Marco Soto2B
Hickory Crawdads
Age 22
R/R
5'11" / 145 lbs
A+
K +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.8 · 2030
wRC+†56
AVG/OBP/SLG.202 / .267 / .297
PA87
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.7M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.1M |
| Totals | $6M | $16M | +$10M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 83 | 73 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .151 | .235 | .178 | .413 | .027 | .220 | 28 | 5 | .182 | -2 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 203 | 184 | 44 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 36 | 4 | 9 | 4 | .239 | .296 | .283 | .579 | .043 | .291 | 18 | 5 | .257 | 55 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Phillies | 130 | 118 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .186 | .244 | .254 | .498 | .068 | .239 | 25 | 3 | .210 | 19 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 20 | A+ | 2 teams | 118 | 109 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 47 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .110 | .171 | .119 | .290 | .009 | .190 | 40 | 5 | .136 | -38 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -1.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | TEX | 87 | 80 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .264 | .300 | .564 | .100 | .284 | 30 | 7 | .258 | 56 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | TEX | 149 | 135 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 43 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .215 | .284 | .333 | .617 | .119 | .286 | 29 | 7 | .276 | 69 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | TEX | 269 | 243 | 54 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 75 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .292 | .354 | .646 | .132 | .288 | 28 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | 0.3 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 44% | TEX | 346 | 311 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 28 | 95 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .222 | .294 | .360 | .655 | .138 | .289 | 27 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 59% | TEX | 397 | 356 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 33 | 109 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .225 | .299 | .368 | .667 | .143 | .290 | 27 | 8 | .298 | 86 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 0.8 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | TEX | 422 | 379 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 35 | 116 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .222 | .296 | .359 | .655 | .137 | .290 | 27 | 8 | .298 | 87 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | TEX | 434 | 389 | 87 | 16 | 2 | 11 | 37 | 120 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .224 | .299 | .360 | .659 | .136 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | TEX | 435 | 390 | 86 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 37 | 122 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .221 | .296 | .354 | .650 | .133 | .289 | 28 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | TEX | 431 | 386 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 37 | 122 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .220 | .297 | .355 | .652 | .135 | .288 | 28 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +12 | 0.4 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | TEX | 422 | 378 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 121 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .217 | .294 | .347 | .640 | .130 | .286 | 29 | 9 | .288 | 79 | -10 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +12 | 0.1 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | TEX | 406 | 365 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 119 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .285 | .334 | .620 | .123 | .285 | 29 | 8 | .284 | 75 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +12 | -0.2 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 378 | 339 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 113 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .283 | .324 | .607 | .118 | .283 | 30 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.5 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 334 | 300 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 103 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .281 | .327 | .608 | .120 | .281 | 31 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +9 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5044 | 4535 | 970 | 171 | 25 | 109 | 400 | 1422 | 66 | 67 | 12 | .214 | .287 | .335 | .622 | .121 | .284 | 28 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -156 | +9 | -20 | +18 | +143 | -0.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 125 | 22 | 3 | 14 | 52 | 183 | 9 | 9 | 2 | .214 | .289 | .334 | .623 | .120 | .284 | 28 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -20 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -0.