Greysen Carter
P
Tampa Tarpons
+0.0
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'4" / 237 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.3 · 2028
ERA4.91
FIP4.91
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.3%
BB%13.5%
K-BB%7.8%
IP55
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2028
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 15 | 13 | 55 | 273 | 49 | 67 | 1 | 12.8% | 30.0% | 0.5% | 5.43 | 6.12 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 3 | 0 | 4 | 27 | 6 | 10 | 1 | — | — | — | 13.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | NYY | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 49 | 31 | 6 | 21.3% | 13.5% | 2.8% | 4.91 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | NYY | — | — | 59 | 258 | 55 | 41 | 7 | 21.4% | 16.0% | 2.9% | 5.50 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | NYY | 56 | — | 56 | 237 | 52 | 28 | 7 | 22.1% | 12.0% | 2.8% | 4.73 | 4.66 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | NYY | 57 | — | 57 | 240 | 54 | 27 | 7 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 2.8% | 4.58 | 4.50 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | NYY | 57 | — | 57 | 240 | 55 | 26 | 7 | 22.8% | 11.0% | 2.8% | 4.51 | 4.47 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | NYY | 56 | — | 56 | 238 | 54 | 26 | 7 | 22.8% | 10.9% | 2.8% | 4.49 | 4.47 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | NYY | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 53 | 26 | 7 | 22.8% | 11.0% | 2.8% | 4.50 | 4.50 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | NYY | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 52 | 25 | 7 | 22.7% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 4.53 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 50 | 25 | 7 | 22.4% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 4.58 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 48 | 24 | 6 | 22.2% | 11.3% | 3.0% | 4.64 | 4.68 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 45 | 24 | 6 | 21.9% | 11.4% | 3.1% | 4.72 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 43 | 23 | 6 | 21.6% | 11.6% | 3.2% | 4.81 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 40 | 22 | 6 | 21.3% | 11.8% | 3.3% | 4.91 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | NYY | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 37 | 21 | 6 | 20.9% | 12.0% | 3.4% | 5.02 | 5.10 | -0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | NYY | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 34 | 20 | 6 | 20.5% | 12.3% | 3.5% | 5.15 | 5.23 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 18 | 13 | 59 | 300 | 41 | 92 | 2 | 13.6% | 30.6% | 0.8% | 5.98 | 6.28 | -0.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 61 | 44 | 200 | 1023 | 140 | 314 | 7 | 13.6% | 30.6% | 0.8% | 5.98 | 6.28 | -2.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Greysen Carter (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.91 | 21.3% | 13.5% | 2.8% | — | 4.54 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 170 | -0.37 | — | — | — |
| Alec Barger R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 21.7% | 13.6% | 2.8% | .289 | 4.17 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 148 | -0.34 | 3.86 | 242 | 98 |
| Max Alba R 2027 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 94 |
| Tanner Jacobson R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.10 | 22.8% | 13.8% | 2.1% | .313 | 4.90 | 21.1% | 5.4% | 115 | +0.80 | 4.10 | 168 | 94 |
| Noah Denoyer R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.50 | 21.5% | 12.1% | 3.1% | .275 | 4.24 | 25.9% | 14.9% | 121 | -0.26 | 3.32 | 181 | 93 |
| Bailey Dees R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.27 | 21.3% | 13.2% | 2.4% | .248 | 4.37 | 21.4% | 9.6% | 278 | +0.10 | 3.41 | 330 | 93 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2027 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 92 |
| William Kempner R 2025 · 4.04 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.04 | 21.5% | 12.2% | 2.2% | .277 | 3.24 | 27.3% | 11.8% | 68 | -0.80 | 3.24 | 129 | 92 |
| Craig Schlitter R 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .298 | 4.70 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 171 | +0.09 | 4.23 | 222 | 92 |
| Brandon Johnson R 2027 · 4.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.91 | 22.4% | 14.2% | 3.5% | .327 | 4.68 | 22.3% | 12.1% | 127 | -0.23 | 3.38 | 188 | 91 |
| Jhonny Polanco R 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.74 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 2.6% | .283 | 4.09 | 21.3% | 5.7% | 48 | -0.65 | 4.09 | 116 | 91 |
| Alaska Abney R 2026 · 4.94 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.94 | 18.8% | 13.8% | 3.1% | .301 | 3.44 | 18.6% | 10.2% | 76 | -1.50 | 3.36 | 178 | 91 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.69 | 23.1% | 15.9% | 2.8% | .278 | 3.73 | 24.0% | 11.4% | 53 | -0.96 | 3.73 | 104 | 91 |
| Aaron Kurcz R 2027 · 4.00 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.00 | 22.4% | 13.6% | 2.0% | .331 | 4.03 | 16.1% | 8.0% | 105 | +0.03 | 3.31 | 213 | 91 |
| Noah Skirrow R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.56 | 18.4% | 11.5% | 2.8% | .306 | 4.78 | 16.2% | 5.7% | 316 | +0.22 | 3.98 | 371 | 90 |
| Brett Standlee R 2026 · 4.11 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.11 | 19.7% | 11.1% | 2.3% | .322 | 4.48 | 17.0% | 8.9% | 75 | +0.37 | 4.11 | 128 | 90 |
| Shane Broyles R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.95 | 21.9% | 11.5% | 2.3% | .338 | 3.75 | 25.7% | 14.5% | 159 | -0.20 | 3.30 | 218 | 89 |
| Josh Harlow R 2026 · 5.24 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.24 | 18.5% | 13.5% | 3.6% | .266 | 5.73 | 17.1% | -4.2% | 51 | +0.49 | 5.24 | 107 | 89 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2027 · 4.24 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 14.2% | 1.8% | .287 | 3.96 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 143 | -0.28 | 3.84 | 206 | 89 |
| Pat Light R 2027 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 2.1% | .270 | 4.39 | 16.4% | 2.8% | 110 | +0.05 | 4.15 | 172 | 89 |
| Colby Morris R 2027 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.6M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.1M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $5M | +$1M | ||