Joe Jacques
P
Syracuse Mets
+0.3
WAR
Age 31
LHP
6'4" / 210 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.50
FIP4.13
xFIP4.84
SIERA4.42
K%21.4%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%12.0%
IP47
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL5050
CMD5050
K†4545
FB Velo
p1291.8
Whiff%
p1017.9%
K%
p1016.4%
xwOBA vs
p490.313
SI (64%)
SL-0.7 (26%)
CT-0.8 (10%)
FB-1.1 (64%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | ROK | Bristol Pirates | 17 | 0 | 21 | 107 | 19 | 19 | 1 | 12.1% | 22.2% | 1.3% | 6.33 | 5.61 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Altoona Curve | 35 | 2 | 66 | 276 | 59 | 33 | 3 | 16.5% | 13.3% | 1.4% | 2.58 | 4.15 | +0.6 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 37 | 0 | 48 | 214 | 53 | 20 | 5 | 21.8% | 9.8% | 2.3% | 4.31 | 3.76 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 33 | 1 | 43 | 173 | 35 | 14 | 4 | 15.5% | 8.2% | 2.8% | 3.12 | 4.39 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 56 | 2 | 66 | 284 | 55 | 20 | 6 | 17.9% | 7.3% | 2.3% | 3.56 | 3.78 | +0.9 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 42 | 1 | 46 | 214 | 43 | 22 | 1 | 18.2% | 11.4% | 0.0% | 5.72 | 3.01 | +1.0 |
| 2025 | 30 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 47 | 1 | 52 | 246 | 61 | 22 | 5 | 21.8% | 9.4% | 1.8% | 6.02 | 3.45 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 6 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 6 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | 7.94 | — | — |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | NYM | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 36 | 19 | 4 | 18.4% | 9.4% | 2.2% | 4.55 | 4.35 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 53 | 227 | 42 | 25 | 4 | 18.7% | 10.9% | 2.0% | 4.92 | 3.88 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 35 | 18 | 5 | 18.3% | 9.6% | 2.4% | 4.50 | 4.47 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 33 | 18 | 5 | 18.0% | 9.7% | 2.5% | 4.54 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 41 | — | 41 | 173 | 30 | 17 | 5 | 17.6% | 9.9% | 2.7% | 4.64 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 38 | — | 38 | 163 | 28 | 16 | 5 | 17.0% | 10.1% | 2.8% | 4.76 | 4.85 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 25 | 16 | 4 | 16.2% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 4.91 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 273 | 7 | 348 | 1543 | 282 | 170 | 26 | 18.2% | 11.0% | 1.7% | 4.31 | 3.88 | +5.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 157 | 4 | 200 | 886 | 162 | 98 | 15 | 18.2% | 11.0% | 1.7% | 4.31 | 3.88 | +3.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Joe Jacques (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.35 | 18.4% | 9.4% | 2.2% | — | 4.58 | 18.0% | 8.2% | 129 | +0.23 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Abad L 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.68 | 20.3% | 7.1% | 2.5% | .281 | 2.38 | 23.3% | 21.0% | 44 | -1.30 | 2.38 | 306 | 84 |
| Tommy Layne L 2026 · 3.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.27 | 20.3% | 9.6% | 1.2% | .266 | 4.24 | 19.4% | 10.0% | 90 | +0.97 | 1.32 | 182 | 84 |
| Phil Coke L 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 82 |
| Marc Rzepczynski L 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.72 | 18.2% | 10.9% | 1.4% | .284 | 5.47 | 15.5% | 1.4% | 67 | +1.75 | 2.71 | 181 | 81 |
| Dan Jennings L 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 16.6% | 8.1% | 2.1% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 244 | 81 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 80 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2029 · 3.78 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.78 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 1.9% | .315 | 3.99 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.21 | 3.51 | 138 | 80 |
| Kwang Hyun Kim L 2027 · 3.69 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.69 | 15.6% | 6.5% | 2.0% | .214 | 4.23 | 17.7% | 9.5% | 107 | +0.54 | 3.69 | 146 | 79 |
| Edward Paredes L 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.80 | 22.7% | 11.9% | 2.0% | .351 | 5.13 | 21.5% | 14.2% | 18 | +1.33 | 2.37 | 130 | 78 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2024 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 78 |
| Marlon Arias L 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 77 |
| Franklin Morales L 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.03 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 2.2% | .267 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 101 | 77 |
| Brian Duensing L 2027 · 4.46 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.46 | 11.5% | 8.1% | 2.4% | .252 | 3.76 | 20.2% | 11.8% | 137 | -0.70 | 2.63 | 198 | 76 |
| Mike Dunn L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.70 | 21.6% | 6.2% | 3.0% | .311 | 4.62 | 22.4% | 8.9% | 85 | +0.92 | 3.70 | 181 | 75 |
| Brandon Mann L 2027 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 75 |
| Jeremy Bleich L 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.69 | 20.3% | 6.6% | 2.7% | .296 | 4.42 | 20.1% | 13.1% | 33 | +0.73 | 3.20 | 241 | 74 |
| Buddy Baumann L 2025 · 4.87 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.87 | 20.5% | 11.9% | 3.6% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.92 | 155 | 74 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2024 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 74 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.70 | 25.3% | 10.4% | 2.6% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | 223 | 73 |
| Jeremy Horst L 2025 · 3.71 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.71 | 15.1% | 12.4% | 0.6% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.71 | 108 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.