Wilfri CastroC
Fort Myers Mighty Mussels
Age 25
R/R
5'11" / 205 lbs
A
BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.4 · 2028
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.204 / .269 / .311
PA76
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $-4M | -$8M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Twins | 90 | 78 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .115 | .216 | .128 | .344 | .013 | .164 | 26 | 6 | .166 | -15 | -12 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Twins | 118 | 101 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .139 | .256 | .168 | .425 | .030 | .192 | 25 | 12 | .206 | 16 | -11 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Twins | 69 | 61 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .148 | .246 | .295 | .541 | .148 | .233 | 42 | 9 | .252 | 51 | -4 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | FCL Twins | 62 | 57 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .158 | .226 | .228 | .454 | .070 | .222 | 32 | 8 | .201 | 12 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | FCL Twins | 16 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .071 | .188 | .143 | .330 | .071 | .143 | 44 | 6 | .137 | -37 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +0 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 23 | A | Fort Myers Mighty Mussels | 78 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .169 | .308 | .246 | .554 | .077 | .323 | 42 | 14 | .243 | 44 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | MIN | 76 | 70 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .263 | .300 | .563 | .100 | .287 | 32 | 7 | .264 | 61 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | MIN | 129 | 117 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .281 | .342 | .623 | .128 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .276 | 70 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | MIN | 220 | 199 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 65 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .211 | .280 | .332 | .611 | .121 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 36% | MIN | 283 | 256 | 55 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 84 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .285 | .340 | .625 | .125 | .290 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 50% | MIN | 319 | 288 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 95 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .285 | .340 | .625 | .125 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 68% | MIN | 342 | 309 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 103 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .207 | .277 | .324 | .601 | .117 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +6 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 85% | MIN | 332 | 300 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 101 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .210 | .280 | .330 | .610 | .120 | .286 | 30 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | MIN | 314 | 283 | 58 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 97 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .277 | .318 | .595 | .113 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .268 | 64 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | MIN | 282 | 255 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 89 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .275 | .314 | .589 | .110 | .283 | 32 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | MIN | 238 | 216 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 77 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .194 | .263 | .292 | .554 | .097 | .281 | 32 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +7 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2968 | 2669 | 530 | 91 | 17 | 55 | 239 | 915 | 36 | 22 | 7 | .199 | .273 | .307 | .581 | .109 | .277 | 31 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -135 | +2 | -20 | +53 | +84 | -1.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 116 | 20 | 4 | 12 | 52 | 200 | 8 | 5 | 2 | .198 | .273 | .308 | .581 | .109 | .277 | 31 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -30 | +0 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Twins | 90 | 75 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .160 | .284 | .187 | .471 | .027 | .203 | 18 | 9 | .232 | 36 | -7 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Twins | 118 | 92 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .196 | .368 | .239 | .607 | .043 | .247 | 17 | 19 | .299 | 87 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Twins | 69 | 58 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .259 | .377 | .517 | .894 | .259 | .343 | 29 | 13 | .392 | 158 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | FCL Twins | 62 | 54 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .323 | .352 | .674 | .130 | .263 | 23 | 13 | .309 | 95 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | FCL Twins | 16 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .077 | .250 | .154 | .404 | .077 | .125 | 31 | 12 | .213 | 22 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | A | Fort Myers Mighty Mussels | 78 | 62 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .226 | .385 | .306 | .691 | .081 | .342 | 29 | 18 | .331 | 112 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Wilfri Castro (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .204/.269/.311 | .107 | .287 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 61 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Drake Osborn 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .201/.266/.309 | .108 | .276 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.244/.301 | .112 | .256 | 13 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .179/.231/.285 | .106 | .239 | 13 | 2 | 31% | 5% | 35 | -1.3 |
