Felix Castro
P
Stockton Ports
+0.0
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'3" / 180 lbs
A
peak 0.4 · 2028
ERA4.65
FIP4.65
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.4%
BB%11.5%
K-BB%9.9%
IP47
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2028
STUF4040
CTRL2525
CMD3535
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 15 | 2 | 27 | 126 | 30 | 22 | 1 | 16.2% | 21.8% | 1.2% | 4.33 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 16 | 0 | 20 | 82 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 24.0% | 12.2% | 1.6% | 2.75 | 3.50 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Stockton Ports | 15 | 8 | 47 | 234 | 39 | 34 | 4 | 11.4% | 16.8% | 2.5% | 8.43 | 5.62 | -0.4 |
| 2025 | 21 | A | Stockton Ports | 37 | 1 | 54 | 264 | 63 | 37 | 3 | 17.7% | 16.5% | 1.3% | 4.19 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A | Stockton Ports | 4 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | 15.75 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | OAK | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 40 | 28 | 6 | 20.2% | 14.0% | 2.8% | 5.06 | 5.06 | -0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | OAK | — | — | 51 | 221 | 43 | 33 | 7 | 19.6% | 14.9% | 3.0% | 5.89 | 4.67 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | OAK | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 44 | 26 | 6 | 21.2% | 12.7% | 2.7% | 4.87 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | OAK | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 47 | 25 | 6 | 22.0% | 11.9% | 2.7% | 4.71 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | OAK | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 48 | 25 | 6 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 2.7% | 4.60 | 4.54 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | OAK | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 49 | 24 | 6 | 22.6% | 11.3% | 2.7% | 4.54 | 4.51 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | OAK | 50 | — | 50 | 213 | 48 | 24 | 6 | 22.7% | 11.4% | 2.8% | 4.53 | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | OAK | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 47 | 24 | 6 | 22.6% | 11.4% | 2.8% | 4.54 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 49 | — | 49 | 205 | 46 | 24 | 6 | 22.5% | 11.5% | 2.8% | 4.57 | 4.59 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 44 | 23 | 6 | 22.3% | 11.6% | 2.9% | 4.62 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 46 | — | 46 | 192 | 42 | 23 | 6 | 22.0% | 11.7% | 3.0% | 4.68 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 40 | 22 | 6 | 21.8% | 11.9% | 3.0% | 4.76 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 38 | 21 | 6 | 21.5% | 12.0% | 3.1% | 4.85 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 40 | — | 40 | 167 | 35 | 20 | 5 | 21.1% | 12.2% | 3.2% | 4.95 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | OAK | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 33 | 20 | 5 | 20.7% | 12.5% | 3.3% | 5.07 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 87 | 11 | 151 | 727 | 117 | 126 | 13 | 16.0% | 17.3% | 1.8% | 5.65 | 4.92 | +0.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 115 | 15 | 200 | 961 | 155 | 167 | 17 | 16.0% | 17.3% | 1.8% | 5.65 | 4.92 | +0.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Felix Castro (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.06 | 20.2% | 14.0% | 2.8% | — | 4.66 | 21.9% | 9.9% | 150 | -0.40 | — | — | — |
| Juan Mendez R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.50 | 20.5% | 14.2% | 2.4% | .271 | 5.08 | 21.9% | 6.1% | 128 | +0.58 | 3.73 | 156 | 93 |
| Jordan Mikel R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.49 | 20.5% | 12.5% | 2.8% | .330 | 4.17 | 19.2% | 9.0% | 109 | -0.32 | 3.05 | 195 | 92 |
| TJ Shook R 2027 · 4.90 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.90 | 21.7% | 13.8% | 3.4% | .311 | 4.99 | 20.7% | 10.3% | 296 | +0.09 | 3.35 | 394 | 92 |
| Hayden Snelsire R 2027 · 5.15 FIP | 23 | SU | 5.15 | 18.9% | 13.8% | 3.5% | .272 | 3.84 | 18.2% | 11.8% | 79 | -1.31 | 3.84 | 122 | 92 |
| Adam Ravenelle R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.32 | 19.6% | 14.8% | 1.8% | .322 | 5.06 | 17.1% | 4.3% | 130 | +0.74 | 4.32 | 165 | 90 |
| Blake Holub R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.62 | 21.7% | 15.3% | 2.6% | .339 | 3.87 | 23.6% | 11.8% | 156 | -0.75 | 3.42 | 202 | 90 |
| Easton Sikorski R 2027 · 4.84 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.84 | 20.9% | 14.1% | 3.1% | .254 | 4.24 | 18.1% | 6.2% | 130 | -0.60 | 4.16 | 159 | 90 |
| Grayson Thurman R 2028 · 4.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.71 | 19.5% | 14.1% | 2.7% | .319 | 4.82 | 19.9% | 10.5% | 87 | +0.11 | 4.56 | 132 | 90 |
| Junior Rincon R 2027 · 4.93 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.93 | 17.8% | 13.8% | 2.9% | .318 | 3.76 | 17.6% | 5.1% | 82 | -1.17 | 3.52 | 113 | 90 |
| Kyle Marman R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.97 | 22.2% | 12.8% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.16 | 22.5% | 8.4% | 71 | +1.19 | 3.97 | 117 | 90 |
| Yunior Montero R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.82 | 16.9% | 14.1% | 2.5% | .276 | 4.59 | 21.5% | 6.2% | 91 | -0.23 | 3.65 | 127 | 89 |
| Davison Palermo R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.30 | 19.0% | 12.4% | 2.3% | .246 | 4.95 | 18.4% | 7.1% | 108 | +0.65 | 4.30 | 151 | 89 |
| Kasey Ford R 2027 · 4.67 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.67 | 20.3% | 14.5% | 2.6% | .310 | 4.26 | 21.9% | 5.8% | 98 | -0.41 | 2.53 | 114 | 89 |
| Luke Stofel R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.27 | 17.6% | 12.4% | 2.0% | .328 | 4.31 | 12.8% | 0.9% | 97 | +0.04 | 4.27 | 139 | 89 |
| Stefan Raeth R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.59 | 18.0% | 15.4% | 1.9% | .309 | 4.55 | 18.2% | 9.6% | 103 | -0.04 | 4.49 | 151 | 89 |
| Tyler Smith R 2026 · 5.30 FIP | 22 | SU | 5.30 | 17.8% | 14.3% | 3.4% | .329 | 4.36 | 19.8% | 7.8% | 94 | -0.94 | 3.45 | 121 | 88 |
| Harrison Cohen R 2028 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.56 | 22.4% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .282 | 3.00 | 24.2% | 12.6% | 70 | -1.56 | 2.12 | 117 | 88 |
| James Acuna R 2027 · 5.09 FIP | 23 | SU | 5.09 | 21.3% | 17.0% | 3.0% | .302 | 4.36 | 19.4% | 4.6% | 60 | -0.73 | 4.36 | 107 | 88 |
| Ryan Atkinson R 2027 · 4.58 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.58 | 18.4% | 11.3% | 2.9% | .315 | 4.48 | 21.6% | 9.0% | 305 | -0.10 | 4.15 | 338 | 88 |
| Ismael Cabrera R 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.79 | 19.5% | 12.4% | 3.2% | .276 | 5.22 | 16.9% | 6.5% | 95 | +0.43 | 3.56 | 133 | 88 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.