Carlos SantiagoSS
Beloit Sky Carp
Age 25
S/R
5'11" / 145 lbs
A+
HR -4%BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.2 · 2028
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .261 / .324
PA96
HR2
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
51→51
SPD
48→48
EYE
37→37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $3M | $-9M | -$12M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Dodgers Robinson | 176 | 160 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 55 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .094 | .167 | .138 | .304 | .044 | .133 | 31 | 7 | .146 | -30 | -26 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -1.9 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL LAD Bautista | 237 | 216 | 33 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 75 | 6 | 5 | 4 | .153 | .218 | .255 | .473 | .102 | .209 | 32 | 5 | .202 | 13 | -23 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | -1.5 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Dodgers | 186 | 173 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .104 | .153 | .185 | .338 | .081 | .181 | 48 | 5 | .148 | -28 | -27 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -2.0 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 279 | 264 | 49 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 115 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .186 | .218 | .277 | .495 | .091 | .302 | 41 | 3 | .218 | 25 | -24 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +8 | -1.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 163 | 150 | 27 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 52 | 1 | 5 | 3 | .180 | .241 | .307 | .547 | .127 | .250 | 32 | 7 | .240 | 42 | -11 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 202 | 192 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 80 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .130 | .173 | .271 | .444 | .141 | .171 | 40 | 4 | .190 | 4 | -22 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -1.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | MIA | 96 | 88 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .182 | .250 | .284 | .534 | .102 | .271 | 31 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | MIA | 135 | 123 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .203 | .269 | .333 | .602 | .130 | .275 | 30 | 7 | .275 | 69 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | MIA | 226 | 205 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 67 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .210 | .277 | .346 | .623 | .137 | .276 | 30 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 37% | MIA | 288 | 261 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 22 | 85 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .207 | .276 | .345 | .621 | .138 | .277 | 30 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +3 | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 47% | MIA | 322 | 291 | 60 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 96 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .206 | .276 | .337 | .613 | .131 | .276 | 30 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +3 | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 55% | MIA | 344 | 312 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 26 | 103 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .208 | .276 | .346 | .622 | .138 | .275 | 30 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +10 | 0.0 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 66% | MIA | 345 | 313 | 63 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 26 | 105 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .201 | .269 | .323 | .592 | .121 | .273 | 30 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -13 | +1 | -3 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 83% | MIA | 336 | 304 | 61 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 26 | 104 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .201 | .270 | .326 | .596 | .125 | .272 | 31 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -14 | +1 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | MIA | 313 | 283 | 55 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 99 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .194 | .265 | .311 | .575 | .117 | .270 | 32 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | MIA | 273 | 248 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 89 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .194 | .262 | .310 | .572 | .117 | .268 | 33 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3921 | 3583 | 657 | 130 | 15 | 87 | 266 | 1286 | 37 | 56 | 16 | .183 | .247 | .301 | .548 | .117 | .255 | 33 | 7 | .246 | 47 | -236 | +5 | -20 | +42 | +111 | -9.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 594 | 108 | 22 | 2 | 14 | 44 | 213 | 6 | 9 | 3 | .182 | .245 | .296 | .542 | .114 | .253 | 33 | 7 | .246 | 47 | -39 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -1.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Dodgers Robinson | 176 | 152 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 38 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .138 | .247 | .211 | .458 | .072 | .168 | 22 | 12 | .219 | 26 | -15 | +0 | — | — | +5 | -1.0 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL LAD Bautista | 237 | 208 | 46 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 52 | 6 | 5 | 4 | .221 | .308 | .361 | .668 | .139 | .268 | 22 | 8 | .300 | 88 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Dodgers | 186 | 167 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 60 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .168 | .240 | .305 | .546 | .138 | .219 | 32 | 8 | .244 | 45 | -12 | +0 | — | — | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 206 | 194 | 46 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 61 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .237 | .271 | .340 | .611 | .103 | .318 | 30 | 3 | .270 | 65 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +6 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 73 | 67 | 23 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .343 | .389 | .567 | .956 | .224 | .440 | 23 | 7 | .411 | 172 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.8 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 163 | 146 | 31 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 38 | 1 | 5 | 3 | .212 | .290 | .370 | .660 | .158 | .257 | 23 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 202 | 187 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 64 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .171 | .233 | .358 | .591 | .187 | .202 | 32 | 6 | .263 | 59 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +6 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Carlos Santiago (OGILVIE) | 25 | 20 | 51 | 48 | 37 | .199/.261/.324 | .126 | .271 | 2 | 2 | 31% | 7% | 61 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2019 · AA |
