Elian GarciaOF
FCL Braves
Age 21
L/L
5'10" / 175 lbs
ROK
BB -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.9 · 2032
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.204 / .271 / .302
PA45
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.1M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $5M | $12M | +$8M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Braves | 120 | 98 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 51 | 8 | 1 | 2 | .082 | .244 | .102 | .346 | .020 | .167 | 42 | 11 | .171 | -11 | -15 | -1 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -1.3 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Braves | 92 | 84 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .131 | .198 | .155 | .353 | .024 | .186 | 28 | 8 | .174 | -9 | -11 | -1 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -1.0 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | FCL Braves | 52 | 40 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .075 | .229 | .175 | .404 | .100 | .083 | 31 | 10 | .160 | -19 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | ATL | 45 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .190 | .244 | .286 | .530 | .095 | .288 | 31 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | ATL | 113 | 102 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .286 | .333 | .619 | .118 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | ATL | 248 | 222 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 69 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .225 | .301 | .365 | .666 | .140 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | ATL | 347 | 310 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 94 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .226 | .302 | .365 | .667 | .139 | .292 | 27 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | ATL | 407 | 364 | 83 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 109 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .228 | .304 | .374 | .678 | .146 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -4 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | ATL | 444 | 396 | 92 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 119 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .311 | .386 | .697 | .154 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +13 | 0.8 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | ATL | 463 | 413 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 125 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .228 | .307 | .375 | .682 | .148 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +13 | 0.9 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | ATL | 470 | 419 | 95 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 127 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .227 | .306 | .372 | .679 | .146 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +13 | 0.7 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | ATL | 468 | 417 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 128 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .225 | .305 | .372 | .677 | .146 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .305 | 92 | -4 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | ATL | 462 | 411 | 93 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 128 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .226 | .307 | .375 | .682 | .148 | .291 | 28 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -6 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 451 | 402 | 89 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 127 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .221 | .301 | .363 | .665 | .142 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -3 | -3 | +13 | 0.1 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 435 | 388 | 85 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 40 | 125 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .219 | .299 | .356 | .654 | .137 | .288 | 29 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -4 | -3 | +12 | -0.2 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 406 | 362 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 119 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .293 | .343 | .635 | .130 | .287 | 29 | 9 | .288 | 79 | -10 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +12 | -0.5 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | ATL | 362 | 323 | 67 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .287 | .328 | .615 | .121 | .285 | 30 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -11 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +10 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5385 | 4793 | 1041 | 178 | 33 | 136 | 487 | 1518 | 63 | 61 | 11 | .217 | .298 | .353 | .651 | .136 | .286 | 28 | 9 | .293 | 82 | -107 | +8 | -20 | -32 | +153 | 0.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 579 | 125 | 21 | 4 | 16 | 59 | 183 | 8 | 7 | 1 | .216 | .298 | .349 | .647 | .133 | .285 | 28 | 9 | .293 | 82 | -13 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +18 | 0.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Braves | 120 | 90 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 37 | 8 | 1 | 2 | .111 | .328 | .144 | .472 | .033 | .185 | 31 | 18 | .256 | 54 | -6 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Braves | 92 | 78 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .179 | .297 | .218 | .515 | .038 | .226 | 18 | 14 | .249 | 48 | -5 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | FCL Braves | 52 | 37 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .081 | .292 | .189 | .481 | .108 | .080 | 23 | 15 | .232 | 36 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Elian Garcia (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .204/.271/.302 | .097 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2021 · A |
