Garrett McDaniels
P
Oklahoma City Comets
+0.1
WAR
Age 26
LHP
6'2" / 180 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA5.16
FIP4.66
xFIP5.26
SIERA4.99
K%21.8%
BB%12.1%
K-BB%9.7%
IP42
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5555
CMD4040
K†5555
FB Velo
p3293.2
Whiff%
p4124.0%
K%
p1012.0%
xwOBA vs
p100.371
SI (43%)
CU (4%)
FB (43%)
SL-2.0 (52%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | ROK | ACL Dodgers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 18.00 | — | — |
| 2023 | 23 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 16 | 0 | 18 | 78 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 20.4% | 13.7% | 0.0% | 2.50 | 3.11 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 32 | 7 | 73 | 315 | 84 | 29 | 3 | 19.5% | 10.9% | 1.2% | 3.19 | 3.50 | +1.3 |
| 2025 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 41 | 5 | 49 | 216 | 54 | 31 | 4 | 21.5% | 15.1% | 2.3% | 4.22 | 4.46 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | AAA | Oklahoma City Comets | 7 | 0 | 8 | 34 | 7 | 8 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 26 | MLB | LAD | 42 | — | 42 | 175 | 40 | 23 | 5 | 22.6% | 12.8% | 2.7% | 5.18 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 26 | MLB | LAD | — | — | 49 | 209 | 47 | 31 | 5 | 22.3% | 14.6% | 2.3% | 4.37 | 3.95 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | LAD | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 40 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 12.5% | 2.8% | 4.85 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | LAD | 41 | — | 41 | 171 | 39 | 21 | 5 | 22.7% | 12.3% | 2.8% | 4.72 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | LAD | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 37 | 21 | 5 | 22.3% | 12.2% | 2.9% | 4.71 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | LAD | 38 | — | 38 | 163 | 35 | 20 | 5 | 21.8% | 12.2% | 2.9% | 4.76 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | LAD | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 33 | 19 | 5 | 21.2% | 12.4% | 3.0% | 4.84 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | LAD | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 31 | 19 | 5 | 20.5% | 12.5% | 3.1% | 4.95 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 29 | 18 | 5 | 19.9% | 12.7% | 3.2% | 5.07 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 26 | 18 | 4 | 19.2% | 12.9% | 3.3% | 5.20 | 5.28 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | LAD | 30 | — | 30 | 129 | 24 | 17 | 4 | 18.4% | 13.1% | 3.4% | 5.34 | 5.43 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | LAD | 28 | — | 28 | 120 | 21 | 16 | 4 | 17.7% | 13.4% | 3.5% | 5.50 | 5.60 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 97 | 12 | 149 | 649 | 132 | 88 | 9 | 20.3% | 13.5% | 1.4% | 3.38 | 3.84 | +2.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 130 | 16 | 200 | 871 | 177 | 118 | 12 | 20.3% | 13.5% | 1.4% | 3.38 | 3.84 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Garrett McDaniels (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.68 | 22.6% | 12.8% | 2.7% | — | 4.68 | 22.6% | 10.2% | 122 | -0.00 | — | — | — |
| Zac Rosscup L 2027 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 24.6% | 11.0% | 3.9% | .296 | 2.82 | 29.5% | 21.7% | 40 | -1.75 | 2.58 | 160 | 84 |
| Sam Freeman L 2028 · 4.23 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.23 | 23.4% | 14.6% | 2.3% | .265 | 3.56 | 22.0% | 10.3% | 166 | -0.67 | 3.06 | 299 | 83 |
| Ian Krol L 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.74 | 20.6% | 9.8% | 3.9% | .298 | 3.44 | 22.1% | 12.0% | 102 | -1.30 | 2.81 | 344 | 77 |
| Dario Alvarez L 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.49 | 26.0% | 13.1% | 1.7% | .260 | 3.65 | 27.7% | 17.1% | 129 | +0.16 | 3.47 | 160 | 76 |
| Brendan Nail L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.27 | 22.6% | 12.5% | 2.7% | .311 | 4.47 | 19.5% | 8.1% | 53 | +0.20 | 3.49 | 165 | 75 |
| Mitchell Tyranski L 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.85 | 21.0% | 12.3% | 3.6% | .234 | 3.46 | 20.5% | 4.0% | 57 | -1.39 | 3.46 | 145 | 74 |
| Hunter Cervenka L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.70 | 23.1% | 12.6% | 1.7% | .246 | 4.03 | 23.6% | 11.4% | 121 | +0.33 | 3.04 | 194 | 74 |
| Joe Jacques L 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.76 | 21.8% | 9.8% | 2.3% | .316 | 3.72 | 17.4% | 8.7% | 145 | -0.04 | 3.01 | 332 | 73 |
| Tyler Holton L 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.30 | 20.7% | 9.8% | 3.1% | .288 | 3.59 | 21.7% | 16.8% | 258 | -0.71 | 2.93 | 367 | 72 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2027 · 3.84 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.84 | 27.4% | 12.9% | 2.6% | .284 | 3.09 | 23.4% | 16.7% | 53 | -0.75 | 3.09 | 145 | 72 |
| James Paxton L 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.31 | 18.9% | 9.4% | 2.9% | .288 | 2.87 | 27.7% | 21.7% | 468 | -1.44 | 2.40 | 924 | 72 |
| Haylen Green L 2025 · 4.09 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.09 | 18.6% | 10.8% | 2.2% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.98 | 104 | 72 |
| Elvis Araujo L 2025 · 4.16 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.16 | 21.0% | 9.8% | 2.9% | .308 | 5.20 | 22.9% | 11.1% | 38 | +1.04 | 2.45 | 120 | 72 |
| Jeff Belge L 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 19.4% | 12.3% | 2.2% | .250 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 175 | 72 |
| Colton Johnson L 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.91 | 20.8% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .309 | 4.53 | 12.2% | -0.4% | 48 | +0.62 | 3.91 | 106 | 71 |
| Andy Fisher L 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.20 | 21.5% | 15.4% | 1.8% | .333 | 4.25 | 17.2% | 6.3% | 52 | +0.05 | 3.12 | 167 | 71 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2028 · 3.79 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.79 | 17.8% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .321 | 3.32 | 19.2% | 13.8% | 66 | -0.47 | 2.89 | 101 | 71 |
| Jerry Vasto L 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.51 | 24.0% | 11.5% | 1.8% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.88 | 206 | 71 |
| Trey Jeans L 2026 · 5.11 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.11 | 22.3% | 16.5% | 3.3% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.74 | 111 | 71 |
| Easton Lucas L 2026 · 5.05 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.05 | 21.8% | 8.6% | 4.9% | .311 | 4.17 | 21.7% | 10.9% | 169 | -0.88 | 3.48 | 311 | 71 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.