Samil De La Rosa3B
DSL Braves
Age 22
R/R
5'8" / 175 lbs
ROK
BB -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.0 · 2031
wRC+†64
AVG/OBP/SLG.208 / .276 / .311
PA70
HR1
K%29
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.0peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $9M | $11M | +$2M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cardinals Red | 149 | 130 | 28 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 41 | 9 | 2 | 2 | .215 | .311 | .308 | .619 | .092 | .303 | 28 | 6 | .263 | 59 | -7 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 165 | 145 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 47 | 10 | 3 | 4 | .152 | .250 | .262 | .512 | .110 | .198 | 28 | 5 | .219 | 26 | -14 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -1.0 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 72 | 60 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .183 | .310 | .250 | .560 | .067 | .233 | 24 | 8 | .259 | 56 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | DSL Braves | 141 | 124 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 5 | 10 | 3 | .153 | .245 | .218 | .462 | .065 | .200 | 27 | 7 | .204 | 14 | -14 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | ATL | 70 | 64 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .188 | .257 | .266 | .523 | .078 | .285 | 29 | 7 | .269 | 64 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | ATL | 111 | 100 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .220 | .291 | .340 | .631 | .120 | .287 | 28 | 8 | .284 | 76 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | ATL | 242 | 217 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 65 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .230 | .304 | .373 | .677 | .143 | .289 | 27 | 8 | .294 | 84 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | ATL | 328 | 293 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 28 | 87 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .229 | .305 | .375 | .680 | .147 | .290 | 27 | 9 | .301 | 88 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.7 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | ATL | 384 | 343 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 102 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .227 | .304 | .367 | .672 | .140 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 0.9 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | ATL | 414 | 370 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 110 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .230 | .307 | .376 | .682 | .146 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .305 | 91 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +12 | 1.0 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | ATL | 429 | 383 | 88 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 38 | 115 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .230 | .308 | .379 | .686 | .149 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +12 | 0.9 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | ATL | 431 | 385 | 87 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 38 | 117 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .304 | .366 | .670 | .140 | .290 | 27 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | ATL | 429 | 383 | 85 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 117 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .222 | .300 | .358 | .658 | .136 | .288 | 27 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -2 | +2 | +12 | 0.6 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 420 | 375 | 82 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 37 | 117 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .297 | .355 | .652 | .136 | .287 | 28 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 405 | 362 | 78 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 115 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .294 | .345 | .639 | .130 | .285 | 28 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 377 | 337 | 72 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 109 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .291 | .341 | .633 | .128 | .284 | 29 | 9 | .284 | 76 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.3 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | ATL | 334 | 299 | 62 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .284 | .324 | .608 | .117 | .282 | 30 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +9 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4901 | 4370 | 948 | 163 | 29 | 117 | 414 | 1348 | 79 | 58 | 16 | .217 | .296 | .348 | .644 | .131 | .284 | 28 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -116 | +5 | -20 | +18 | +139 | 2.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 580 | 127 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 55 | 179 | 10 | 8 | 2 | .219 | .298 | .353 | .651 | .134 | .286 | 28 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -15 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +18 | 0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cardinals Red | 149 | 125 | 36 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 28 | 9 | 2 | 2 | .288 | .399 | .424 | .823 | .136 | .361 | 19 | 9 | .371 | 142 | +7 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 165 | 141 | 34 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 33 | 10 | 3 | 4 | .241 | .348 | .447 | .794 | .206 | .272 | 20 | 8 | .354 | 129 | +5 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | FCL Cardinals | 72 | 56 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .250 | .408 | .339 | .748 | .089 | .295 | 17 | 14 | .351 | 127 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | DSL Braves | 141 | 119 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 28 | 5 | 10 | 3 | .193 | .309 | .269 | .578 | .076 | .233 | 20 | 11 | .273 | 67 | -5 | +1 | — | — | +4 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Samil De La Rosa (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .208/.276/.311 | .103 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 8% | 64 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Anderson Gomes 2007 · A |