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 83 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .174 | .296 | .203 | .499 | .029 | .226 | 19 | 10 | .243 | 44 | -5 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 203 | 177 | 53 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 25 | 4 | 9 | 4 | .299 | .377 | .373 | .750 | .073 | .342 | 12 | 9 | .337 | 116 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.0 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Phillies | 130 | 115 | 29 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .252 | .323 | .339 | .662 | .087 | .295 | 17 | 5 | .297 | 86 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 20 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 72 | 64 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .141 | .225 | .156 | .382 | .016 | .191 | 25 | 7 | .187 | 2 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 46 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .143 | .217 | .143 | .360 | .000 | .240 | 37 | 9 | .179 | -5 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Marco Soto (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .202/.267/.297 | .095 | .284 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Eric Fryer 2008 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→45 | 45→50 | 42 | .195/.249/.284 | .089 | .258 | 7 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .241/.298/.354 | .113 | .308 | 9 | 10 | 24% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .247/.311/.365 | .118 | .317 | 10 | 11 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jose Sibrian 2021 · A |
22 | 42 | 37→50 | 48→30 | 39 | .199/.255/.274 | .075 | .282 | 5 | 5 | 30% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .205/.260/.284 | .079 | .273 | 5 | 3 | 26% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .204/.263/.299 | .095 | .258 | 9 | 0 | 24% | 5% | 51 | -0.5 |
|
●Wynton Bernard 2013 · A |
22 | 44→54 | 39→45 | 52→60 | 42 | .208/.269/.296 | .088 | .301 | 6 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .242/.293/.332 | .090 | .318 | 5 | 19 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .270/.315/.362 | .092 | .329 | 5 | 28 | 19% | 6% | 86 | +0.7 |
|
✕Aaron McKeithan 2022 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→40 | 49→40 | 40 | .198/.263/.282 | .084 | .277 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .218/.296/.304 | .086 | .283 | 8 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.302/.289 | .070 | .280 | 7 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2023 · A |
22 | 38 | 43→50 | 51→45 | 35 | .183/.259/.287 | .104 | .311 | 11 | 11 | 42% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .198/.263/.310 | .112 | .287 | 13 | 7 | 34% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .185/.242/.280 | .095 | .261 | 13 | 5 | 33% | 5% | 38 | -1.0 |
|
✕Ramon Mendoza 2023 · A |
22 | 41→48 | 37→45 | 48→45 | 45 | .193/.269/.270 | .078 | .280 | 4 | 7 | 31% | 8% | 50 | -1.8 | .211/.284/.310 | .099 | .294 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.298/.332 | .113 | .294 | 11 | 3 | 27% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Jonathan Ornelas 2022 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 41→45 | 48→50 | 38 | .204/.251/.304 | .100 | .277 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .233/.286/.332 | .099 | .320 | 10 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .231/.292/.316 | .084 | .322 | 9 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Luis Santana 2022 · AA |
23 | 40 | 42→45 | 47→50 | 40 | .200/.259/.300 | .100 | .270 | 10 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.274/.342 | .126 | .277 | 14 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .207/.266/.330 | .122 | .258 | 15 | 7 | 25% | 5% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Alexander Campos 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 42→40 | 46→45 | 48 | .209/.289/.317 | .108 | .281 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .221/.304/.311 | .090 | .312 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .236/.329/.308 | .072 | .330 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
●Alonzo Harris 2011 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 42→55 | 51→60 | 36 | .196/.232/.300 | .103 | .263 | 10 | 13 | 30% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .219/.261/.311 | .092 | .282 | 7 | 18 | 24% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .240/.296/.401 | .161 | .286 | 19 | 35 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Anderson Gomes 2007 · A |
22 | 41→38 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .205/.252/.313 | .108 | .275 | 10 | 9 | 29% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .220/.270/.333 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.275/.335 | .112 | .290 | 12 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Brandon Barnes 2008 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 38→55 | 46→50 | 37 | .181/.232/.260 | .079 | .269 | 5 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .197/.236/.309 | .112 | .291 | 11 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 45 | -2.1 | .244/.289/.369 | .125 | .331 | 12 | 16 | 29% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Luis Vázquez 2022 · AAA |
22 | 45→46 | 39→50 | 52→45 | 39 | .215/.269/.297 | .082 | .305 | 7 | 13 | 31% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .218/.272/.338 | .120 | .293 | 13 | 9 | 29% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .230/.295/.366 | .136 | .298 | 17 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Devin Mann 2019 · A |
22 | 45 | 38→55 | 47→45 | 50 | .213/.290/.297 | .084 | .279 | 5 | 9 | 24% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .218/.289/.365 | .147 | .284 | 17 | 7 | 28% | 8% | 83 | +0.6 | .209/.294/.374 | .166 | .275 | 19 | 4 | 30% | 9% | 85 | +0.6 |
|
✕Glenn Santiago 2023 · A |
22 | 41 | 41→40 | 46→45 | 40 | .203/.258/.301 | .098 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .200/.266/.289 | .089 | .294 | 8 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .183/.256/.260 | .077 | .269 | 7 | 8 | 32% | 8% | 40 | -1.1 |