Victor Juarez
P
Hartford Yard Goats
+0.6
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'0" / 173 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 1.4 · 2029
ERA4.58
FIP4.58
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.3%
BB%8.1%
K-BB%12.2%
IP89
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.4peak
2029
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | ACL Rockies | 10 | 8 | 37 | 142 | 47 | 7 | 2 | 22.5% | 6.2% | 1.9% | 2.21 | 3.02 | +0.8 |
| 2022 | 19 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 21 | 21 | 103 | 434 | 100 | 33 | 15 | 17.1% | 9.0% | 4.8% | 4.98 | 5.41 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 20 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 20 | 20 | 92 | 417 | 94 | 35 | 16 | 17.4% | 9.7% | 4.6% | 6.38 | 5.39 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 21 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 22 | 21 | 111 | 470 | 113 | 34 | 19 | 18.5% | 8.3% | 4.6% | 4.30 | 5.12 | +0.2 |
| 2025 | 22 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 37 | 1 | 82 | 326 | 71 | 20 | 9 | 18.2% | 6.5% | 3.0% | 3.53 | 4.04 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | AA | Hartford Yard Goats | 4 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 2.45 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | COL | 16 | 16 | 89 | 375 | 76 | 30 | 12 | 20.3% | 8.1% | 3.3% | 4.58 | 4.58 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | COL | — | — | 93 | 392 | 80 | 31 | 13 | 20.4% | 8.0% | 3.4% | 4.50 | 4.40 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | COL | 19 | 19 | 107 | 452 | 95 | 35 | 14 | 21.1% | 7.8% | 3.2% | 4.48 | 4.44 | +1.0 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | COL | 22 | 22 | 120 | 508 | 109 | 39 | 16 | 21.5% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 4.41 | 4.37 | +1.3 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | COL | 23 | 23 | 127 | 538 | 117 | 41 | 17 | 21.8% | 7.6% | 3.2% | 4.37 | 4.34 | +1.4 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | COL | 24 | 24 | 130 | 551 | 120 | 42 | 17 | 21.8% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 4.36 | 4.35 | +1.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | COL | 24 | 24 | 130 | 551 | 120 | 42 | 18 | 21.7% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 4.37 | 4.38 | +1.4 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | COL | 23 | 23 | 128 | 538 | 116 | 42 | 17 | 21.6% | 7.8% | 3.2% | 4.40 | 4.42 | +1.3 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | COL | 22 | 22 | 124 | 522 | 112 | 41 | 17 | 21.4% | 7.9% | 3.3% | 4.45 | 4.49 | +1.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | COL | 22 | 22 | 119 | 504 | 107 | 40 | 17 | 21.2% | 8.0% | 3.4% | 4.52 | 4.56 | +1.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | COL | 21 | 21 | 115 | 484 | 101 | 39 | 17 | 20.9% | 8.2% | 3.5% | 4.60 | 4.65 | +0.8 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | COL | 20 | 20 | 109 | 462 | 95 | 39 | 16 | 20.6% | 8.3% | 3.5% | 4.69 | 4.75 | +0.7 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | COL | 19 | 19 | 104 | 439 | 89 | 37 | 16 | 20.2% | 8.5% | 3.6% | 4.79 | 4.86 | +0.5 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | COL | 18 | 18 | 98 | 413 | 82 | 36 | 16 | 19.8% | 8.8% | 3.8% | 4.90 | 4.98 | +0.3 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | COL | 17 | 17 | 92 | 386 | 75 | 35 | 15 | 19.4% | 9.0% | 3.9% | 5.03 | 5.11 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 114 | 71 | 428 | 1806 | 329 | 149 | 75 | 18.2% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 4.57 | 4.89 | +2.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 53 | 33 | 200 | 845 | 154 | 70 | 35 | 18.2% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 4.57 | 4.89 | +0.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Victor Juarez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.58 | 20.3% | 8.1% | 3.3% | — | 4.38 | 21.5% | 13.8% | 355 | -0.20 | — | — | — |
