Charles NovaIF
DSL Royals Fortuna
Age 21
R/R
5'10" / 155 lbs
ROK
HR -5%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.4 · 2032
wRC+†67
AVG/OBP/SLG.211 / .280 / .317
PA65
HR1
K%28
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.4peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.3 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.1 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.9 | $5M | +$3M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.6 | $3M | +$1M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.2M |
| Totals | $8M | $47M | +$39M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL KC Glass | 133 | 118 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 32 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .161 | .238 | .178 | .416 | .017 | .213 | 24 | 8 | .191 | 4 | -14 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -1.1 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Royals Blue | 123 | 111 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 27 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .126 | .211 | .144 | .356 | .018 | .167 | 22 | 7 | .165 | -15 | -16 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -1.3 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Royals Fortuna | 123 | 104 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 29 | 2 | 8 | 1 | .163 | .275 | .221 | .496 | .058 | .208 | 24 | 11 | .223 | 29 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | KC | 65 | 59 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .203 | .277 | .288 | .565 | .085 | .285 | 28 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | KC | 116 | 104 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .231 | .304 | .375 | .679 | .144 | .288 | 27 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | KC | 252 | 225 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 65 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .227 | .304 | .364 | .668 | .138 | .289 | 26 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | KC | 350 | 312 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 31 | 88 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .234 | .311 | .385 | .696 | .151 | .290 | 25 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | KC | 410 | 366 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 37 | 103 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .235 | .312 | .391 | .703 | .156 | .291 | 25 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +12 | 1.2 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | KC | 448 | 398 | 94 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 112 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .236 | .317 | .392 | .709 | .156 | .291 | 25 | 9 | .314 | 99 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +13 | 1.3 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | KC | 466 | 414 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 44 | 117 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .237 | .317 | .394 | .711 | .157 | .291 | 25 | 9 | .314 | 99 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | KC | 474 | 421 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 120 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .233 | .314 | .387 | .701 | .154 | .291 | 25 | 9 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | -1 | +0 | +13 | 1.3 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | KC | 472 | 419 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 45 | 121 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .313 | .379 | .693 | .148 | .290 | 26 | 10 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +0 | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | KC | 466 | 414 | 95 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 121 | 5 | 6 | 0 | .229 | .311 | .379 | .690 | .150 | .289 | 26 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -2 | +0 | +13 | 0.9 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | KC | 455 | 404 | 91 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 43 | 120 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .225 | .308 | .369 | .676 | .144 | .287 | 26 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +1 | -3 | +0 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | KC | 439 | 390 | 86 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 42 | 118 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .221 | .303 | .354 | .657 | .133 | .286 | 27 | 10 | .300 | 87 | -6 | +0 | -4 | +0 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | KC | 410 | 364 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 113 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .302 | .352 | .654 | .132 | .284 | 28 | 10 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +0 | +12 | -0.0 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | KC | 366 | 326 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 104 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .295 | .347 | .641 | .132 | .282 | 28 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +0 | +10 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5568 | 4949 | 1105 | 192 | 32 | 142 | 516 | 1439 | 61 | 77 | 14 | .223 | .304 | .361 | .665 | .138 | .283 | 26 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -87 | +10 | -20 | +0 | +158 | 6.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 578 | 129 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 60 | 168 | 7 | 9 | 2 | .223 | .304 | .363 | .667 | .140 | .282 | 26 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +0 | +18 | 0.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL KC Glass | 133 | 112 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .223 | .331 | .250 | .581 | .027 | .269 | 17 | 12 | .274 | 68 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Royals Blue | 123 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .171 | .293 | .200 | .493 | .029 | .207 | 15 | 12 | .245 | 45 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Royals Fortuna | 123 | 95 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 8 | 1 | .211 | .375 | .284 | .659 | .074 | .250 | 17 | 19 | .311 | 97 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Charles Nova (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .211/.280/.317 | .106 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 28% | 8% | 67 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Jordy Lara 2012 · A |
