Erick BautistaOF
ACL Rockies
Age 21
R/R
6'1" / 197 lbs
ROK
H +10%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.8 · 2032
wRC+†62
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .272 / .311
PA68
HR1
K%33
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $9M | $10M | +$0.6M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rockies | 197 | 170 | 27 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 90 | 7 | 7 | 4 | .159 | .267 | .324 | .590 | .165 | .293 | 46 | 9 | .256 | 54 | -10 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Colorado | 178 | 150 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 85 | 7 | 8 | 4 | .160 | .280 | .300 | .580 | .140 | .302 | 48 | 10 | .257 | 55 | -9 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | ACL Rockies | 134 | 117 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 80 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .077 | .194 | .128 | .322 | .051 | .222 | 60 | 10 | .151 | -26 | -19 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | COL | 68 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .177 | .250 | .258 | .508 | .081 | .290 | 34 | 7 | .267 | 62 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | COL | 117 | 105 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 37 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .293 | .362 | .655 | .143 | .292 | 32 | 9 | .284 | 75 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | COL | 253 | 226 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 76 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .217 | .295 | .358 | .653 | .142 | .292 | 30 | 9 | .294 | 84 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | COL | 351 | 312 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 104 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .221 | .302 | .369 | .670 | .147 | .293 | 30 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | COL | 412 | 366 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 38 | 120 | 5 | 7 | 2 | .224 | .306 | .374 | .680 | .150 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .305 | 92 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | COL | 449 | 399 | 89 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 131 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .223 | .305 | .376 | .681 | .153 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +13 | 0.7 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | COL | 467 | 414 | 93 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 137 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .225 | .308 | .382 | .690 | .157 | .294 | 29 | 10 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +13 | 0.8 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | COL | 475 | 420 | 94 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 46 | 140 | 6 | 8 | 1 | .224 | .309 | .379 | .688 | .155 | .294 | 29 | 10 | .306 | 92 | -4 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +13 | 0.7 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | COL | 473 | 419 | 91 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 46 | 141 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .217 | .302 | .365 | .667 | .148 | .293 | 30 | 10 | .304 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +13 | 0.5 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | COL | 467 | 414 | 89 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 45 | 141 | 5 | 6 | 0 | .215 | .300 | .357 | .657 | .143 | .292 | 30 | 10 | .300 | 88 | -6 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +13 | 0.3 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | COL | 456 | 404 | 86 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 44 | 139 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .213 | .298 | .356 | .654 | .144 | .290 | 30 | 10 | .297 | 85 | -8 | +1 | -3 | -3 | +13 | 0.0 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | COL | 440 | 390 | 82 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 42 | 137 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .210 | .295 | .349 | .644 | .138 | .288 | 31 | 10 | .292 | 82 | -9 | +0 | -4 | -3 | +12 | -0.3 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | COL | 411 | 365 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 39 | 130 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .292 | .345 | .637 | .137 | .287 | 32 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -11 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +12 | -0.6 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | COL | 367 | 325 | 66 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 120 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .288 | .332 | .621 | .129 | .285 | 33 | 10 | .280 | 72 | -11 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +10 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5715 | 5058 | 1060 | 189 | 32 | 157 | 541 | 1831 | 75 | 79 | 19 | .210 | .295 | .353 | .648 | .143 | .292 | 32 | 9 | .292 | 81 | -119 | +8 | -20 | -34 | +162 | -0.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 575 | 121 | 21 | 4 | 18 | 62 | 208 | 9 | 9 | 2 | .210 | .298 | .355 | .652 | .144 | .293 | 32 | 10 | .292 | 81 | -14 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +18 | -0.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rockies | 197 | 160 | 39 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 28 | 70 | 7 | 7 | 4 | .244 | .379 | .525 | .904 | .281 | .362 | 36 | 14 | .392 | 158 | +13 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Colorado | 178 | 140 | 38 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 28 | 62 | 7 | 8 | 4 | .271 | .417 | .529 | .946 | .257 | .403 | 35 | 16 | .410 | 172 | +15 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 2.0 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | ACL Rockies | 134 | 108 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 55 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .157 | .321 | .250 | .571 | .093 | .308 | 41 | 17 | .279 | 72 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Erick Bautista (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .199/.272/.311 | .112 | .290 | 1 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 62 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Clint Frazier 2016 · A |
