Anthony Maldonado
P
Sugar Land Space Cowboys
+0.2
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'4" / 220 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA5.06
FIP4.65
xFIP5.87
SIERA5.17
K%23.6%
BB%10.0%
K-BB%13.6%
IP44
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL4545
CMD5555
K†6060
FB Velo
p3093.1
Whiff%
p7228.7%
K%
p1013.4%
xwOBA vs
p630.299
FB-0.6 (48%)
SL-4.3 (52%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | ROK | GCL Marlins | 10 | 0 | 11 | 43 | 15 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.59 | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 21 | 2 | 29 | 127 | 34 | 7 | 2 | 18.6% | 5.5% | 1.4% | 4.30 | 2.99 | +0.7 |
| 2022 | 24 | AAA | Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp | 42 | 0 | 62 | 251 | 86 | 20 | 9 | 28.5% | 8.7% | 4.1% | 3.03 | 4.05 | +0.7 |
| 2023 | 25 | AAA | Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp | 37 | 0 | 50 | 193 | 78 | 19 | 5 | 34.7% | 11.1% | 3.0% | 1.62 | 3.20 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 49 | 1 | 65 | 285 | 64 | 25 | 9 | 20.2% | 9.1% | 3.7% | 4.96 | 4.59 | +0.3 |
| 2025 | 27 | MLB | Athletics | 47 | 0 | 54 | 240 | 67 | 27 | 13 | 25.5% | 11.7% | 4.6% | 5.87 | 4.95 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | AAA | Sugar Land Space Cowboys | 6 | 0 | 8 | 31 | 8 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.38 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | HOU | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 45 | 19 | 6 | 24.2% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 4.99 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | HOU | — | — | 52 | 218 | 53 | 23 | 7 | 24.4% | 10.3% | 3.4% | 4.74 | 3.88 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 43 | 18 | 6 | 23.6% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 4.76 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 41 | 18 | 6 | 23.1% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 4.71 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 41 | — | 41 | 171 | 39 | 17 | 6 | 22.5% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 4.75 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 36 | 17 | 6 | 21.9% | 10.2% | 3.6% | 4.83 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 33 | 16 | 6 | 21.2% | 10.3% | 3.7% | 4.94 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 31 | 16 | 6 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 3.8% | 5.07 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | HOU | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 28 | 15 | 5 | 19.8% | 10.8% | 3.9% | 5.21 | 5.31 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | HOU | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 25 | 14 | 5 | 19.0% | 11.0% | 4.0% | 5.37 | 5.47 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 212 | 3 | 280 | 1170 | 304 | 109 | 40 | 26.0% | 9.3% | 3.5% | 3.86 | 3.99 | +4.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 151 | 2 | 200 | 836 | 217 | 78 | 29 | 26.0% | 9.3% | 3.5% | 3.86 | 3.99 | +3.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Anthony Maldonado (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.58 | 24.2% | 9.9% | 3.5% | — | 4.70 | 23.1% | 13.2% | 126 | +0.12 | — | — | — |
| Cory Gearrin R 2027 · 3.52 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.52 | 22.1% | 7.5% | 2.4% | .283 | 3.61 | 22.2% | 13.6% | 174 | +0.09 | 3.17 | 272 | 82 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 81 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.76 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 2.42 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 34 | -1.34 | 2.42 | 125 | 80 |
| David Hernandez R 2028 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 79 |
| Gerardo Sanchez R 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.47 | 21.6% | 8.4% | 2.1% | .355 | 3.57 | 20.5% | 15.1% | 56 | +0.10 | 2.59 | 137 | 77 |
| Casey Legumina R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 25.1% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.01 | 283 | 76 |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.39 | 23.5% | 10.7% | 1.7% | .346 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 166 | 75 |
| Bryan Shaw R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.54 | 25.1% | 9.1% | 2.6% | .277 | 3.88 | 21.1% | 12.7% | 203 | +0.34 | 2.86 | 596 | 75 |
| Mitchell Stumpo R 2026 · 4.70 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.70 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 4.8% | .318 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.90 | 158 | 74 |
| Grant Hartwig R 2025 · 4.32 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.32 | 25.7% | 8.4% | 4.2% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.52 | 179 | 74 |
| Paul Sewald R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.01 | 22.9% | 8.3% | 3.3% | .325 | 3.30 | 30.7% | 24.2% | 135 | -0.71 | 2.72 | 558 | 74 |
| Daniel Robert R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.63 | 23.3% | 12.5% | 1.7% | .310 | 3.09 | 25.8% | 16.6% | 87 | -0.54 | 2.28 | 186 | 73 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.61 | 22.6% | 8.6% | 4.2% | .350 | 5.75 | 20.3% | 10.0% | 137 | +1.14 | 4.26 | 258 | 73 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 73 |
| Steve Johnson R 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.88 | 25.1% | 10.9% | 2.8% | .242 | 4.52 | 20.3% | 11.4% | 59 | +0.64 | 2.21 | 152 | 73 |
| Peyton Gray R 2024 · 4.26 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.26 | 29.2% | 14.1% | 3.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 104 | 73 |
| Neil Ramírez R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.75 | 27.1% | 12.5% | 4.3% | .389 | 4.77 | 29.1% | 19.7% | 116 | +0.02 | 3.10 | 220 | 73 |
| Ryan Thompson R 2026 · 4.35 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.35 | 20.2% | 7.0% | 3.8% | .316 | 3.06 | 23.3% | 16.4% | 129 | -1.29 | 2.72 | 472 | 73 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 73 |
| José Cisnero R 2025 · 4.50 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.50 | 26.1% | 11.7% | 3.9% | .367 | 3.92 | 24.5% | 13.3% | 75 | -0.58 | 2.26 | 279 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.