Gabriel Barbosa
P
Jersey Shore BlueClaws
+0.4
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'0" / 200 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.3 · 2028
ERA4.46
FIP4.46
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.2%
BB%8.6%
K-BB%10.5%
IP98
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.3peak
2028
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rockies | 16 | 4 | 34 | 152 | 23 | 10 | 2 | 10.3% | 8.2% | 1.8% | 4.28 | 4.28 | +0.3 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Colorado | 13 | 9 | 45 | 171 | 37 | 4 | 2 | 14.7% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 2.20 | 2.96 | +1.0 |
| 2022 | 20 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 12 | 6 | 44 | 181 | 41 | 4 | 3 | 16.4% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.68 | 3.83 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 22 | 13 | 94 | 419 | 82 | 19 | 5 | 14.5% | 5.4% | 1.3% | 5.44 | 3.26 | +2.1 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 24 | 20 | 120 | 518 | 128 | 38 | 13 | 18.3% | 8.7% | 3.3% | 5.09 | 4.49 | +1.1 |
| 2025 | 23 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 33 | 8 | 87 | 371 | 69 | 29 | 6 | 14.2% | 9.0% | 1.9% | 3.62 | 4.09 | +1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Jersey Shore BlueClaws | 2 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.80 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | PHI | 18 | 18 | 98 | 413 | 79 | 36 | 11 | 19.2% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 4.46 | 4.46 | +0.9 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | PHI | — | — | 103 | 433 | 86 | 36 | 11 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 4.33 | 4.24 | +1.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | PHI | 20 | 20 | 111 | 468 | 94 | 39 | 13 | 20.1% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 4.39 | 4.36 | +1.2 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | PHI | 21 | 21 | 118 | 498 | 102 | 41 | 14 | 20.6% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 4.35 | 4.32 | +1.3 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 121 | 511 | 106 | 43 | 14 | 20.7% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 4.33 | +1.3 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 121 | 512 | 106 | 43 | 15 | 20.7% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 4.34 | 4.35 | +1.3 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 118 | 500 | 103 | 42 | 14 | 20.5% | 8.4% | 2.9% | 4.37 | 4.40 | +1.2 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | PHI | 21 | 21 | 115 | 485 | 99 | 41 | 14 | 20.3% | 8.5% | 2.9% | 4.42 | 4.46 | +1.1 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | PHI | 20 | 20 | 111 | 468 | 94 | 41 | 14 | 20.1% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 4.49 | 4.53 | +1.0 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | PHI | 19 | 19 | 106 | 450 | 89 | 40 | 14 | 19.8% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.57 | 4.62 | +0.8 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | PHI | 18 | 18 | 102 | 429 | 84 | 39 | 14 | 19.5% | 9.0% | 3.2% | 4.66 | 4.72 | +0.7 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | PHI | 18 | 18 | 97 | 408 | 78 | 37 | 13 | 19.2% | 9.2% | 3.3% | 4.76 | 4.83 | +0.5 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | PHI | 17 | 17 | 91 | 384 | 72 | 36 | 13 | 18.8% | 9.4% | 3.4% | 4.87 | 4.95 | +0.3 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | PHI | 15 | 15 | 85 | 359 | 66 | 35 | 13 | 18.4% | 9.7% | 3.5% | 5.00 | 5.08 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 122 | 60 | 429 | 1832 | 286 | 124 | 41 | 15.6% | 6.8% | 2.2% | 4.32 | 3.86 | +7.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 57 | 28 | 200 | 853 | 133 | 58 | 19 | 15.6% | 6.8% | 2.2% | 4.32 | 3.86 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Gabriel Barbosa (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.46 | 19.2% | 8.6% | 2.7% | — | 4.34 | 20.5% | 12.1% | 350 | -0.12 | — | — | — |
| Hunter Adkins R 2027 · 4.71 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.71 | 16.2% | 10.3% | 3.0% | .290 | 4.81 | 11.8% | 0.5% | 58 | +0.10 | 4.71 | 160 | 95 |
| Daniel Blair R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.09 | 16.6% | 10.0% | 2.0% | .284 | 4.39 | 17.0% | 7.8% | 78 | +0.30 | 4.09 | 171 | 94 |
| Cooper Chandler R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 17.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | .300 | 3.77 | 23.5% | 17.1% | 18 | -0.53 | 3.77 | 107 | 93 |
| Riley Thompson R 2025 · 4.66 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.66 | 16.5% | 9.4% | 3.2% | .288 | 5.32 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 57 | +0.66 | 4.63 | 340 | 92 |
| Carlos Sano R 2027 · 4.88 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.88 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 3.4% | .282 | 9.12 | 19.7% | 7.1% | 18 | +4.24 | 4.88 | 105 | 92 |
| Dylan Cumming R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.08 | 16.0% | 10.7% | 1.8% | .311 | 3.86 | 20.2% | 11.2% | 203 | -0.22 | 3.77 | 295 | 92 |
| Linder Castro R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.63 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 2.5% | .327 | 4.38 | 16.4% | 6.5% | 111 | -0.25 | 4.25 | 279 | 92 |
| Dakota Hawkins R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.40 | 16.3% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .277 | 3.52 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 44 | -0.88 | 3.52 | 128 | 92 |
| Nick Hull R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.58 | 19.0% | 12.2% | 2.8% | .296 | 5.08 | 18.4% | 6.8% | 57 | +0.50 | 4.27 | 238 | 91 |
| Jarred Cosart R 2027 · 5.09 FIP | 25 | SP- | 5.09 | 15.2% | 10.8% | 3.5% | .274 | 4.93 | 13.1% | -0.5% | 132 | -0.16 | 4.10 | 218 | 91 |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2025 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 90 |
| Sam Highfill R 2026 · 4.80 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.80 | 15.0% | 8.6% | 3.4% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.80 | 106 | 90 |
| Justin Armbruester R 2026 · 4.52 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.52 | 18.0% | 10.5% | 2.9% | .271 | 5.93 | 20.6% | 7.6% | 119 | +1.41 | 4.52 | 358 | 90 |
| Cameron Foster R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 18.9% | 10.3% | 2.7% | .329 | 3.95 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 118 | -0.35 | 2.58 | 199 | 90 |
| Corey Baker R 2027 · 3.77 FIP | 25 | SP- | 3.77 | 17.4% | 10.2% | 1.5% | .295 | 5.02 | 15.5% | 7.3% | 170 | +1.25 | 3.08 | 267 | 90 |
| Blaine Knight R 2025 · 4.60 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.60 | 14.1% | 9.8% | 2.6% | .263 | 4.65 | 16.2% | 6.6% | 159 | +0.05 | 4.35 | 269 | 89 |
| Erich Uelmen R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.63 | 15.3% | 10.7% | 2.7% | .299 | 4.56 | 19.8% | 8.8% | 159 | -0.07 | 3.48 | 383 | 89 |
| Jason Savacool R 2025 · 4.29 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.29 | 16.6% | 11.6% | 2.1% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.29 | 199 | 89 |
| Trenton Toplikar R 2025 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.31 | 14.8% | 10.1% | 2.1% | .248 | 5.40 | 16.5% | 6.4% | 123 | +1.09 | 4.31 | 232 | 89 |
| Baron Stuart R 2026 · 5.27 FIP | 24 | SP- | 5.27 | 14.5% | 12.2% | 3.4% | .266 | 4.02 | 16.6% | 3.9% | 169 | -1.25 | 3.56 | 269 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.3 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.2 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.1 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $4M | +$3M |
| Totals | $6M | $51M | +$45M | ||