Satchell NormanC
Carolina Mudcats
Age 24
R/R
5'8" / 200 lbs
A
BB +10%HR +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.8 · 2029
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .270 / .312
PA76
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $7M | $3M | -$3M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | ACL Brewers Gold | 38 | 35 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .229 | .289 | .257 | .547 | .029 | .348 | 32 | 5 | .279 | 72 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | ACL Brewers | 113 | 98 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 40 | 1 | 8 | 3 | .214 | .306 | .347 | .653 | .133 | .316 | 35 | 11 | .290 | 80 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Carolina Mudcats | 114 | 108 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 42 | 0 | 7 | 1 | .167 | .211 | .231 | .442 | .065 | .273 | 37 | 5 | .185 | 0 | -13 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | MIL | 76 | 70 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .263 | .286 | .549 | .086 | .289 | 30 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | MIL | 131 | 119 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 38 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .218 | .285 | .353 | .638 | .134 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .279 | 71 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | MIL | 235 | 213 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 68 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .216 | .283 | .338 | .621 | .122 | .292 | 29 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | MIL | 299 | 270 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 86 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .293 | .356 | .648 | .133 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.8 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | MIL | 340 | 307 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 97 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .218 | .288 | .349 | .636 | .130 | .292 | 29 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.8 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | MIL | 359 | 324 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 104 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .289 | .346 | .635 | .127 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | MIL | 370 | 334 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 108 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .216 | .286 | .338 | .624 | .123 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | MIL | 355 | 320 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 105 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .212 | .284 | .338 | .622 | .125 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB 87% | MIL | 333 | 300 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 101 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .210 | .282 | .330 | .612 | .120 | .287 | 30 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | 0.0 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | MIL | 298 | 270 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 92 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .277 | .326 | .603 | .119 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 253 | 229 | 46 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 80 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .271 | .310 | .581 | .109 | .284 | 32 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3314 | 2997 | 636 | 117 | 18 | 69 | 263 | 996 | 28 | 48 | 10 | .212 | .282 | .332 | .614 | .120 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -112 | +6 | -20 | +59 | +94 | 2.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 588 | 126 | 23 | 4 | 14 | 52 | 195 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .214 | .284 | .338 | .622 | .124 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -22 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | 0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | ACL Brewers Gold | 38 | 32 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .344 | .447 | .406 | .854 | .062 | .458 | 21 | 13 | .393 | 159 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | ACL Brewers | 113 | 91 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 26 | 1 | 8 | 3 | .308 | .432 | .473 | .905 | .165 | .391 | 23 | 17 | .399 | 164 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Carolina Mudcats | 114 | 105 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 7 | 1 | .210 | .272 | .286 | .558 | .076 | .293 | 26 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Satchell Norman (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .206/.270/.312 | .106 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 61 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2017 · A |
24 | 43→37 | 43→50 | 50 | 38 | .211/.270/.324 | .114 | .293 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .213/.281/.365 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .204/.280/.377 | .174 | .281 | 22 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Xorge Carrillo 2013 · A |
24 | 42 | 43→40 | 50→30 | 41 | .211/.258/.321 | .110 | .276 | 11 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .240/.292/.325 | .085 | .299 | 7 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .242/.299/.328 | .086 | .289 | 8 | 1 | 18% | 5% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2014 · A |
24 | 38 | 44→50 | 45→30 | 40 | .187/.254/.308 | .121 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.276/.338 | .136 | .333 | 13 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .191/.269/.325 | .133 | .318 | 14 | 1 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Cody Cipriano 2009 · A |
24 | 40→48 | 45 | 55→45 | 45 | .200/.270/.330 | .131 | .263 | 12 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.288/.332 | .113 | .309 | 9 | 8 | 30% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.299/.333 | .108 | .319 | 8 | 7 | 29% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Drake Osborn 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.309 | .108 | .276 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .256 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .179/.231/.285 | .106 | .239 | 13 | 2 | 31% | 5% | 35 | -1.3 |
|
✕Carlos Narváez 2023 · A |
24 | 36→45 | 47→50 | 47→45 | 43 | .185/.270/.313 | .127 | .285 | 15 | 6 | 38% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .206/.289/.337 | .131 | .291 | 15 | 7 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .215/.298/.353 | .138 | .288 | 16 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Andrew Navigato 2022 · AA |
24 | 41→40 | 44→60 | 46→50 | 44 | .202/.279/.318 | .116 | .282 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .221/.280/.382 | .161 | .276 | 19 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .220/.279/.406 | .186 | .266 | 23 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Andres Sosa 2023 · A |
25 | 39 | 42→40 | 52→45 | 46 | .191/.291/.300 | .109 | .275 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.285/.288 | .092 | .287 | 7 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .183/.273/.260 | .077 | .276 | 6 | 4 | 33% | 7% | 47 | -0.7 |
|
✕Jhoneiker Betancourt 2023 · A |
23 | 43 | 40→50 | 50→40 | 43 | .207/.281/.298 | .092 | .283 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .204/.276/.336 | .132 | .276 | 16 | 3 | 31% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .179/.260/.330 | .151 | .234 | 22 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Andrew Susac 2013 · A |
23 | 42→39 | 43→50 | 46→30 | 45 | .207/.280/.320 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .217/.291/.360 | .143 | .291 | 16 | 3 | 29% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .217/.295/.373 | .156 | .282 | 19 | 1 | 29% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕John Hester 2007 · A |
23 | 42 | 43→55 | 50 | 41 | .206/.271/.327 | .122 | .299 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .224/.267/.365 | .141 | .298 | 14 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .249/.292/.416 | .167 | .322 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 5% | 94 | +0.7 |
|
✕Sean Jamieson 2014 · A |
25 | 44→46 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 45 | .214/.283/.334 | .120 | .278 | 10 | 12 | 26% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .229/.289/.338 | .109 | .309 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .230/.289/.325 | .094 | .319 | 7 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Aramis Garcia 2017 · A |
24 | 41 | 44→50 | 46→45 | 41 | .208/.260/.318 | .110 | .280 | 13 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .215/.260/.358 | .143 | .293 | 17 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .208/.254/.360 | .153 | .287 | 20 | 0 | 34% | 5% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2022 · AA |
24 | 42→35 | 44→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .203/.282/.321 | .118 | .296 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.293/.355 | .159 | .317 | 19 | 5 | 41% | 10% | 83 | +0.6 | .180/.284/.345 | .165 | .293 | 21 | 3 | 42% | 11% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Dusty Brown 2006 · A |
24 | 43 | 45 | 45→30 | 45 | .216/.279/.338 | .121 | .284 | 13 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .216/.272/.333 | .117 | .286 | 12 | 3 | 27% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .229/.292/.341 | .112 | .309 | 12 | 0 | 28% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Bryan Holaday 2012 · AA |
24 | 42 | 41→45 | 48→40 | 41 | .206/.264/.302 | .095 | .280 | 9 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .216/.266/.302 | .086 | .273 | 7 | 5 | 22% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .217/.286/.341 | .124 | .252 | 13 | 2 | 19% | 7% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Michael Curry 2021 · A |
24 | 45 | 42→45 | 48→45 | 46 | .219/.288/.326 | .108 | .296 | 10 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .208/.274/.325 | .117 | .325 | 13 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .182/.254/.292 | .110 | .288 | 14 | 4 | 39% | 8% | 46 | -1.0 |