Samuel RojasC
FCL Tigers
Age 23
R/R
5'10" / 190 lbs
ROK
HR +5%H +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.1 · 2030
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .273 / .302
PA52
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.6M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $15M | +$11M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Tigers | 82 | 75 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .147 | .220 | .173 | .393 | .027 | .200 | 24 | 5 | .176 | -7 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 128 | 114 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 41 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .167 | .246 | .246 | .492 | .079 | .243 | 32 | 5 | .215 | 23 | -11 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 91 | 76 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .171 | .276 | .211 | .486 | .039 | .213 | 21 | 8 | .233 | 37 | -7 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 76 | 63 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .111 | .253 | .175 | .428 | .063 | .136 | 25 | 13 | .204 | 14 | -7 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | DET | 52 | 47 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .213 | .288 | .319 | .608 | .106 | .287 | 29 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | DET | 105 | 95 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .221 | .288 | .347 | .636 | .126 | .289 | 29 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | DET | 222 | 200 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 61 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .220 | .291 | .345 | .636 | .125 | .291 | 27 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | DET | 305 | 274 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 83 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .226 | .298 | .358 | .656 | .131 | .292 | 27 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +9 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | DET | 353 | 316 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 96 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .228 | .303 | .367 | .670 | .139 | .292 | 27 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.1 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | DET | 382 | 343 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 105 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .296 | .350 | .645 | .128 | .292 | 27 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 1.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | DET | 392 | 352 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 109 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .222 | .296 | .349 | .645 | .128 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .293 | 82 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | DET | 396 | 355 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 111 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .220 | .295 | .346 | .642 | .127 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +11 | 0.8 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | DET | 378 | 339 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 108 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .215 | .291 | .336 | .627 | .121 | .288 | 29 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | DET | 353 | 317 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 102 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .286 | .328 | .614 | .117 | .287 | 29 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | DET | 318 | 285 | 59 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 94 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .283 | .319 | .602 | .112 | .285 | 30 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | DET | 271 | 244 | 50 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 83 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .279 | .316 | .594 | .111 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .270 | 64 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3904 | 3495 | 740 | 134 | 20 | 79 | 323 | 1096 | 50 | 30 | 7 | .212 | .288 | .329 | .617 | .118 | .282 | 28 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -124 | +3 | -20 | +70 | +111 | 4.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 582 | 122 | 22 | 3 | 13 | 54 | 182 | 8 | 5 | 1 | .210 | .286 | .325 | .610 | .115 | .279 | 28 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -21 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 0.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Tigers | 82 | 73 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .219 | .305 | .260 | .565 | .041 | .271 | 17 | 7 | .268 | 64 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 128 | 110 | 28 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .255 | .349 | .373 | .722 | .118 | .325 | 22 | 8 | .326 | 107 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 91 | 71 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .239 | .379 | .310 | .689 | .070 | .274 | 14 | 13 | .314 | 99 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 76 | 56 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .143 | .360 | .214 | .574 | .071 | .163 | 17 | 22 | .291 | 81 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Samuel Rojas (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .206/.273/.302 | .096 | .287 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 60 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jhoneiker Betancourt 2023 · A |
23 | 43 | 40→50 | 50→40 | 43 | .207/.281/.298 | .092 | .283 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .204/.276/.336 | .132 | .276 | 16 | 3 | 31% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .179/.260/.330 | .151 | .234 | 22 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕P.J. Higgins 2016 · A |
23 | 44→54 | 41→45 | 54→40 | 42 | .215/.265/.321 | .106 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .230/.300/.300 | .070 | .287 | 3 | 4 | 19% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .241/.304/.366 | .126 | .307 | 13 | 3 | 24% | 8% | 87 | +0.5 |
|
✕John Hester 2007 · A |
23 | 42 | 43→55 | 50 | 41 | .206/.271/.327 | .122 | .299 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .224/.267/.365 | .141 | .298 | 14 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .249/.292/.416 | .167 | .322 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 5% | 94 | +0.7 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Riley Adams 2019 · A |
23 | 45→42 | 39→50 | 49→40 | 44 | .206/.285/.298 | .092 | .312 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.299/.344 | .133 | .325 | 13 | 5 | 36% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .209/.298/.376 | .166 | .299 | 17 | 0 | 33% | 8% | 89 | +0.4 |
|
●Eduardo Valencia 2023 · A |
23 | 44→54 | 42→50 | 49→30 | 45 | .215/.282/.315 | .100 | .276 | 10 | 5 | 25% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .222/.280/.345 | .123 | .283 | 14 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .250/.305/.416 | .166 | .304 | 22 | 0 | 25% | 6% | 100 | +1.0 |
|
✕Bryan Holaday 2011 · A |
23 | 43 | 42→45 | 47→40 | 42 | .204/.284/.305 | .101 | .299 | 9 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .210/.264/.299 | .089 | .275 | 7 | 6 | 25% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .217/.286/.341 | .124 | .252 | 13 | 2 | 19% | 7% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jack Mayfield 2014 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 42 | .214/.272/.319 | .105 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .219/.268/.334 | .115 | .275 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.267/.394 | .175 | .252 | 22 | 7 | 23% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Jonathan Davis 2015 · A |
23 | 43→52 | 40→45 | 49→55 | 43 | .207/.275/.310 | .103 | .274 | 6 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .212/.287/.328 | .116 | .288 | 9 | 16 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .225/.305/.340 | .115 | .292 | 10 | 20 | 25% | 7% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
●James McCann 2012 · A |
22 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .203/.260/.306 | .103 | .288 | 9 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .223/.261/.310 | .087 | .291 | 6 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .254/.315/.415 | .161 | .331 | 20 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 104 | +1.1 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2010 · A |
23 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.300 | .094 | .280 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.276/.319 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Francisco Acuna 2023 · A |
23 | 40→47 | 41→40 | 47→50 | 42 | .195/.271/.297 | .102 | .275 | 8 | 11 | 30% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .211/.282/.307 | .096 | .282 | 7 | 13 | 26% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .217/.292/.310 | .093 | .282 | 9 | 18 | 25% | 7% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Chris Denove 2006 · A |
23 | 44 | 40 | 47→40 | 46 | .212/.286/.304 | .092 | .282 | 7 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .200/.260/.271 | .071 | .268 | 4 | 4 | 25% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .245/.301/.340 | .096 | .298 | 7 | 3 | 19% | 6% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Jacob Stallings 2014 · A |
24 | 40→50 | 42→45 | 46→40 | 48 | .195/.285/.304 | .108 | .271 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .207/.266/.299 | .092 | .289 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .251/.331/.384 | .134 | .303 | 14 | 0 | 21% | 10% | 98 | +0.8 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Alexander Campos 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 42→40 | 46→45 | 48 | .209/.289/.317 | .108 | .281 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .221/.304/.311 | .090 | .312 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .236/.329/.308 | .072 | .330 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕Andrew Susac 2013 · A |
23 | 42→39 | 43→50 | 46→30 | 45 | .207/.280/.320 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .217/.291/.360 | .143 | .291 | 16 | 3 | 29% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .217/.295/.373 | .156 | .282 | 19 | 1 | 29% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |