Grenyerbert Velasquez3B
DSL Cubs Blue
Age 20
S/R
5'11" / 180 lbs
ROK
BB +5%HR -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.1 · 2033
wRC+†64
AVG/OBP/SLG.207 / .277 / .312
PA71
HR1
K%30
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.1peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.0 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.1 | $21M | +$20M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.9 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.8 | $19M | +$15M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +1.5 | $16M | +$11M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $6M | +1.2 | $13M | +$7M |
| Totals | $17M | $107M | +$90M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 100 | 92 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .207 | .255 | .250 | .505 | .043 | .311 | 33 | 6 | .223 | 29 | -8 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 144 | 121 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 49 | 3 | 12 | 2 | .149 | .280 | .231 | .511 | .083 | .225 | 34 | 13 | .239 | 41 | -10 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | CHC | 71 | 64 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .188 | .268 | .266 | .533 | .078 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | CHC | 121 | 109 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .220 | .292 | .358 | .649 | .138 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .291 | 81 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | CHC | 267 | 238 | 55 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 72 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .231 | .309 | .378 | .688 | .147 | .292 | 27 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 48% | CHC | 371 | 329 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 35 | 97 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .231 | .312 | .383 | .695 | .152 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .311 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 1.1 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 62% | CHC | 442 | 392 | 91 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 114 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .232 | .314 | .388 | .702 | .156 | .293 | 26 | 10 | .316 | 100 | +0 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 1.5 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB 80% | CHC | 485 | 429 | 101 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 48 | 124 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .235 | .320 | .396 | .716 | .161 | .294 | 26 | 10 | .319 | 103 | +1 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 1.8 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB 94% | CHC | 510 | 448 | 107 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 51 | 131 | 6 | 11 | 2 | .239 | .325 | .402 | .727 | .163 | .294 | 26 | 10 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 2.0 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | CHC | 521 | 457 | 108 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 53 | 134 | 6 | 11 | 2 | .236 | .324 | .396 | .720 | .160 | .294 | 26 | 10 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +15 | 2.1 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | CHC | 524 | 460 | 108 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 53 | 136 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .235 | .322 | .393 | .715 | .159 | .294 | 26 | 10 | .320 | 103 | +2 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +15 | 1.9 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | CHC | 519 | 455 | 107 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 53 | 136 | 6 | 9 | 1 | .235 | .323 | .396 | .719 | .160 | .293 | 26 | 10 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +15 | 1.8 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | CHC | 511 | 448 | 103 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 52 | 136 | 6 | 8 | 1 | .230 | .318 | .384 | .702 | .154 | .292 | 27 | 10 | .315 | 99 | -1 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +14 | 1.5 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 499 | 440 | 99 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 51 | 135 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .225 | .312 | .373 | .685 | .148 | .290 | 27 | 10 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +14 | 1.2 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 482 | 425 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 49 | 133 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .221 | .309 | .365 | .674 | .144 | .289 | 28 | 10 | .306 | 93 | -4 | +1 | -4 | +2 | +14 | 0.9 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 453 | 399 | 87 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 46 | 128 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .218 | .307 | .356 | .663 | .138 | .287 | 28 | 10 | .301 | 88 | -6 | +0 | -4 | +2 | +13 | 0.5 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 408 | 360 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 41 | 118 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .301 | .344 | .646 | .131 | .285 | 29 | 10 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +12 | 0.0 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 353 | 312 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 35 | 106 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .294 | .333 | .628 | .125 | .283 | 30 | 10 | .287 | 77 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +1 | +10 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6781 | 5978 | 1351 | 235 | 39 | 188 | 674 | 1837 | 74 | 107 | 20 | .226 | .312 | .373 | .685 | .147 | .292 | 27 | 10 | .308 | 94 | -48 | +13 | -25 | +24 | +192 | 15.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 573 | 130 | 23 | 4 | 18 | 65 | 176 | 7 | 10 | 2 | .227 | .313 | .375 | .688 | .148 | .293 | 27 | 10 | .308 | 94 | -5 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +18 | 1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 100 | 88 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .250 | .327 | .307 | .633 | .057 | .328 | 23 | 10 | .288 | 78 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 144 | 110 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 33 | 3 | 12 | 2 | .209 | .392 | .327 | .719 | .118 | .276 | 23 | 21 | .339 | 118 | +3 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 0.9 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Grenyerbert Velasquez (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .207/.277/.312 | .104 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 64 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Anthony Santander 2015 · A |