21 | 34→44 | 44→55 | 44→40 | 42 | .176/.250/.292 | .116 | .261 | 12 | 5 | 36% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .211/.259/.346 | .135 | .274 | 15 | 3 | 28% | 5% | 65 | -0.7 | .238/.285/.390 | .152 | .294 | 15 | 1 | 24% | 5% | 85 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jefry Marte 2012 · A |
21 | 43→48 | 40→55 | 47→50 | 39 | .209/.252/.299 | .089 | .272 | 7 | 7 | 26% | 4% | 49 | -1.8 | .223/.275/.318 | .095 | .279 | 8 | 9 | 22% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .229/.286/.380 | .151 | .264 | 19 | 8 | 21% | 6% | 83 | +0.4 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2023 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 43→50 | 46→45 | 35 | .188/.235/.293 | .105 | .267 | 11 | 8 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .221/.258/.346 | .125 | .263 | 15 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Enmanuel Valdez 2021 · A |
22 | 39→46 | 42→60 | 46→45 | 40 | .197/.250/.302 | .104 | .268 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .217/.274/.390 | .173 | .270 | 22 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .224/.290/.404 | .180 | .268 | 24 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2013 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 48→60 | 36 | .188/.234/.290 | .102 | .278 | 8 | 14 | 34% | 5% | 39 | -2.5 | .212/.267/.337 | .125 | .319 | 12 | 25 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2021 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .192/.255/.266 | .074 | .272 | 5 | 6 | 30% | 8% | 42 | -2.3 | .219/.280/.322 | .103 | .296 | 8 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
●Aaron Altherr 2013 · A |
22 | 40→50 | 41→55 | 53→50 | 36 | .200/.241/.299 | .099 | .277 | 8 | 17 | 31% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .215/.263/.344 | .129 | .306 | 11 | 15 | 32% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .244/.318/.420 | .176 | .303 | 17 | 14 | 24% | 8% | 104 | +1.5 |
|
✕Henry Wrigley 2008 · A |
21 | 41→48 | 41→55 | 48→45 | 37 | .205/.238/.304 | .099 | .272 | 9 | 7 | 28% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .208/.236/.320 | .112 | .252 | 10 | 6 | 22% | 3% | 47 | -1.9 | .235/.266/.391 | .156 | .276 | 17 | 3 | 22% | 4% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Jacob Scavuzzo 2015 · A |
21 | 38→45 | 43→60 | 49→45 | 37 | .192/.235/.300 | .108 | .266 | 10 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 42 | -2.3 | .211/.253/.343 | .132 | .281 | 14 | 7 | 30% | 4% | 61 | -1.0 | .210/.250/.351 | .141 | .275 | 17 | 5 | 30% | 4% | 60 | -0.7 |
|
●Rainel Rosario 2009 · A |
20 | 36→46 | 40→50 | 45→50 | 39 | .176/.248/.268 | .092 | .289 | 7 | 9 | 39% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .205/.272/.319 | .114 | .308 | 9 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .253/.308/.402 | .150 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 7% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
●Zoilo Almonte 2010 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 41→50 | 48→50 | 39 | .200/.240/.294 | .093 | .258 | 8 | 5 | 26% | 4% | 42 | -2.3 | .229/.273/.365 | .136 | .318 | 15 | 11 | 31% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 | .256/.295/.398 | .142 | .314 | 18 | 3 | 24% | 5% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Patrick Leonard 2014 · A |
21 | 37→47 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .258 | 12 | 5 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .213/.274/.334 | .121 | .306 | 11 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .217/.280/.342 | .126 | .319 | 11 | 9 | 34% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2016 · A |
21 | 38→43 | 42→55 | 53→50 | 33 | .193/.226/.298 | .105 | .280 | 10 | 12 | 34% | 4% | 37 | -2.6 | .200/.245/.309 | .109 | .293 | 10 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
●Steven Souza Jr. 2010 · A |
21 | 39→49 | 38→60 | 49→55 | 40 | .189/.248/.266 | .077 | .274 | 6 | 15 | 32% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .192/.256/.310 | .118 | .274 | 12 | 16 | 33% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .258/.336/.452 | .194 | .336 | 23 | 25 | 29% | 10% | 124 | +2.2 |
|
●Moisés Sierra 2008 · A |
19 | 37→47 | 41→50 | 49→50 | 37 | .188/.241/.283 | .095 | .258 | 9 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 41 | -2.3 | .219/.266/.312 | .093 | .295 | 8 | 8 | 27% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .250/.316/.378 | .129 | .306 | 14 | 15 | 22% | 7% | 94 | +1.0 |
|
✕Brian Sanchez 2016 · A |
20 | 38 | 41→60 | 47→45 | 34 | .187/.243/.288 | .102 | .298 | 9 | 8 | 38% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .202/.260/.333 | .131 | .304 | 14 | 4 | 36% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.267/.358 | .155 | .292 | 18 | 0 | 35% | 7% | 70 | -0.1 |
|
●Trayce Thompson 2011 · A |
20 | 36→46 | 43→65 | 47→50 | 33 | .180/.229/.288 | .109 | .293 | 11 | 9 | 41% | 5% | 37 | -2.7 | .186/.242/.337 | .151 | .274 | 18 | 10 | 38% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .209/.298/.431 | .221 | .291 | 31 | 7 | 37% | 10% | 102 | +1.1 |
|
✕Eric Wagaman 2019 · A |
21 | 42→51 | 40→50 | 47→45 | 36 | .200/.252/.290 | .090 | .317 | 8 | 6 | 38% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .187/.235/.280 | .093 | .285 | 9 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 37 | -2.6 | .241/.289/.388 | .147 | .287 | 15 | 11 | 22% | 6% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Jose Paniagua 2015 · A |
21 | 38 | 40→50 | 49→55 | 41 | .186/.244/.281 | .095 | .265 | 7 | 11 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .197/.248/.296 | .099 | .285 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .179/.215/.276 | .097 | .256 | 10 | 2 | 33% | 3% | 23 | -1.0 |
|
●Juan Lagares 2009 · A |
20 | 41→51 | 39→45 | 48→50 | 39 | .199/.236/.286 | .087 | .259 | 5 | 10 | 25% | 4% | 38 | -2.6 | .231/.255/.320 | .089 | .296 | 6 | 14 | 23% | 3% | 55 | -1.4 | .270/.305/.380 | .110 | .342 | 6 | 13 | 22% | 4% | 87 | +0.7 |