21 | 40→47 | 41→55 | 46→55 | 42 | .197/.253/.288 | .091 | .267 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.263/.335 | .132 | .270 | 14 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
●Jack Suwinski 2019 · A |
21 | 40→41 | 41→60 | 47→50 | 41 | .198/.255/.292 | .094 | .272 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .193/.259/.320 | .127 | .287 | 14 | 6 | 35% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .210/.307/.421 | .211 | .281 | 28 | 10 | 34% | 11% | 102 | +1.6 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
✕Addison Barger 2021 · A |
21 | 39→46 | 39→55 | 49→45 | 44 | .191/.262/.281 | .090 | .258 | 6 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .216/.278/.376 | .160 | .319 | 19 | 7 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.291/.385 | .165 | .272 | 18 | 6 | 25% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2021 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .192/.255/.266 | .074 | .272 | 5 | 6 | 30% | 8% | 42 | -2.3 | .219/.280/.322 | .103 | .296 | 8 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2021 · A |
21 | 41→43 | 44→55 | 50 | 43 | .203/.259/.325 | .122 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.278/.352 | .153 | .276 | 18 | 12 | 33% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
✕Enmanuel Valdez 2021 · A |
22 | 39→46 | 42→60 | 46→45 | 40 | .197/.250/.302 | .104 | .268 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .217/.274/.390 | .173 | .270 | 22 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .224/.290/.404 | .180 | .268 | 24 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Travis Blankenhorn 2018 · A |
21 | 42→43 | 45→55 | 54→50 | 40 | .209/.270/.337 | .128 | .288 | 12 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .208/.259/.341 | .133 | .291 | 14 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.283/.380 | .168 | .276 | 21 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Travis Swaggerty 2019 · A |
21 | 39→45 | 41→45 | 50→55 | 40 | .195/.252/.295 | .100 | .280 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.273/.306 | .098 | .298 | 9 | 15 | 31% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .207/.275/.308 | .100 | .303 | 8 | 19 | 32% | 8% | 58 | -0.7 |
|
✕Juan Silva 2012 · A |
21 | 42→47 | 40→45 | 47→55 | 41 | .199/.262/.291 | .092 | .304 | 7 | 7 | 35% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .224/.299/.326 | .102 | .311 | 9 | 19 | 28% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .231/.314/.336 | .105 | .311 | 8 | 29 | 26% | 10% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Akil Baddoo 2021 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 43→55 | 55 | 44 | .198/.268/.314 | .116 | .295 | 9 | 14 | 34% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.308/.374 | .140 | .313 | 14 | 21 | 27% | 10% | 92 | +1.2 | .232/.314/.375 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 24 | 26% | 11% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
✕Imanol Vargas 2019 · A |
21 | 42→44 | 40→55 | 45 | 51 | .201/.293/.296 | .095 | .290 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 67 | -0.5 | .207/.286/.346 | .139 | .312 | 15 | 7 | 36% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .200/.288/.364 | .164 | .316 | 21 | 2 | 40% | 10% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
●Josh Lowe 2019 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 40→55 | 49→60 | 39 | .197/.256/.291 | .093 | .310 | 8 | 13 | 37% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .212/.275/.353 | .141 | .307 | 16 | 20 | 34% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .255/.314/.435 | .180 | .350 | 20 | 31 | 31% | 8% | 108 | +1.9 |
|
✕Ashton McGee 2021 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→50 | 50→40 | 41 | .194/.258/.283 | .089 | .288 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .206/.290/.322 | .116 | .364 | 11 | 3 | 42% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.284/.307 | .117 | .346 | 12 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕LeVon Washington 2012 · A |
21 | 44 | 39→45 | 51→50 | 46 | .205/.280/.288 | .083 | .305 | 6 | 13 | 32% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .234/.309/.335 | .101 | .341 | 7 | 12 | 30% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .246/.314/.364 | .118 | .341 | 8 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 89 | +0.4 |
|
✕Nick Maton 2019 · A |
22 | 41 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .205/.254/.316 | .111 | .280 | 10 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .206/.270/.307 | .101 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .214/.305/.368 | .154 | .264 | 18 | 4 | 25% | 10% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
✕David Bote 2014 · A |
21 | 40→48 | 39→55 | 47→45 | 47 | .191/.269/.278 | .087 | .263 | 6 | 7 | 28% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.273/.294 | .090 | .273 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2013 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 39→55 | 51→55 | 41 | .191/.252/.280 | .089 | .282 | 5 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .212/.279/.299 | .087 | .310 | 5 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
✕Jon Waltenbury 2008 · A |
20 | 42 | 40→55 | 46→40 | 43 | .203/.268/.295 | .092 | .290 | 8 | 5 | 31% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .220/.271/.329 | .109 | .287 | 10 | 3 | 25% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .219/.268/.324 | .105 | .280 | 9 | 1 | 25% | 6% | 58 | -0.7 |