25 | 40→39 | 46→50 | 50 | 41 | .201/.262/.333 | .132 | .280 | 13 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .212/.276/.351 | .139 | .302 | 14 | 12 | 33% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Chase Simpson 2017 · A |
25 | 39→36 | 44→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .196/.264/.315 | .120 | .274 | 10 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.252/.311 | .117 | .289 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .129/.170/.236 | .107 | .192 | 13 | 3 | 41% | 4% | -4 | -1.2 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→35 | 45 | 51→55 | 38 | .187/.245/.306 | .118 | .262 | 14 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.276/.332 | .129 | .299 | 15 | 15 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Hutton Moyer 2018 · AA |
25 | 41→42 | 45→50 | 52→50 | 36 | .206/.257/.333 | .128 | .294 | 13 | 13 | 34% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .203/.250/.330 | .127 | .320 | 14 | 16 | 39% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .157/.192/.303 | .146 | .247 | 21 | 22 | 46% | 4% | 24 | -0.9 |
|
✕Taylor Gushue 2019 · AA |
25 | 35 | 45→50 | 43→30 | 40 | .186/.241/.303 | .118 | .249 | 14 | 2 | 31% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.260/.343 | .132 | .291 | 15 | 3 | 32% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .202/.263/.338 | .136 | .278 | 16 | 0 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕Grae Kessinger 2023 · AA |
25 | 34→29 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .182/.254/.300 | .117 | .244 | 15 | 18 | 31% | 8% | 52 | -1.6 | .203/.279/.317 | .114 | .274 | 13 | 12 | 29% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .204/.281/.310 | .106 | .271 | 11 | 8 | 28% | 9% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Ismael Alcantara 2023 · AA |
24 | 40→30 | 46→45 | 50 | 37 | .202/.259/.333 | .131 | .288 | 14 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .210/.268/.306 | .096 | .313 | 9 | 17 | 34% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .216/.274/.290 | .074 | .331 | 7 | 24 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2021 · A |
24 | 40→29 | 42→45 | 51→55 | 40 | .197/.258/.305 | .108 | .275 | 10 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .182/.252/.277 | .095 | .281 | 8 | 12 | 36% | 6% | 45 | -2.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jarek Cunningham 2015 · AA |
25 | 37→36 | 47→50 | 45 | 37 | .196/.247/.327 | .131 | .262 | 15 | 7 | 31% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .203/.260/.337 | .134 | .299 | 14 | 7 | 35% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .176/.241/.310 | .134 | .284 | 12 | 4 | 40% | 7% | 46 | -1.1 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2021 · AA |
26 | 35→37 | 45→50 | 47→50 | 39 | .184/.244/.304 | .120 | .244 | 14 | 10 | 30% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .203/.249/.336 | .133 | .277 | 16 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.254/.334 | .129 | .270 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Brandon Downes 2018 · A |
25 | 36→33 | 48→50 | 48→50 | 34 | .189/.242/.331 | .141 | .281 | 16 | 11 | 38% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .193/.249/.325 | .132 | .311 | 15 | 9 | 41% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .153/.207/.266 | .113 | .264 | 14 | 10 | 46% | 5% | 20 | -1.6 |
|
✕Duke Sardinha 2007 · A |
26 | 38→34 | 45→55 | 45 | 37 | .196/.247/.317 | .121 | .281 | 13 | 8 | 34% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .208/.257/.339 | .131 | .284 | 15 | 6 | 31% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .219/.270/.383 | .164 | .267 | 21 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Jeremy Sy 2015 · A |
25 | 37 | 49→50 | 49→50 | 44 | .198/.265/.345 | .147 | .255 | 17 | 12 | 30% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .203/.267/.321 | .118 | .286 | 12 | 13 | 31% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .192/.257/.283 | .091 | .281 | 8 | 15 | 33% | 7% | 43 | -1.0 |
|
✕Kendall Simmons 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 47→50 | 49→50 | 38 | .190/.256/.326 | .136 | .273 | 15 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.269/.352 | .147 | .297 | 17 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .199/.264/.350 | .151 | .290 | 18 | 7 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.2 |
|
✕Devin Foyle 2022 · AA |
25 | 40→37 | 46→45 | 48→45 | 44 | .205/.275/.336 | .132 | .274 | 14 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .212/.284/.329 | .117 | .274 | 12 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .192/.282/.265 | .072 | .245 | 6 | 0 | 22% | 10% | 51 | -0.6 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2021 · A |
25 | 42→37 | 43→55 | 51→45 | 41 | .206/.260/.322 | .117 | .290 | 9 | 6 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.265/.350 | .152 | .297 | 18 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .189/.258/.354 | .165 | .275 | 22 | 5 | 38% | 8% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Kaden Polcovich 2023 · AA |
24 | 39 | 46→45 | 54→55 | 45 | .199/.281/.326 | .127 | .271 | 13 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .195/.278/.310 | .115 | .276 | 11 | 18 | 31% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .167/.262/.269 | .102 | .243 | 9 | 23 | 32% | 10% | 46 | -0.8 |
|
✕Sean Coyle 2017 · AAA |
25 | 36 | 45→50 | 48→50 | 37 | .186/.248/.306 | .120 | .290 | 14 | 12 | 39% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .185/.245/.287 | .102 | .286 | 9 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .153/.212/.244 | .092 | .224 | 3 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 14 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jose Sermo 2016 · A |
25 | 42→36 | 41→55 | 46→50 | 36 | .201/.249/.296 | .095 | .314 | 8 | 10 | 37% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .209/.251/.349 | .140 | .349 | 15 | 11 | 42% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .193/.233/.342 | .149 | .329 | 17 | 11 | 45% | 5% | 53 | -0.8 |