|
✕Andres Sosa 2023 · A |
25 | 39 | 42→40 | 52→45 | 46 | .191/.291/.300 | .109 | .275 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.285/.288 | .092 | .287 | 7 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .183/.273/.260 | .077 | .276 | 6 | 4 | 33% | 7% | 47 | -0.7 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2017 · A |
24 | 43→37 | 43→50 | 50 | 38 | .211/.270/.324 | .114 | .293 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .213/.281/.365 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .204/.280/.377 | .174 | .281 | 22 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Christian Sepulveda 2023 · A |
25 | 41 | 44→50 | 50→55 | 36 | .205/.260/.331 | .127 | .294 | 11 | 10 | 33% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .206/.269/.330 | .124 | .284 | 12 | 14 | 31% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .186/.256/.313 | .126 | .245 | 15 | 21 | 29% | 4% | 53 | -0.5 |
|
✕Tomas Duenas 2006 · A |
25 | 39 | 44→50 | 52→40 | 37 | .199/.253/.310 | .111 | .281 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .218/.267/.360 | .142 | .278 | 18 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.261/.361 | .146 | .264 | 20 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2021 · A |
25 | 39 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 44 | .192/.259/.283 | .091 | .263 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 49 | -1.8 | .208/.276/.329 | .121 | .293 | 14 | 3 | 32% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.273/.323 | .122 | .280 | 15 | 1 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕J.E. Cruz 2006 · A |
25 | 39→48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 43 | .195/.263/.294 | .099 | .270 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .210/.281/.310 | .100 | .285 | 7 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .207/.282/.309 | .102 | .279 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Sean Jamieson 2014 · A |
25 | 44→46 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 45 | .214/.283/.334 | .120 | .278 | 10 | 12 | 26% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .229/.289/.338 | .109 | .309 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .230/.289/.325 | .094 | .319 | 7 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Logan Driscoll 2023 · A |
25 | 42→45 | 45 | 49→40 | 41 | .211/.275/.335 | .124 | .295 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .225/.281/.350 | .125 | .306 | 13 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .232/.286/.359 | .127 | .311 | 13 | 3 | 29% | 5% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2022 · A |
25 | 45 | 42→45 | 51→40 | 44 | .212/.289/.319 | .107 | .324 | 10 | 5 | 35% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .213/.297/.339 | .126 | .316 | 13 | 4 | 34% | 10% | 80 | +0.4 | .194/.287/.324 | .130 | .279 | 14 | 0 | 33% | 11% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Seth Bynum 2006 · A |
25 | 44 | 43→55 | 50 | 44 | .215/.273/.334 | .119 | .280 | 10 | 9 | 26% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .212/.267/.314 | .102 | .292 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .219/.261/.365 | .147 | .289 | 18 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Brent Diaz 2021 · A |
25 | 43 | 42→45 | 47→45 | 47 | .207/.290/.314 | .107 | .289 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .205/.275/.326 | .121 | .305 | 14 | 8 | 35% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .179/.249/.295 | .116 | .268 | 16 | 7 | 38% | 5% | 45 | -0.7 |
|
✕Bennett Hostetler 2023 · A |
25 | 43→39 | 44→45 | 50→45 | 38 | .215/.274/.328 | .112 | .291 | 12 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .202/.267/.321 | .119 | .293 | 13 | 9 | 34% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .181/.251/.292 | .111 | .278 | 12 | 13 | 37% | 6% | 45 | -0.8 |
|
✕Mike Ahmed 2017 · A |
25 | 44→46 | 44→50 | 47→50 | 45 | .217/.285/.334 | .117 | .296 | 11 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .209/.271/.328 | .119 | .315 | 13 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.250/.296 | .105 | .307 | 11 | 7 | 39% | 6% | 46 | -0.7 |
|
✕Xorge Carrillo 2013 · A |
24 | 42 | 43→40 | 50→30 | 41 | .211/.258/.321 | .110 | .276 | 11 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .240/.292/.325 | .085 | .299 | 7 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .242/.299/.328 | .086 | .289 | 8 | 1 | 18% | 5% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Zach Wright 2015 · A |
25 | 43→45 | 44→45 | 44→40 | 42 | .212/.278/.325 | .113 | .296 | 13 | 5 | 31% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.275/.315 | .114 | .289 | 11 | 8 | 32% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .152/.251/.261 | .109 | .214 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 39 | -0.8 |