Jesus MorenoC
Hickory Crawdads
Age 25
R/R
5'11" / 170 lbs
A+
K +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2029
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.201 / .266 / .310
PA76
HR1
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-5M | -$9M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers 2 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .105 | .227 | .105 | .333 | .000 | .333 | 59 | 9 | .176 | -7 | -3 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rangers 1 | 137 | 125 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .272 | .288 | .560 | .080 | .278 | 26 | 6 | .240 | 42 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 88 | 75 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 40 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .120 | .241 | .200 | .441 | .080 | .229 | 45 | 8 | .180 | -4 | -10 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +2 | -0.7 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 108 | 99 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 46 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .172 | .226 | .273 | .499 | .101 | .283 | 43 | 4 | .215 | 23 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 93 | 83 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 60 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .072 | .172 | .120 | .293 | .048 | .227 | 65 | 9 | .137 | -37 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -1.0 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 59 | 55 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .164 | .207 | .236 | .443 | .073 | .258 | 41 | 5 | .192 | 5 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | TEX | 76 | 70 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .263 | .286 | .549 | .086 | .288 | 32 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | TEX | 129 | 117 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 40 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .214 | .281 | .342 | .623 | .128 | .290 | 31 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | TEX | 220 | 199 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 68 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .216 | .284 | .342 | .626 | .126 | .291 | 31 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 37% | TEX | 283 | 256 | 55 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 86 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .285 | .340 | .625 | .125 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 47% | TEX | 319 | 288 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 97 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .212 | .282 | .337 | .618 | .125 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 55% | TEX | 342 | 309 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 106 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .210 | .280 | .330 | .610 | .120 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +6 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 73% | TEX | 332 | 300 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 104 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .207 | .277 | .327 | .603 | .120 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -13 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +9 | 0.0 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 90% | TEX | 314 | 284 | 58 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 100 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .273 | .317 | .590 | .113 | .285 | 32 | 8 | .267 | 62 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 282 | 255 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 92 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .268 | .298 | .566 | .102 | .284 | 33 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 238 | 216 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 79 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .190 | .258 | .287 | .546 | .097 | .282 | 33 | 8 | .255 | 53 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +7 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3042 | 2750 | 543 | 97 | 16 | 57 | 228 | 1014 | 38 | 26 | 9 | .197 | .268 | .307 | .575 | .109 | .286 | 33 | 7 | .258 | 56 | -151 | +2 | -20 | +54 | +86 | -2.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 588 | 116 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 49 | 217 | 8 | 6 | 2 | .197 | .269 | .304 | .573 | .107 | .287 | 33 | 8 | .258 | 56 | -32 | +0 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -0.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers 2 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .222 | .364 | .222 | .586 | .000 | .444 | 41 | 14 | .293 | 82 | -0 | -1 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rangers 1 | 137 | 120 | 35 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .292 | .375 | .400 | .775 | .108 | .354 | 18 | 9 | .350 | 126 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 88 | 69 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 27 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .174 | .345 | .261 | .606 | .087 | .262 | 31 | 15 | .294 | 83 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 108 | 96 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .271 | .340 | .427 | .767 | .156 | .359 | 29 | 6 | .337 | 116 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 93 | 78 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .115 | .258 | .167 | .425 | .051 | .235 | 46 | 14 | .218 | 25 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 