Brusdar Graterol
P
Oklahoma City Baseball Club
+0.4
WAR
INJURED · Injured 15-Day (D15)
Age 27
RHP
6'1" / 265 lbs
AAA
Svc 5.0 · Ctrl thru 2026
peak 0.8 · 2027
ERA2.96
FIP4.14
xFIP3.11
SIERA3.20
K%22.3%
BB%8.0%
K-BB%14.3%
IP67
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2027
K†6060
FB Velo
p9098.3
Whiff%
p1016.6%
K%
p2618.7%
xwOBA vs
p880.275
FB+1.5 (57%)
SL+1.5 (31%)
CT+0.6 (12%)
SI (42%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 16 | ROK | DSL Twins | 4 | 4 | 11 | 47 | 17 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.45 | — | — |
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | Elizabethton Twins | 10 | 7 | 40 | 157 | 45 | 13 | 2 | 19.5% | 10.4% | 1.8% | 2.70 | 3.74 | +0.5 |
| 2018 | 19 | A+ | Fort Myers Miracle | 19 | 19 | 102 | 419 | 107 | 28 | 3 | 19.3% | 7.7% | 0.8% | 2.74 | 2.91 | +2.8 |
| 2019 | 20 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 28 | 11 | 71 | 276 | 71 | 24 | 4 | 19.8% | 11.3% | 1.2% | 2.29 | 3.50 | +1.2 |
| 2020 | 21 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 23 | 2 | 23 | 88 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 14.8% | 3.4% | 1.1% | 3.09 | 2.87 | +0.6 |
| 2021 | 22 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 51 | 1 | 50 | 219 | 47 | 12 | 3 | 20.4% | 5.6% | 1.3% | 5.22 | 2.78 | +1.2 |
| 2022 | 23 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 50 | 1 | 53 | 209 | 47 | 10 | 3 | 21.8% | 4.6% | 1.5% | 3.04 | 2.64 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 68 | 1 | 67 | 257 | 48 | 11 | 3 | 18.7% | 4.3% | 1.1% | 1.20 | 2.68 | +1.8 |
| 2024 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 17 | 0 | 17 | 76 | 15 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.24 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | LAD | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 35 | 11 | 4 | 24.7% | 8.0% | 2.7% | 2.83 | 3.88 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | LAD | 12 | 12 | 66 | 280 | 69 | 23 | 8 | 24.7% | 8.1% | 2.7% | 3.48 | 3.91 | +0.8 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | LAD | 12 | 12 | 65 | 274 | 66 | 22 | 8 | 24.2% | 8.1% | 2.8% | 3.78 | 3.98 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | LAD | 11 | 11 | 63 | 266 | 63 | 22 | 7 | 23.6% | 8.2% | 2.8% | 3.96 | 4.07 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | LAD | 11 | 11 | 61 | 256 | 59 | 21 | 7 | 23.1% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 4.09 | 4.18 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | LAD | 58 | — | 58 | 246 | 55 | 21 | 7 | 22.4% | 8.5% | 3.0% | 4.21 | 4.29 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 51 | 20 | 7 | 21.8% | 8.7% | 3.1% | 4.34 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 47 | 20 | 7 | 21.1% | 8.9% | 3.2% | 4.47 | 4.56 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | LAD | 50 | — | 50 | 211 | 43 | 19 | 7 | 20.3% | 9.1% | 3.3% | 4.61 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | LAD | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 39 | 18 | 7 | 19.6% | 9.4% | 3.4% | 4.77 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 270 | 46 | 435 | 1748 | 349 | 121 | 19 | 20.0% | 6.9% | 1.1% | 2.82 | 2.89 | +11.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 124 | 21 | 200 | 804 | 161 | 56 | 9 | 20.0% | 6.9% | 1.1% | 2.82 | 2.89 | +5.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Brusdar Graterol (OGILVIE) | — | — | 3.88 | 24.7% | 8.0% | 2.7% | — | 3.99 | 24.2% | 16.0% | 194 | +0.11 | — | — | — |
| Heath Hembree R 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.69 | 21.1% | 7.2% | 2.7% | .292 | 4.09 | 27.3% | 18.8% | 162 | +0.40 | 2.67 | 382 | 74 |
