Troy ClaunchC
Birmingham Barons
Age 27
R/R
6'0" / 210 lbs
AA
BB +6%HR -6%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.3 · 2027
wRC+†70
AVG/OBP/SLG.214 / .280 / .329
PA136
HR3
K%28
BB%7
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $2M | $-2M | -$4M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 82 | 73 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .293 | .219 | .512 | .014 | .333 | 34 | 10 | .238 | 40 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 24 | A | 2 teams | 157 | 137 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .175 | .261 | .292 | .553 | .117 | .202 | 24 | 7 | .243 | 44 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 45 | 41 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .146 | .222 | .146 | .369 | .000 | .250 | 38 | 4 | .182 | -2 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | CWS | 136 | 123 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 38 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .220 | .289 | .350 | .638 | .130 | .287 | 28 | 7 | .277 | 70 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 9% | CWS | 207 | 187 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 58 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .214 | .283 | .326 | .609 | .112 | .287 | 28 | 7 | .281 | 73 | -6 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 19% | CWS | 262 | 237 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 73 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .211 | .281 | .321 | .601 | .110 | .287 | 28 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -8 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 29% | CWS | 300 | 270 | 59 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 83 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .219 | .290 | .341 | .630 | .122 | .286 | 28 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -9 | +0 | -2 | +5 | +8 | 0.3 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 40% | CWS | 294 | 266 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 83 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .284 | .335 | .619 | .120 | .285 | 28 | 7 | .278 | 71 | -10 | +0 | -3 | +5 | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 49% | CWS | 277 | 251 | 53 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 79 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .280 | .319 | .599 | .108 | .283 | 29 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 63% | CWS | 248 | 224 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 73 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .272 | .299 | .571 | .098 | .282 | 29 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +7 | -0.3 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 81% | CWS | 206 | 187 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .270 | .299 | .569 | .096 | .280 | 30 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2214 | 1996 | 414 | 72 | 10 | 40 | 166 | 631 | 32 | 14 | 4 | .207 | .279 | .314 | .593 | .106 | .280 | 29 | 7 | .270 | 65 | -88 | +1 | -20 | +40 | +63 | -0.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 122 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 49 | 185 | 9 | 4 | 1 | .208 | .280 | .316 | .595 | .108 | .280 | 28 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -26 | +0 | -6 | +12 | +18 | -0.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | A | Kannapolis Cannon Ballers | 66 | 59 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .254 | .333 | .271 | .605 | .017 | .357 | 26 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 23 | ROK | ACL White Sox | 16 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .400 | .625 | .500 | 1.125 | .100 | .500 | 12 | 38 | .512 | 250 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 24 | A+ | Winston-Salem Dash | 37 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .353 | .464 | .817 | .250 | .167 | 11 | 14 | .335 | 114 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 24 | A | Kannapolis Cannon Ballers | 120 | 103 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .194 | .303 | .291 | .594 | .097 | .225 | 18 | 10 | .277 | 70 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 45 | 39 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .179 | .289 | .179 | .468 | .000 | .269 | 29 | 9 | .235 | 38 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Troy Claunch (OGILVIE) | 27 | — | — | — | — | .214/.280/.329 | .115 | .287 | 3 | 2 | 28% | 7% | 70 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Stevie Berman 2022 · AA |
27 | 42 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 48 | .208/.284/.316 | .108 | .260 | 11 | 7 | 24% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.292/.328 | .122 | .270 | 13 | 5 | 27% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .190/.289/.313 | .123 | .250 | 14 | 1 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.1 |
|
✕Dominic Miroglio 2022 · AA |
27 | 41 | 44→45 | 44→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.321 | .117 | .279 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .216/.284/.361 | .145 | .260 | 15 | 5 | 23% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .203/.270/.374 | .171 | .212 | 20 | 2 | 16% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Chuckie Robinson 2022 · AA |
27 | 40→50 | 45 | 47→45 | 40 | .204/.266/.319 | .115 | .281 | 13 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .228/.277/.351 | .123 | .290 | 14 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 74 | -0.1 | .227/.276/.326 | .099 | .301 | 12 | 4 | 27% | 5% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Davis Stoneburner 2012 · AA |