21 | 44→46 | 44→55 | 47→50 | 40 | .213/.274/.332 | .119 | .314 | 11 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .227/.285/.378 | .151 | .308 | 15 | 11 | 30% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .237/.308/.417 | .181 | .301 | 20 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 101 | +0.9 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2012 · A |
21 | 37→47 | 44→55 | 49→60 | 36 | .192/.234/.309 | .117 | .264 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.251/.314 | .114 | .303 | 10 | 21 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2022 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 43→50 | 49→45 | 38 | .205/.269/.316 | .111 | .287 | 11 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.244/.316 | .113 | .258 | 13 | 7 | 26% | 4% | 50 | -1.7 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
●Jordy Lara 2012 · A |
21 | 34→44 | 44→55 | 44→40 | 42 | .176/.250/.292 | .116 | .261 | 12 | 5 | 36% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .211/.259/.346 | .135 | .274 | 15 | 3 | 28% | 5% | 65 | -0.7 | .238/.285/.390 | .152 | .294 | 15 | 1 | 24% | 5% | 85 | +0.6 |
|
✕Michael Chavis 2017 · A |
21 | 36→46 | 45→60 | 46→45 | 34 | .189/.233/.308 | .119 | .271 | 13 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .224/.274/.401 | .177 | .296 | 23 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 86 | +0.8 | .235/.292/.438 | .203 | .304 | 29 | 3 | 32% | 6% | 100 | +1.1 |
|
●Aristides Aquino 2015 · A |
21 | 36→40 | 46→65 | 49→50 | 35 | .190/.230/.319 | .130 | .259 | 13 | 10 | 32% | 4% | 45 | -2.1 | .201/.240/.341 | .140 | .267 | 15 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .218/.283/.452 | .234 | .267 | 35 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 98 | +1.0 |
|
●Alonzo Harris 2010 · A |
21 | 41→50 | 45→55 | 50→60 | 37 | .209/.251/.325 | .116 | .281 | 14 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .210/.248/.305 | .095 | .275 | 8 | 15 | 26% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .240/.296/.401 | .161 | .286 | 19 | 35 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Keon Broxton 2011 · A |
21 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 53→60 | 36 | .184/.238/.293 | .109 | .299 | 7 | 10 | 39% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .196/.253/.296 | .100 | .314 | 9 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .225/.301/.390 | .165 | .341 | 17 | 38 | 36% | 9% | 92 | +1.0 |
|
●Koby Clemens 2008 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .203/.263/.319 | .116 | .266 | 13 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .219/.285/.368 | .149 | .299 | 15 | 4 | 30% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .219/.291/.393 | .174 | .298 | 19 | 4 | 32% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Jai Miller 2006 · A |
21 | 36→46 | 44→55 | 45→55 | 39 | .185/.245/.297 | .112 | .280 | 13 | 11 | 38% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .195/.261/.302 | .107 | .309 | 10 | 16 | 37% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .217/.280/.369 | .151 | .315 | 17 | 14 | 35% | 7% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Daz Cameron 2018 · A |
21 | 40→45 | 44→55 | 52→55 | 41 | .201/.263/.319 | .117 | .279 | 11 | 19 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .203/.270/.325 | .122 | .295 | 10 | 17 | 33% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .220/.291/.388 | .168 | .274 | 20 | 25 | 27% | 8% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
✕Eguy Rosario 2021 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 42→55 | 48→55 | 39 | .213/.259/.322 | .109 | .292 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .227/.286/.366 | .139 | .304 | 14 | 20 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.285/.369 | .146 | .292 | 15 | 21 | 28% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2023 · A |
21 | 43→45 | 45→55 | 50 | 43 | .213/.273/.339 | .126 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.292/.389 | .160 | .276 | 19 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●Lewis Brinson 2015 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 46→55 | 49→50 | 33 | .197/.247/.325 | .128 | .321 | 15 | 13 | 42% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .232/.282/.394 | .162 | .313 | 18 | 15 | 31% | 6% | 87 | +0.8 | .237/.289/.413 | .176 | .298 | 20 | 17 | 27% | 6% | 92 | +0.8 |
|
✕David Bote 2014 · A |
21 | 40→48 | 39→55 | 47→45 | 47 | .191/.269/.278 | .087 | .263 | 6 | 7 | 28% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.273/.294 | .090 | .273 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
✕Ryan McKenna 2018 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 52→55 | 39 | .210/.265/.317 | .107 | .297 | 9 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .226/.289/.332 | .106 | .311 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .218/.295/.357 | .140 | .319 | 16 | 13 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
●Rainel Rosario 2011 · A |
22 | 42→51 | 45→50 | 46→50 | 44 | .207/.283/.342 | .135 | .296 | 11 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .210/.267/.310 | .100 | .310 | 8 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .253/.308/.402 | .150 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 7% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
●Trayce Thompson 2012 · A |
21 | 34→44 | 49→65 | 45→50 | 35 | .182/.236/.327 | .145 | .268 | 17 | 6 | 38% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .189/.248/.341 | .152 | .276 | 18 | 13 | 37% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .209/.298/.431 | .221 | .291 | 31 | 7 | 37% | 10% | 102 | +1.1 |
|
✕Yunior Garcia 2021 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 43→50 | 49→30 | 35 | .190/.240/.297 | .107 | .288 | 10 | 8 | 36% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .222/.272/.336 | .114 | .325 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .227/.278/.348 | .120 | .320 | 13 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.2 |