| JT Chargois R 2026 · 3.35 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.35 | 24.4% | 9.9% | 1.9% | .282 | 3.49 | 25.9% | 17.5% | 108 | +0.14 | 2.57 | 362 | 74 |
| Arquimedes Caminero R 2027 · 3.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.38 | 23.0% | 8.5% | 2.1% | .265 | 4.49 | 17.9% | 6.5% | 61 | +1.11 | 3.38 | 173 | 74 |
| David Morgan R 2024 · 3.37 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.37 | 25.9% | 11.4% | 1.8% | .265 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.37 | 148 | 73 |
| José Cisnero R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.50 | 26.1% | 11.7% | 3.9% | .367 | 3.92 | 24.5% | 13.3% | 75 | -0.58 | 2.26 | 279 | 73 |
| Taylor Williams R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.48 | 24.2% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .309 | 4.33 | 22.5% | 12.7% | 108 | +0.85 | 2.36 | 309 | 72 |
| Will Vest R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.45 | 23.2% | 8.1% | 2.3% | .309 | 2.88 | 25.4% | 18.4% | 200 | -0.57 | 2.53 | 421 | 72 |
| R.J. Alvarez R 2026 · 3.01 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.01 | 21.0% | 8.0% | 1.2% | .306 | 4.62 | 24.0% | 12.9% | 89 | +1.61 | 3.01 | 302 | 72 |
| Blake Treinen R 2026 · 3.02 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.02 | 23.2% | 9.3% | 1.3% | .314 | 2.56 | 26.4% | 19.2% | 223 | -0.46 | 1.54 | 521 | 72 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2027 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 71 |
| Jeremy Jeffress R 2026 · 2.88 FIP | 27 | SW | 2.88 | 23.5% | 6.0% | 1.8% | .301 | 3.29 | 22.1% | 14.0% | 200 | +0.41 | 2.41 | 343 | 71 |
| Zach McAllister R 2026 · 2.83 FIP | 27 | SW | 2.83 | 28.1% | 6.4% | 2.4% | .333 | 3.89 | 23.5% | 16.0% | 159 | +1.06 | 2.83 | 363 | 71 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.21 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.21 | 24.2% | 9.6% | 1.7% | .330 | 3.20 | 23.6% | 14.6% | 81 | -0.01 | 2.42 | 125 | 70 |
| Kelvin Herrera R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.12 | 21.6% | 6.9% | 3.6% | .290 | 3.89 | 21.7% | 15.4% | 96 | -0.23 | 2.35 | 297 | 70 |
| Brandon Maurer R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.73 | 22.1% | 6.4% | 3.1% | .355 | 4.89 | 19.7% | 6.7% | 54 | +1.16 | 2.98 | 234 | 70 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2029 · 2.93 FIP | 30 | SU | 2.93 | 27.1% | 6.6% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.62 | 22.6% | 14.0% | 137 | +1.69 | 2.93 | 176 | 70 |
| José A. Váldez R 2026 · 4.55 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.55 | 21.6% | 8.3% | 4.0% | .325 | 4.15 | 18.8% | 6.4% | 153 | -0.40 | 4.02 | 328 | 70 |
| Luis García R 2027 · 3.21 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.21 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 1.2% | .327 | 3.19 | 21.6% | 12.8% | 187 | -0.02 | 2.26 | 602 | 69 |
| Nate Pearson R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.17 | 26.0% | 7.4% | 4.2% | .309 | 3.50 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 59 | -0.67 | 3.37 | 367 | 69 |
| Austin Adams R 2027 · 3.51 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.51 | 18.6% | 9.5% | 1.4% | .331 | 3.28 | 21.1% | 15.0% | 56 | -0.23 | 3.28 | 162 | 69 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status Arb-3
MLB Debut 2019
Service 5.971 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2026
First FA Year 2027
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Arb-3 | $3M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| Totals | $2M | $2M | +$0.0M | ||