Josan Méndez
P
Pensacola Blue Wahoos
+0.3
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'2" / 180 lbs
AA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.37
FIP4.37
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.6%
BB%9.1%
K-BB%13.5%
IP42
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 14 | 9 | 55 | 232 | 42 | 6 | 1 | 12.3% | 3.2% | 0.6% | 3.93 | 2.80 | +1.3 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 14 | 6 | 50 | 202 | 42 | 11 | 2 | 14.1% | 6.8% | 1.4% | 2.68 | 3.53 | +0.8 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 18 | 0 | 31 | 122 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 19.3% | 8.0% | 3.4% | 1.44 | 4.34 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 33 | 0 | 53 | 225 | 37 | 11 | 2 | 12.2% | 5.7% | 1.4% | 2.73 | 3.57 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 35 | 0 | 51 | 223 | 42 | 17 | 6 | 15.4% | 8.1% | 3.0% | 4.24 | 4.50 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 3 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17.18 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | MIA | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 40 | 16 | 5 | 22.6% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 4.37 | 4.37 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | MIA | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 40 | 16 | 5 | 22.7% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 4.37 | 4.37 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | MIA | 41 | — | 41 | 172 | 39 | 16 | 5 | 22.7% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.39 | 4.40 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | MIA | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 38 | 16 | 5 | 22.6% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 4.42 | 4.44 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | MIA | 39 | — | 39 | 163 | 37 | 15 | 5 | 22.4% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.47 | 4.50 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | MIA | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 35 | 15 | 5 | 22.2% | 9.5% | 3.2% | 4.53 | 4.57 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | MIA | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 33 | 15 | 5 | 21.9% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 4.61 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | MIA | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 31 | 14 | 5 | 21.6% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 4.70 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | MIA | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 29 | 14 | 5 | 21.3% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 4.80 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | MIA | 30 | — | 30 | 129 | 27 | 13 | 5 | 20.9% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 4.91 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | MIA | 28 | — | 28 | 120 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 3.7% | 5.04 | 5.12 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 117 | 15 | 244 | 1023 | 142 | 62 | 18 | 13.9% | 6.1% | 1.8% | 3.36 | 3.67 | +4.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 96 | 12 | 200 | 839 | 116 | 51 | 15 | 13.9% | 6.1% | 1.8% | 3.36 | 3.67 | +3.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Josan Méndez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.37 | 22.6% | 9.1% | 3.0% | — | 4.40 | 22.7% | 13.5% | 122 | +0.03 | — | — | — |
| Jason Stoffel R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.60 | 23.4% | 10.1% | 2.2% | .267 | 3.51 | 27.2% | 19.2% | 59 | -0.09 | 3.51 | 103 | 92 |
| Kaleb Bowman R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.85 | 22.0% | 7.5% | 3.0% | .333 | 4.24 | 18.2% | 8.5% | 116 | +0.39 | 3.85 | 149 | 91 |
| Mitch Neunborn R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.70 | 24.5% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .232 | 5.13 | 18.0% | 7.0% | 180 | +1.43 | 3.70 | 223 | 89 |
| Kyle Winkler R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.74 | 23.1% | 8.7% | 2.7% | .234 | 3.53 | 18.4% | 8.3% | 43 | -0.21 | 2.96 | 114 | 88 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2027 · 3.21 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.21 | 24.2% | 9.6% | 1.7% | .330 | 3.20 | 23.6% | 14.6% | 81 | -0.01 | 2.42 | 125 | 88 |
| Jack Hartman R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 20.9% | 8.8% | 3.4% | .310 | 4.30 | 17.6% | 5.6% | 46 | -0.02 | 3.45 | 161 | 87 |
| Daniel Corcino R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.97 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.93 | 19.0% | 7.9% | 223 | +0.96 | 3.84 | 299 | 87 |
| Juan Ramon Noriega R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.46 | 21.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .243 | 3.46 | 24.8% | 17.1% | 57 | -1.00 | 3.46 | 198 | 86 |
| Michael Flynn R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 26.5% | 11.2% | 3.7% | .299 | 4.62 | 23.6% | 11.9% | 58 | +0.30 | 3.86 | 134 | 86 |
| Esmerling De La Rosa R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.37 | 20.5% | 7.2% | 2.0% | .313 | 4.87 | 14.1% | 5.8% | 66 | +1.50 | 2.90 | 237 | 84 |
| Sam Wolff R 2026 · 3.36 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.36 | 26.6% | 8.0% | 2.7% | .291 | 2.98 | 24.1% | 13.3% | 63 | -0.38 | 2.67 | 178 | 84 |
| Shawn Armstrong R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.33 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 3.5% | .282 | 3.20 | 26.9% | 17.2% | 144 | -1.13 | 1.79 | 618 | 84 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 84 |
| Matt Pushard R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.86 | 24.1% | 8.9% | 3.0% | .242 | 2.97 | 25.1% | 15.7% | 62 | -0.89 | 2.97 | 167 | 84 |
| Jack Dallas R 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.58 | 18.9% | 6.8% | 2.2% | .292 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.03 | 169 | 84 |
| Jason Ruffcorn R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.14 | 20.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .255 | 4.04 | 20.3% | 8.9% | 66 | -0.10 | 4.04 | 214 | 84 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 24.5% | 13.2% | 2.8% | .256 | 4.33 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 115 | +0.08 | 3.88 | 180 | 84 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.22 | 23.4% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .273 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 88 | +0.31 | 3.70 | 187 | 84 |
| Colton Murray R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.05 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .295 | 4.28 | 21.8% | 13.1% | 41 | +0.23 | 3.34 | 187 | 83 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.52 | 23.1% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .244 | 3.73 | 18.9% | 11.1% | 168 | +0.21 | 3.18 | 253 | 83 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.