22 | 41→38 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .205/.252/.313 | .108 | .275 | 10 | 9 | 29% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .220/.270/.333 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.275/.335 | .112 | .290 | 12 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
●Alonzo Harris 2011 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 42→55 | 51→60 | 36 | .196/.232/.300 | .103 | .263 | 10 | 13 | 30% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .219/.261/.311 | .092 | .282 | 7 | 18 | 24% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .240/.296/.401 | .161 | .286 | 19 | 35 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +0.9 |
|
✕Adam Abraham 2009 · A |
22 | 39→47 | 44→50 | 49→40 | 43 | .199/.261/.312 | .112 | .263 | 11 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .215/.270/.328 | .113 | .270 | 10 | 4 | 23% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .222/.283/.344 | .122 | .281 | 12 | 2 | 24% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Charles Leblanc 2018 · A |
22 | 44→53 | 42→50 | 50→45 | 44 | .217/.264/.313 | .096 | .262 | 10 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .216/.265/.303 | .087 | .304 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .220/.306/.364 | .144 | .310 | 17 | 7 | 32% | 10% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jabari Henry 2013 · A |
22 | 42→41 | 46→55 | 49→45 | 44 | .212/.273/.344 | .133 | .277 | 13 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .209/.287/.363 | .154 | .271 | 17 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .193/.280/.360 | .167 | .251 | 20 | 6 | 30% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Alexander Campos 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 42→40 | 46→45 | 48 | .209/.289/.317 | .108 | .281 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .221/.304/.311 | .090 | .312 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .236/.329/.308 | .072 | .330 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
●Wynton Bernard 2013 · A |
22 | 44→54 | 39→45 | 52→60 | 42 | .208/.269/.296 | .088 | .301 | 6 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .242/.293/.332 | .090 | .318 | 5 | 19 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .270/.315/.362 | .092 | .329 | 5 | 28 | 19% | 6% | 86 | +0.7 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2023 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 43→50 | 46→45 | 35 | .188/.235/.293 | .105 | .267 | 11 | 8 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .221/.258/.346 | .125 | .263 | 15 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Eric Fryer 2008 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→45 | 45→50 | 42 | .195/.249/.284 | .089 | .258 | 7 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .241/.298/.354 | .113 | .308 | 9 | 10 | 24% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .247/.311/.365 | .118 | .317 | 10 | 11 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2022 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 41→55 | 44→55 | 41 | .185/.244/.280 | .095 | .257 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .218/.280/.374 | .156 | .279 | 17 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
✕Christian Villanueva 2013 · A |
22 | 44→45 | 44→55 | 48→50 | 39 | .218/.271/.331 | .113 | .279 | 11 | 13 | 26% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .211/.259/.351 | .140 | .267 | 15 | 6 | 27% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .222/.280/.396 | .173 | .255 | 23 | 3 | 23% | 6% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
●Cody Freeman 2023 · A |
22 | 40→50 | 43→50 | 48→50 | 45 | .202/.262/.307 | .106 | .239 | 12 | 9 | 21% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .214/.261/.345 | .131 | .252 | 15 | 9 | 21% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .230/.273/.378 | .148 | .260 | 18 | 9 | 19% | 5% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
●Drew Stubbs 2007 · A |
22 | 42→52 | 41→50 | 53→60 | 40 | .201/.273/.298 | .098 | .311 | 9 | 15 | 36% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .221/.290/.328 | .107 | .321 | 9 | 20 | 31% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .241/.313/.367 | .126 | .326 | 13 | 37 | 28% | 9% | 90 | +1.1 |
|
●Rainel Rosario 2011 · A |
22 | 42→51 | 45→50 | 46→50 | 44 | .207/.283/.342 | .135 | .296 | 11 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .210/.267/.310 | .100 | .310 | 8 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .253/.308/.402 | .150 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 7% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
✕Devin Mann 2019 · A |
22 | 45 | 38→55 | 47→45 | 50 | .213/.290/.297 | .084 | .279 | 5 | 9 | 24% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .218/.289/.365 | .147 | .284 | 17 | 7 | 28% | 8% | 83 | +0.6 | .209/.294/.374 | .166 | .275 | 19 | 4 | 30% | 9% | 85 | +0.6 |