27 | 47→48 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .230/.284/.355 | .125 | .290 | 11 | 13 | 24% | 5% | 77 | +0.1 | .206/.262/.297 | .091 | .279 | 6 | 15 | 27% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .168/.224/.225 | .057 | .241 | 0 | 17 | 28% | 5% | 15 | -2.4 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2022 · AAA |
27 | 43 | 44→55 | 49→40 | 38 | .216/.260/.334 | .118 | .297 | 12 | 6 | 31% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .198/.249/.294 | .096 | .291 | 8 | 6 | 33% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .142/.197/.220 | .078 | .216 | 6 | 0 | 36% | 5% | 4 | -1.2 |
|
✕Sean Jamieson 2016 · AA |
27 | 49→46 | 43→45 | 46→50 | 43 | .235/.294/.348 | .113 | .314 | 10 | 10 | 27% | 6% | 80 | +0.4 | .217/.276/.307 | .090 | .324 | 7 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .182/.236/.235 | .053 | .302 | 2 | 0 | 38% | 6% | 22 | -1.2 |
|
✕Alex De Goti 2022 · AAA |
27 | 42→46 | 43→45 | 49→50 | 43 | .206/.269/.317 | .110 | .278 | 10 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 61 | -1.0 | .201/.276/.293 | .092 | .275 | 7 | 9 | 27% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.273/.268 | .077 | .259 | 6 | 10 | 26% | 9% | 48 | -1.1 |
|
✕Andrew Knizner 2022 · MLB |
27 | 43 | 45→50 | 49→40 | 49 | .215/.292/.335 | .120 | .252 | 13 | 6 | 20% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 | .217/.288/.330 | .113 | .269 | 12 | 4 | 23% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.294/.342 | .116 | .277 | 13 | 3 | 22% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Kramer Robertson 2022 · AAA |
27 | 44→51 | 45 | 50→55 | 51 | .216/.300/.340 | .124 | .266 | 12 | 13 | 23% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .209/.308/.306 | .097 | .274 | 9 | 22 | 25% | 10% | 77 | +0.1 | .191/.305/.263 | .072 | .260 | 7 | 26 | 26% | 11% | 62 | -0.8 |
|
✕Arturo Rodriguez 2019 · AAA |
27 | 45→41 | 43→45 | 46→30 | 43 | .223/.266/.329 | .107 | .272 | 12 | 5 | 23% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .258/.294/.402 | .144 | .289 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 4% | 94 | +1.3 | .282/.311/.427 | .146 | .305 | 23 | 2 | 16% | 3% | 103 | +1.0 |
|
✕Devin Ivany 2009 · AA |
27 | 45→48 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .225/.266/.334 | .109 | .281 | 11 | 9 | 24% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .222/.276/.351 | .129 | .287 | 14 | 9 | 27% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .213/.270/.335 | .122 | .275 | 13 | 8 | 26% | 7% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Shawn McGill 2011 · AA |
27 | 47 | 44→45 | 53→45 | 40 | .227/.276/.344 | .117 | .308 | 10 | 14 | 29% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .232/.281/.338 | .106 | .285 | 9 | 9 | 21% | 5% | 71 | -0.3 | .234/.285/.334 | .100 | .283 | 7 | 6 | 19% | 5% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Craig Stansberry 2009 · MLB |
27 | 44→47 | 45→50 | 45→50 | 50 | .216/.290/.342 | .126 | .264 | 12 | 11 | 22% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .223/.285/.332 | .109 | .277 | 10 | 10 | 22% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .219/.280/.322 | .102 | .276 | 9 | 11 | 23% | 7% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
✕Zack Short 2022 · MLB |
27 | 36→39 | 49→50 | 47→45 | 49 | .192/.289/.338 | .146 | .258 | 18 | 7 | 32% | 10% | 77 | +0.1 | .192/.286/.318 | .126 | .265 | 14 | 10 | 31% | 11% | 70 | -0.3 | .179/.280/.288 | .109 | .251 | 11 | 11 | 31% | 12% | 58 | -0.7 |
|
✕Tommy Field 2014 · MLB |
27 | 46→50 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 45 | .225/.287/.344 | .120 | .284 | 12 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .220/.285/.347 | .127 | .275 | 13 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .206/.275/.335 | .129 | .253 | 14 | 5 | 24% | 7% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Riley Adams 2023 · MLB |
27 | 42 | 50 | 43→40 | 43 | .209/.295/.363 | .155 | .298 | 17 | 4 | 34% | 8% | 86 | +0.8 | .225/.297/.384 | .159 | .313 | 17 | 4 | 32% | 7% | 92 | +1.2 | .221/.291/.378 | .157 | .312 | 18 | 2 | 33% | 7% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕Richie Martin Jr. 2022 · MLB |
27 | 44→53 | 42→45 | 50→60 | 42 | .218/.277/.323 | .105 | .285 | 10 | 15 | 26% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .211/.284/.309 | .098 | .287 | 5 | 30 | 26% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .203/.282/.295 | .092 | .280 | 4 | 40 | 26% | 7% | 58 | -0.7 |
|
✕Scott Kingery 2021 · MLB |
27 | 46→51 | 48→55 | 51→55 | 42 | .229/.284/.378 | .149 | .296 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .203/.272/.331 | .128 | .300 | 12 | 18 | 34% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .201/.259/.337 | .136 | .285 | 17 | 26 | 34% | 7% | 59 | -0.8 |
|
✕Cody Clark 2009 · AA |
27 | 43 | 42→45 | 47→40 | 41 | .214/.262/.317 | .103 | .260 | 10 | 6 | 22% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.270/.348 | .126 | .258 | 14 | 5 | 20% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.268/.341 | .122 | .251 | 12 | 1 | 18% | 5% | 64 | -0.3 |
|
✕Josh Wilson 2008 · MLB |
27 | 46→50 | 44→45 | 52→50 | 46 | .228/.282/.348 | .120 | .268 | 11 | 15 | 20% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .228/.281/.330 | .102 | .272 | 8 | 11 | 19% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .224/.273/.319 | .094 | .274 | 6 | 6 | 19% | 4% | 61 | -0.5 |