Luke Hayden
P
Dayton Dragons
+0.0
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'0" / 195 lbs
A+
peak 1.2 · 2029
ERA5.12
FIP5.12
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%18.7%
BB%13.7%
K-BB%5.0%
IP101
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.2peak
2029
STUF3030
CTRL2525
CMD2525
K†4045
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 21 | A | Daytona Tortugas | 4 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.60 | — | — |
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 24 | 24 | 101 | 449 | 79 | 72 | 8 | 13.5% | 18.4% | 1.9% | 4.09 | 5.35 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 1 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | CIN | 18 | 18 | 101 | 428 | 70 | 73 | 12 | 16.3% | 17.0% | 2.7% | 5.74 | 5.74 | -0.5 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | CIN | — | — | 105 | 448 | 74 | 76 | 12 | 16.5% | 16.9% | 2.6% | 5.69 | 5.52 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | CIN | 22 | 22 | 120 | 506 | 89 | 77 | 14 | 17.6% | 15.2% | 2.7% | 5.47 | 5.39 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | CIN | 24 | 24 | 133 | 563 | 103 | 79 | 15 | 18.4% | 14.0% | 2.7% | 5.27 | 5.20 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | CIN | 26 | 26 | 140 | 592 | 111 | 81 | 16 | 18.7% | 13.7% | 2.7% | 5.16 | 5.13 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | CIN | 26 | 26 | 143 | 605 | 114 | 82 | 17 | 18.9% | 13.6% | 2.7% | 5.12 | 5.11 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | CIN | 26 | 26 | 143 | 604 | 114 | 82 | 17 | 18.8% | 13.6% | 2.8% | 5.13 | 5.14 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | CIN | 25 | 25 | 140 | 591 | 110 | 81 | 17 | 18.7% | 13.7% | 2.8% | 5.16 | 5.19 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | CIN | 25 | 25 | 136 | 573 | 106 | 79 | 17 | 18.5% | 13.8% | 2.9% | 5.21 | 5.25 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | CIN | 24 | 24 | 131 | 553 | 101 | 77 | 16 | 18.2% | 13.9% | 3.0% | 5.28 | 5.32 | -0.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | CIN | 23 | 23 | 126 | 531 | 95 | 75 | 16 | 17.9% | 14.1% | 3.0% | 5.36 | 5.41 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | CIN | 22 | 22 | 120 | 507 | 89 | 72 | 16 | 17.6% | 14.2% | 3.1% | 5.45 | 5.51 | -0.3 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | CIN | 21 | 21 | 114 | 482 | 83 | 70 | 16 | 17.3% | 14.4% | 3.2% | 5.55 | 5.62 | -0.4 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | CIN | 20 | 20 | 108 | 454 | 77 | 67 | 15 | 16.9% | 14.7% | 3.3% | 5.66 | 5.74 | -0.5 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | CIN | 18 | 18 | 100 | 424 | 70 | 63 | 15 | 16.5% | 14.9% | 3.5% | 5.79 | 5.87 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 29 | 25 | 110 | 490 | 71 | 88 | 9 | 14.5% | 17.9% | 1.8% | 4.08 | 5.12 | +0.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 53 | 45 | 200 | 888 | 129 | 160 | 16 | 14.5% | 17.9% | 1.8% | 4.08 | 5.12 | +0.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Luke Hayden (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.74 | 16.3% | 17.0% | 2.7% | — | 5.23 | 18.3% | 4.0% | 393 | -0.51 | — | — | — |
| Hayden Merda R 2026 · 5.20 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.20 | 16.1% | 15.3% | 2.8% | .325 | 4.97 | 21.5% | 6.1% | 54 | -0.23 | 4.97 | 150 | 92 |
| J.P. Massey R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.96 | 18.2% | 16.0% | 2.5% | .259 | 5.11 | 15.9% | 0.6% | 115 | +0.15 | 4.70 | 195 | 89 |
| Cobi Johnson R 2026 · 5.57 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.57 | 16.0% | 14.8% | 3.5% | .257 | 4.55 | 19.9% | 1.4% | 41 | -1.02 | 4.55 | 140 | 89 |
| Jacob Meador R 2026 · 5.35 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.35 | 15.6% | 14.0% | 3.3% | .301 | 6.74 | 14.7% | -6.6% | 50 | +1.39 | 5.35 | 139 | 88 |
| Chris Cortez R 2025 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.71 | 17.1% | 18.8% | 1.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.71 | 114 | 87 |
| Mason Pelio R 2026 · 6.36 FIP | 23 | SP- | 6.36 | 13.3% | 17.4% | 4.0% | .255 | 5.82 | 9.0% | -12.8% | 26 | -0.54 | 5.82 | 122 | 86 |
| James McArthur R 2025 · 5.06 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.06 | 18.8% | 15.5% | 2.9% | .304 | 4.44 | 20.0% | 10.7% | 131 | -0.62 | 3.54 | 352 | 85 |
| Elijah Dale R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.57 | 16.7% | 13.6% | 2.1% | .239 | 6.46 | 18.4% | -1.6% | 31 | +1.89 | 4.57 | 140 | 84 |
| Chase Cohen R 2025 · 4.69 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.69 | 15.8% | 13.0% | 2.3% | .317 | 4.28 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 85 | -0.41 | 3.54 | 263 | 84 |
| M.D. Johnson R 2027 · 5.29 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.29 | 19.1% | 17.3% | 2.9% | .201 | 4.63 | 17.9% | 7.9% | 293 | -0.66 | 3.52 | 395 | 84 |
| Max Bain R 2026 · 5.17 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.17 | 20.5% | 15.2% | 3.4% | .291 | 6.72 | 16.7% | -3.9% | 81 | +1.55 | 5.17 | 174 | 84 |
| R.J. Freure R 2025 · 5.14 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.14 | 21.7% | 18.5% | 2.8% | .286 | 5.83 | 21.4% | 4.2% | 107 | +0.69 | 5.14 | 196 | 84 |
| J.P. France R 2027 · 5.33 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.33 | 17.9% | 13.9% | 3.6% | .285 | 4.26 | 26.3% | 15.2% | 225 | -1.07 | 4.07 | 530 | 83 |
| Adam Hill R 2025 · 4.99 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.99 | 15.6% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .297 | 6.14 | 19.6% | 8.9% | 91 | +1.15 | 4.99 | 213 | 83 |
| Zach Willeman R 2026 · 5.58 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.58 | 10.8% | 15.0% | 2.7% | .296 | 4.98 | 21.3% | 7.8% | 108 | -0.60 | 4.06 | 264 | 83 |
| Michael YaSenka R 2026 · 5.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.99 | 18.1% | 15.0% | 4.6% | .288 | 5.95 | 18.8% | 6.1% | 58 | -0.04 | 5.95 | 154 | 83 |
| Austin Brice R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.5% | 13.7% | 2.4% | .295 | 3.70 | 19.0% | 12.0% | 222 | -0.91 | 3.45 | 542 | 82 |
| Will Schomberg R 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.84 | 21.4% | 15.6% | 2.9% | .266 | 3.85 | 23.3% | 11.7% | 90 | -0.99 | 3.85 | 206 | 82 |
| Troy Miller R 2025 · 5.12 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.12 | 12.0% | 12.7% | 2.6% | .299 | 5.30 | 18.3% | 8.3% | 45 | +0.18 | 5.12 | 168 | 82 |
| Aaron Davenport R 2026 · 6.19 FIP | 23 | SP- | 6.19 | 14.3% | 14.7% | 4.5% | .272 | 4.52 | 18.0% | 7.5% | 276 | -1.67 | 4.06 | 498 | 82 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.