36 | 33 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .303 | .343 | .364 | .706 | .061 | .400 | 25 | 6 | .311 | 96 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 23 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .050 | .174 | .200 | .374 | .150 | .000 | 39 | 13 | .181 | -3 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jesus Moreno (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .201/.266/.310 | .108 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 59 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Drake Osborn 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.309 | .108 | .276 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .256 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .179/.231/.285 | .106 | .239 | 13 | 2 | 31% | 5% | 35 | -1.3 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Tomas Duenas 2006 · A |
25 | 39 | 44→50 | 52→40 | 37 | .199/.253/.310 | .111 | .281 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .218/.267/.360 | .142 | .278 | 18 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.261/.361 | .146 | .264 | 20 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Christian Sepulveda 2023 · A |
25 | 41 | 44→50 | 50→55 | 36 | .205/.260/.331 | .127 | .294 | 11 | 10 | 33% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .206/.269/.330 | .124 | .284 | 12 | 14 | 31% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .186/.256/.313 | .126 | .245 | 15 | 21 | 29% | 4% | 53 | -0.5 |
|
✕J.E. Cruz 2006 · A |
25 | 39→48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 43 | .195/.263/.294 | .099 | .270 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .210/.281/.310 | .100 | .285 | 7 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .207/.282/.309 | .102 | .279 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2021 · A |
25 | 39 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 44 | .192/.259/.283 | .091 | .263 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 49 | -1.8 | .208/.276/.329 | .121 | .293 | 14 | 3 | 32% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.273/.323 | .122 | .280 | 15 | 1 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→35 | 45 | 51→55 | 38 | .187/.245/.306 | .118 | .262 | 14 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.276/.332 | .129 | .299 | 15 | 15 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Ryan Dorow 2021 · AA |
25 | 42 | 42→45 | 49→45 | 39 | .202/.266/.305 | .102 | .304 | 10 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .208/.272/.333 | .125 | .293 | 12 | 6 | 31% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .201/.266/.328 | .127 | .277 | 12 | 3 | 30% | 7% | 60 | -0.7 |
|
✕Cam Devanney 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→42 | 41→55 | 45 | 40 | .183/.249/.273 | .090 | .263 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .213/.275/.368 | .155 | .278 | 18 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .219/.282/.386 | .166 | .279 | 19 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2019 · AA |
24 | 38→40 | 47→55 | 48→45 | 41 | .196/.261/.330 | .133 | .269 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.278/.366 | .163 | .280 | 20 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jason Lopez 2022 · AA |
24 | 38 | 42→50 | 52→45 | 40 | .189/.250/.291 | .102 | .286 | 10 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .204/.266/.313 | .109 | .307 | 11 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .164/.224/.258 | .094 | .235 | 10 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 25 | -0.6 |
|
✕Andres Sosa 2023 · A |
25 | 39 | 42→40 | 52→45 | 46 | .191/.291/.300 | .109 | .275 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.285/.288 | .092 | .287 | 7 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .183/.273/.260 | .077 | .276 | 6 | 4 | 33% | 7% | 47 | -0.7 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2017 · A |
24 | 43→37 | 43→50 | 50 | 38 | .211/.270/.324 | .114 | .293 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .213/.281/.365 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .204/.280/.377 | .174 | .281 | 22 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Quincy McAfee 2023 · AA |
25 | 39 | 43→45 | 43→45 | 46 | .192/.280/.301 | .108 | .265 | 11 | 7 | 30% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .198/.277/.336 | .138 | .251 | 16 | 10 | 27% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .186/.266/.336 | .150 | .221 | 18 | 12 | 25% | 7% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Julio E. Rodriguez 2022 · AA |
25 | 41 | 43→50 | 48→30 | 40 | .209/.255/.311 | .102 | .271 | 12 | 5 | 27% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .208/.281/.344 | .136 | .285 | 18 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .188/.263/.325 | .137 | .254 | 20 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 59 | -0.4 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2023 · AA |
26 | 40→43 | 44→45 | 48→50 | 36 | .203/.250/.319 | .116 | .288 | 12 | 9 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.261/.332 | .116 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .216/.262/.331 | .115 | .289 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Bryan Holaday 2012 · AA |
24 | 42 | 41→45 | 48→40 | 41 | .206/.264/.302 | .095 | .280 | 9 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .216/.266/.302 | .086 | .273 | 7 | 5 | 22% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .217/.286/.341 | .124 | .252 | 13 | 2 | 19% | 7% | 71 | -0.1 |