Juan GarciaSS
FCL Nationals
Age 23
R/R
6'0" / 170 lbs
ROK
HR -9%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.6 · 2030
wRC+†52
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .264 / .288
PA44
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-4M | -$8M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 202 | 174 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 71 | 10 | 10 | 3 | .155 | .269 | .213 | .481 | .057 | .252 | 35 | 8 | .221 | 27 | -17 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -0.8 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 159 | 145 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 71 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .117 | .195 | .214 | .409 | .097 | .197 | 45 | 8 | .182 | -2 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -1.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 51 | 46 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .239 | .314 | .304 | .618 | .065 | .357 | 33 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 46 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .163 | .217 | .302 | .520 | .140 | .263 | 48 | 4 | .223 | 29 | -4 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | WSH | 44 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .195 | .250 | .293 | .543 | .098 | .287 | 32 | 7 | .254 | 52 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | WSH | 104 | 94 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .213 | .282 | .330 | .611 | .117 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .271 | 65 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | WSH | 220 | 199 | 43 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 64 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .216 | .284 | .347 | .631 | .131 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | WSH | 304 | 274 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 88 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .219 | .289 | .347 | .636 | .128 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +9 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | WSH | 351 | 315 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 101 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .293 | .346 | .639 | .127 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 80 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | WSH | 380 | 342 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 110 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .292 | .348 | .640 | .129 | .292 | 29 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.6 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | WSH | 390 | 351 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 114 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .217 | .289 | .342 | .631 | .125 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | WSH | 395 | 355 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 117 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .214 | .288 | .338 | .626 | .124 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | WSH | 389 | 350 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 117 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .285 | .329 | .614 | .117 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | WSH | 375 | 338 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 115 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .282 | .328 | .611 | .118 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .275 | 68 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | WSH | 349 | 314 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .280 | .322 | .602 | .115 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.5 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | WSH | 307 | 276 | 56 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .276 | .315 | .592 | .112 | .284 | 32 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +9 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4066 | 3657 | 755 | 125 | 23 | 86 | 329 | 1260 | 49 | 42 | 9 | .206 | .281 | .324 | .605 | .117 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -153 | +5 | -20 | +44 | +115 | -1.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 121 | 20 | 4 | 14 | 53 | 201 | 8 | 7 | 1 | .207 | .282 | .326 | .609 | .120 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -25 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -0.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 202 | 163 | 36 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 48 | 10 | 10 | 3 | .221 | .368 | .313 | .681 | .092 | .304 | 24 | 14 | .322 | 105 | +1 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 159 | 138 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 48 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .188 | .296 | .333 | .629 | .145 | .256 | 30 | 12 | .289 | 79 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 51 | 43 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .302 | .412 | .372 | .784 | .070 | .400 | 24 | 14 | .364 | 137 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 46 | 42 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .262 | .326 | .476 | .802 | .214 | .333 | 33 | 7 | .355 | 130 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Juan Garcia (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .199/.264/.288 | .089 | .287 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 52 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Juan Uriarte 2021 · A |
23 | 38 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 32 | .190/.229/.285 | .095 | .284 | 9 | 6 | 36% | 4% | 36 | -2.7 | .195/.244/.278 | .083 | .290 | 6 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.199/.200 | .049 | .234 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 2% | -2 | -1.2 |
|
✕Marcos Castañon 2022 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 42→50 | 49→40 | 35 | .195/.249/.300 | .105 | .304 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .213/.290/.368 | .155 | .286 | 19 | 2 | 31% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .208/.282/.358 | .150 | .271 | 19 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Andy Paz 2016 · A |
23 | 39 | 37→40 | 48→45 | 43 | .187/.248/.258 | .071 | .267 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 37 | -2.6 | .224/.274/.290 | .066 | .298 | 4 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .235/.280/.283 | .048 | .303 | 3 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 52 | -0.5 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2022 · AA |
23 | 41 | 39→45 | 53→50 | 39 | .193/.262/.274 | .080 | .300 | 7 | 13 | 36% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.307/.328 | .120 | .294 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 10% | 82 | +0.5 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2021 · A |
23 | 39→40 | 39→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .187/.241/.273 | .085 | .291 | 6 | 9 | 36% | 6% | 37 | -2.6 | .183/.266/.292 | .109 | .257 | 11 | 5 | 31% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .165/.258/.271 | .106 | .227 | 11 | 3 | 31% | 10% | 44 | -1.1 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Brian Ruggiano 2009 · A |
23 | 40→44 | 38→45 | 54→55 | 38 | .192/.247/.277 | .085 | .295 | 5 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .215/.269/.322 | .107 | .306 | 9 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .218/.273/.332 | .114 | .299 | 9 | 15 | 29% | 5% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2010 · A |
23 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.300 | .094 | .280 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.276/.319 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Luis De Los Santos 2021 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 41→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .197/.246/.296 | .098 | .279 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .220/.267/.345 | .125 | .300 | 13 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .219/.284/.338 | .119 | .295 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Andrew Navigato 2021 · A |
23 | 43→40 | 37→60 | 46→50 | 41 | .200/.271/.278 | .077 | .298 | 4 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .212/.278/.348 | .136 | .277 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .220/.279/.406 | .186 | .266 | 23 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jose Sibrian 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 36→50 | 48→30 | 38 | .198/.246/.264 | .066 | .277 | 3 | 5 | 29% | 5% | 37 | -2.6 | .210/.269/.304 | .094 | .272 | 8 | 3 | 25% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .214/.277/.324 | .110 | .264 | 11 | 0 | 23% | 5% | 64 | -0.3 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Aaron McKeithan 2022 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→40 | 49→40 | 40 | .198/.263/.282 | .084 | .277 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .218/.296/.304 | .086 | .283 | 8 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.302/.289 | .070 | .280 | 7 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Steven Baron 2014 · A |
23 | 36 | 40→45 | 52→50 | 36 | .183/.218/.281 | .098 | .255 | 7 | 9 | 31% | 4% | 30 | -3.1 | .212/.258/.297 | .085 | .293 | 5 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .233/.289/.308 | .075 | .313 | 4 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jhoneiker Betancourt 2023 · A |
23 | 43 | 40→50 | 50→40 | 43 | .207/.281/.298 | .092 | .283 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .204/.276/.336 | .132 | .276 | 16 | 3 | 31% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .179/.260/.330 | .151 | .234 | 22 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jose Cordova 2023 · A |
23 | 44 | 36→40 | 49→50 | 38 | .205/.258/.274 | .069 | .299 | 3 | 8 | 31% | 5% | 45 | -2.1 | .213/.269/.289 | .076 | .307 | 4 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .224/.290/.312 | .088 | .305 | 6 | 10 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2013 · A |
23 | 35 | 43→50 | 43→30 | 38 | .178/.239/.287 | .110 | .282 | 10 | 6 | 39% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .197/.269/.330 | .133 | .320 | 12 | 4 | 39% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.271/.336 | .144 | .315 | 14 | 1 | 40% | 9% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jack Mayfield 2014 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 42 | .214/.272/.319 | .105 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .219/.268/.334 | .115 | .275 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.267/.394 | .175 | .252 | 22 | 7 | 23% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |