Rylan Kaufman
P
Northwest Arkansas Naturals
+0.1
WAR
Age 27
LHP
6'4" / 225 lbs
AA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.34
FIP4.34
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.4%
BB%9.5%
K-BB%13.8%
IP14
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | Idaho Falls Chukars | 4 | 4 | 7 | 30 | 8 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.86 | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | A | Columbia Fireflies | 23 | 20 | 82 | 361 | 94 | 37 | 10 | 19.3% | 12.1% | 3.0% | 5.95 | 4.67 | +0.4 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Quad Cities River Bandits | 25 | 22 | 114 | 519 | 126 | 60 | 13 | 18.5% | 13.4% | 3.0% | 5.21 | 4.86 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 13 | 8 | 29 | 137 | 35 | 30 | 1 | 21.9% | 21.8% | 0.0% | 4.97 | 4.01 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 2.70 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | KC | 14 | — | 14 | 60 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 23.4% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.34 | 4.34 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | KC | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 20 | 8 | 3 | 23.3% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.36 | 4.37 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 66 | 54 | 235 | 1061 | 209 | 145 | 27 | 19.7% | 13.7% | 2.6% | 5.36 | 4.59 | +1.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 56 | 46 | 200 | 903 | 178 | 123 | 23 | 19.7% | 13.7% | 2.6% | 5.36 | 4.59 | +1.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Rylan Kaufman (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.34 | 23.4% | 9.5% | 3.0% | — | 4.37 | 23.3% | 13.8% | 20 | +0.03 | — | — | — |
| Zac Rosscup L 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 24.6% | 11.0% | 3.9% | .296 | 2.82 | 29.5% | 21.7% | 40 | -1.75 | 2.58 | 160 | 82 |
| Fabian Williamson L 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.42 | 23.8% | 9.0% | 2.2% | .259 | 5.26 | 16.5% | -3.3% | 54 | +1.84 | 3.42 | 154 | 81 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2027 · 3.69 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.69 | 21.1% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .267 | 3.20 | 23.3% | 15.2% | 73 | -0.49 | 2.44 | 124 | 79 |
| Chris Nunn L 2026 · 3.29 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.29 | 23.0% | 10.9% | 1.4% | .367 | 4.35 | 23.9% | 9.2% | 95 | +1.06 | 3.29 | 180 | 79 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2027 · 3.79 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.79 | 17.8% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .321 | 3.32 | 19.2% | 13.8% | 66 | -0.47 | 2.89 | 101 | 79 |
| Hector Hernandez L 2027 · 3.35 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.35 | 20.2% | 9.0% | 1.5% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.17 | 121 | 79 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.84 | 27.4% | 12.9% | 2.6% | .284 | 3.09 | 23.4% | 16.7% | 53 | -0.75 | 3.09 | 145 | 78 |
| Bryan Harper L 2025 · 4.19 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.19 | 19.3% | 9.6% | 2.7% | .197 | 4.65 | 14.9% | 1.0% | 46 | +0.46 | 4.19 | 133 | 78 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2026 · 3.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.16 | 22.8% | 12.2% | 0.8% | .292 | 3.73 | 20.2% | 11.3% | 127 | +0.57 | 2.70 | 175 | 77 |
| Daniel Stumpf L 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.07 | 21.4% | 8.7% | 3.0% | .336 | 3.58 | 25.2% | 16.4% | 44 | -0.49 | 1.84 | 238 | 77 |
| Jeff Malm L 2024 · 3.14 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.14 | 22.0% | 7.2% | 1.8% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.14 | 101 | 77 |
| Giovanni Soto L 2025 · 4.16 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.16 | 25.6% | 10.5% | 3.5% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.29 | 128 | 77 |
| Edward Paredes L 2028 · 3.47 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.47 | 24.1% | 13.0% | 1.4% | .225 | 3.55 | 23.7% | 14.0% | 86 | +0.08 | 2.37 | 130 | 76 |
| Jake Diekman L 2027 · 3.40 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.40 | 26.5% | 11.9% | 1.9% | .310 | 3.25 | 27.0% | 15.3% | 106 | -0.15 | 2.32 | 455 | 76 |
| Thomas Burrows L 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.74 | 23.1% | 8.1% | 2.9% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.69 | 271 | 76 |
| Jerry Vasto L 2025 · 3.51 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.51 | 24.0% | 11.5% | 1.8% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.88 | 206 | 76 |
| Haylen Green L 2024 · 4.09 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.09 | 18.6% | 10.8% | 2.2% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.98 | 104 | 75 |
| Daniel Gibson L 2025 · 3.72 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.72 | 18.6% | 8.7% | 2.0% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.95 | 159 | 75 |
| Adrian Gusman L 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.32 | 17.9% | 9.7% | 2.7% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.94 | 141 | 75 |
| Kevin Chapman L 2026 · 3.35 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.35 | 21.9% | 11.1% | 1.3% | .368 | 3.62 | 21.7% | 11.5% | 100 | +0.27 | 3.02 | 153 | 75 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.