20 | 39→49 | 40→65 | 47→45 | 40 | .192/.246/.287 | .095 | .263 | 8 | 8 | 29% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .220/.272/.355 | .135 | .289 | 15 | 6 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .242/.317/.473 | .231 | .257 | 31 | 2 | 20% | 9% | 120 | +3.4 |
|
✕Henry Ramos 2012 · A |
20 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 50 | 36 | .211/.245/.308 | .097 | .286 | 8 | 14 | 29% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .215/.257/.320 | .105 | .287 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .251/.313/.394 | .142 | .314 | 16 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 96 | +0.9 |
|
●Christopher Morel 2019 · A |
20 | 38→46 | 41→60 | 46→50 | 45 | .191/.255/.285 | .094 | .243 | 9 | 13 | 25% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .204/.250/.320 | .116 | .282 | 11 | 11 | 31% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .224/.302/.431 | .208 | .280 | 28 | 10 | 30% | 9% | 102 | +1.8 |
|
●Yonathan Perlaza 2018 · A |
19 | 40→50 | 37→60 | 48→50 | 37 | .195/.235/.273 | .078 | .279 | 4 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 34 | -2.8 | .213/.257/.285 | .072 | .313 | 4 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .235/.307/.417 | .182 | .303 | 19 | 12 | 28% | 9% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
✕Willi Castro 2016 · A |
19 | 42→52 | 38→50 | 50→55 | 37 | .203/.246/.286 | .083 | .279 | 6 | 10 | 29% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .226/.255/.320 | .094 | .288 | 7 | 11 | 23% | 3% | 55 | -1.4 | .240/.326/.383 | .143 | .305 | 13 | 23 | 24% | 8% | 98 | +1.3 |
|
●Danny Santana 2011 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 39→60 | 55 | 37 | .205/.240/.297 | .092 | .277 | 6 | 15 | 28% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .226/.262/.322 | .096 | .301 | 6 | 16 | 26% | 4% | 58 | -1.2 | .244/.288/.452 | .208 | .303 | 27 | 22 | 29% | 5% | 102 | +1.2 |
|
●Abraham Toro 2018 · A |
21 | 39→49 | 43→50 | 51→45 | 45 | .198/.258/.308 | .109 | .244 | 11 | 6 | 24% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .218/.285/.365 | .147 | .272 | 15 | 6 | 25% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .233/.307/.387 | .155 | .277 | 16 | 6 | 22% | 8% | 93 | +1.1 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2012 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 36→55 | 50→55 | 37 | .192/.244/.259 | .067 | .299 | 3 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 35 | -2.8 | .207/.272/.294 | .087 | .306 | 5 | 12 | 31% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
●Will Benson 2018 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 43→55 | 52→55 | 36 | .187/.255/.300 | .112 | .333 | 10 | 11 | 44% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .171/.257/.309 | .138 | .261 | 17 | 11 | 39% | 10% | 56 | -1.3 | .221/.322/.401 | .180 | .313 | 18 | 26 | 32% | 12% | 102 | +1.4 |
|
✕Enmanuel Valdez 2019 · A |
20 | 38→46 | 43→60 | 50→45 | 45 | .191/.257/.305 | .115 | .247 | 9 | 7 | 26% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .193/.246/.310 | .117 | .260 | 12 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .224/.290/.404 | .180 | .268 | 24 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
●Mickey Moniak 2018 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 39→60 | 48→50 | 36 | .201/.238/.289 | .088 | .272 | 5 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .212/.248/.315 | .103 | .296 | 6 | 9 | 29% | 4% | 51 | -1.7 | .246/.285/.451 | .204 | .307 | 26 | 11 | 28% | 4% | 101 | +1.4 |
|
●Jack Suwinski 2019 · A |
21 | 40→41 | 41→60 | 47→50 | 41 | .198/.255/.292 | .094 | .272 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .193/.259/.320 | .127 | .287 | 14 | 6 | 35% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .210/.307/.421 | .211 | .281 | 28 | 10 | 34% | 11% | 102 | +1.6 |
|
●Zoilo Almonte 2008 · A |
19 | 38→48 | 41→50 | 45→50 | 40 | .192/.239/.287 | .095 | .259 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .202/.244/.304 | .102 | .272 | 10 | 6 | 28% | 5% | 47 | -1.9 | .256/.295/.398 | .142 | .314 | 18 | 3 | 24% | 5% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Yunior Garcia 2021 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 43→50 | 49→30 | 35 | .190/.240/.297 | .107 | .288 | 10 | 8 | 36% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .222/.272/.336 | .114 | .325 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .227/.278/.348 | .120 | .320 | 13 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
●Moisés Sierra 2009 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 41→50 | 46→50 | 36 | .202/.247/.296 | .095 | .277 | 9 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 46 | -2.0 | .235/.283/.338 | .103 | .304 | 9 | 9 | 25% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .250/.316/.378 | .129 | .306 | 14 | 15 | 22% | 7% | 94 | +1.0 |
|
●Josh Lowe 2019 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 40→55 | 49→60 | 39 | .197/.256/.291 | .093 | .310 | 8 | 13 | 37% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .212/.275/.353 | .141 | .307 | 16 | 20 | 34% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .255/.314/.435 | .180 | .350 | 20 | 31 | 31% | 8% | 108 | +1.9 |
|
✕Leody Taveras 2019 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 38→50 | 50→55 | 43 | .212/.253/.289 | .077 | .267 | 5 | 13 | 22% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .215/.264/.313 | .098 | .292 | 8 | 19 | 28% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .247/.298/.374 | .126 | .308 | 12 | 20 | 23% | 7% | 85 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jordan Schafer 2007 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 50→65 | 36 | .190/.227/.295 | .105 | .263 | 9 | 12 | 31% | 4% | 37 | -2.7 | .229/.279/.367 | .138 | .318 | 12 | 13 | 30% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .236/.297/.385 | .148 | .329 | 13 | 14 | 30% | 8% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Rosell Herrera 2013 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 37→45 | 48→55 | 42 | .193/.244/.266 | .073 | .258 | 5 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 37 | -2.7 | .230/.275/.318 | .088 | .304 | 8 | 10 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .248/.303/.338 | .090 | .315 | 5 | 24 | 21% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
●Jose Guadalupe Chavez 2006 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→45 | 49→55 | 38 | .193/.242/.265 | .073 | .287 | 4 | 6 | 33% | 6% | 36 | -2.7 | .206/.261/.273 | .067 | .265 | 5 | 9 | 22% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .270/.349/.375 | .105 | .318 | 6 | 8 | 16% | 10% | 105 | +1.3 |