .104 | .157 | .104 | .261 | .000 | .167 | 35 | 4 | .134 | -39 | -8 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | ATL | 45 | 42 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .267 | .333 | .600 | .119 | .288 | 29 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | ATL | 116 | 105 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .287 | .333 | .620 | .114 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .284 | 76 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | ATL | 261 | 234 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 70 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .297 | .355 | .652 | .132 | .292 | 27 | 8 | .299 | 87 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 51% | ATL | 365 | 326 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 96 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .230 | .307 | .374 | .681 | .144 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 1.3 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 76% | ATL | 436 | 388 | 91 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 113 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .235 | .314 | .392 | .706 | .157 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .313 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +12 | 1.7 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB | ATL | 478 | 425 | 99 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 123 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .233 | .314 | .386 | .700 | .153 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .316 | 100 | -0 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +14 | 2.0 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB | ATL | 502 | 443 | 104 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 48 | 129 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .235 | .318 | .391 | .708 | .156 | .295 | 26 | 10 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +14 | 2.2 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | ATL | 514 | 453 | 107 | 19 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 132 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .236 | .320 | .391 | .711 | .155 | .295 | 26 | 10 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +15 | 2.2 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | ATL | 516 | 455 | 106 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 134 | 6 | 9 | 1 | .233 | .317 | .385 | .702 | .152 | .295 | 26 | 10 | .317 | 100 | +0 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +15 | 2.2 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | ATL | 511 | 450 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 134 | 6 | 8 | 1 | .233 | .318 | .387 | .705 | .153 | .294 | 26 | 10 | .314 | 99 | -1 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +14 | 1.9 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | ATL | 503 | 444 | 102 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 49 | 134 | 5 | 7 | 0 | .230 | .313 | .378 | .692 | .149 | .292 | 27 | 10 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 491 | 435 | 99 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 48 | 133 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .228 | .311 | .377 | .688 | .149 | .291 | 27 | 10 | .308 | 94 | -4 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +14 | 1.4 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 474 | 420 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 46 | 130 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .224 | .308 | .369 | .677 | .145 | .289 | 27 | 10 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 445 | 394 | 86 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 43 | 126 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .218 | .303 | .350 | .653 | .132 | .288 | 28 | 10 | .297 | 86 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | ATL | 400 | 354 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 116 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .300 | .347 | .647 | .133 | .286 | 29 | 10 | .291 | 81 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | ATL | 346 | 307 | 64 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 104 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .292 | .332 | .624 | .124 | .284 | 30 | 10 | .283 | 75 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2042 | 36 | MLB | ATL | 288 | 256 | 52 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .287 | .320 | .607 | .117 | .281 | 31 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +3 | +8 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6892 | 6114 | 1372 | 233 | 41 | 183 | 648 | 1876 | 75 | 89 | 13 | .224 | .306 | .366 | .672 | .141 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .302 | 90 | -81 | +13 | -31 | +74 | +195 | 17.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 129 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 61 | 177 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .224 | .305 | .364 | .669 | .140 | .290 | 27 | 9 | .302 | 90 | -8 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 1.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Braves | 150 | 126 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .230 | .349 | .294 | .643 | .063 | .295 | 21 | 14 | .303 | 90 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | FCL Braves | 51 | 47 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .170 | .235 | .213 | .448 | .043 | .235 | 25 | 6 | .211 | 20 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Carlos Cordero (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .205/.271/.299 | .094 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 58 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Julio Cabrera 2017 · A |
19 | 36 | 35→30 | 53→50 | 46 | .169/.243/.232 | .063 | .226 | 2 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 29 | -3.2 | .187/.249/.269 | .082 | .255 | 5 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.205/.246 | .095 | .203 | 8 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 14 | -0.8 |
|
✕Joshua Franco 2014 · A |
20 | 38 | 35→30 | 41→45 | 37 | .178/.240/.236 | .058 | .279 | 2 | 4 | 34% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .186/.242/.255 | .069 | .295 | 4 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 33 | -2.9 | .163/.215/.220 | .057 | .258 | 5 | 4 | 37% | 5% | 10 | -1.4 |
|
✕Dalton Blumenfeld 2017 · A |
20 | 43 | 37→30 | 50→40 | 30 | .186/.233/.255 | .069 | .363 | 4 | 6 | 48% | 5% | 29 | -3.2 | .180/.246/.265 | .085 | .392 | 6 | 5 | 51% | 7% | 38 | -2.6 | .095/.185/.180 | .086 | .243 | 8 | 0 | 59% | 8% | -9 | -1.2 |