| Colin Peluse R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.20 | 20.4% | 7.2% | 3.5% | .299 | 5.61 | 15.0% | 6.8% | 236 | +1.41 | 3.05 | 395 | 95 |
| Wil Jensen R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.38 | 18.9% | 6.9% | 3.6% | .300 | 4.37 | 21.0% | 11.3% | 266 | -0.01 | 3.50 | 368 | 94 |
| Logan Workman R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.34 | 19.3% | 7.4% | 3.5% | .287 | 3.98 | 20.4% | 12.5% | 362 | -0.36 | 3.84 | 494 | 92 |
| James Hicks R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.23 | 19.6% | 7.2% | 3.4% | .338 | 4.35 | 17.5% | 10.4% | 61 | +0.12 | 3.67 | 167 | 92 |
| Kaleb Fontenot R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.49 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 3.7% | .264 | 3.71 | 14.7% | 5.2% | 69 | -0.78 | 3.71 | 155 | 92 |
| Blake Beers R 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 3.6% | .298 | 4.96 | 17.7% | 8.5% | 323 | +0.35 | 4.41 | 416 | 91 |
| Zack Lee R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.52 | 19.2% | 7.0% | 2.1% | .293 | 5.37 | 11.6% | 2.7% | 93 | +1.85 | 3.52 | 175 | 91 |
| Seth Shuman R 2026 · 4.90 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.90 | 18.9% | 7.6% | 4.4% | .297 | 4.45 | 15.4% | 8.4% | 109 | -0.45 | 3.67 | 306 | 91 |
| Mason Adams R 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.66 | 20.4% | 7.3% | 2.5% | .315 | 3.76 | 18.2% | 12.0% | 120 | +0.10 | 3.66 | 229 | 91 |
| Grant Rogers R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.08 | 17.4% | 7.2% | 2.8% | .297 | 3.89 | 14.2% | 7.6% | 150 | -0.19 | 3.89 | 262 | 90 |
| Luis Santos R 2027 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.51 | 17.0% | 6.5% | 3.7% | .293 | 4.12 | 19.1% | 10.5% | 315 | -0.39 | 3.50 | 472 | 90 |
| Garrett Edwards R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.86 | 18.5% | 7.3% | 2.5% | .250 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.86 | 107 | 90 |
| Will Ethridge R 2026 · 4.11 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.11 | 16.8% | 5.8% | 3.1% | .274 | 5.50 | 14.6% | 2.8% | 129 | +1.39 | 3.57 | 227 | 90 |
| Reid Johnston R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.74 | 19.4% | 6.1% | 2.7% | .297 | 5.02 | 19.5% | 5.6% | 92 | +1.28 | 3.74 | 204 | 90 |
| Kenten Egbert R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.23 | 19.6% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .257 | 4.02 | 10.6% | 4.0% | 101 | -0.21 | 4.02 | 199 | 89 |
| Tate Scioneaux R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.70 | 19.8% | 7.9% | 2.3% | .236 | 4.02 | 19.6% | 13.5% | 184 | +0.32 | 3.11 | 321 | 89 |
| Nick Dean R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.83 | 17.5% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .275 | 3.99 | 21.6% | 13.8% | 65 | +0.16 | 3.83 | 155 | 89 |
| Jason Bahr R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.79 | 20.3% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .297 | 4.07 | 20.3% | 7.1% | 155 | +0.28 | 3.32 | 315 | 89 |
| Ryan Tapani R 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.0% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .331 | 5.58 | 20.8% | 10.6% | 47 | +1.73 | 3.85 | 141 | 89 |
| Cooper Chandler R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 17.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | .300 | 3.77 | 23.5% | 17.1% | 18 | -0.53 | 3.77 | 107 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +1.4 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.3 | $12M | +$10M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.1 | $11M | +$7M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +1.0 | $10M | +$5M |
| Totals | $14M | $71M | +$57M | ||