Luis García
P
New York Mets
+0.6
WAR
Age 39
RHP
6'2" / 240 lbs
MLB
peak 0.6 · 2026
ERA4.03
FIP3.96
xFIP4.79
SIERA4.52
K%21.2%
BB%8.1%
K-BB%13.1%
IP46
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL5050
CMD4545
K†5555
FB Velo
p8296.8
Whiff%
p4224.1%
K%
p3920.6%
xwOBA vs
p370.327
SI (49%)
SL-1.3 (20%)
FB-1.6 (50%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 28 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 72 | 0 | 67 | 304 | 63 | 29 | 4 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 1.2% | 3.51 | 3.21 | +1.4 |
| 2016 | 29 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 65 | 0 | 70 | 295 | 67 | 31 | 5 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 1.9% | 3.09 | 3.77 | +1.0 |
| 2017 | 30 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 70 | 1 | 76 | 319 | 67 | 25 | 3 | 20.3% | 7.1% | 0.8% | 2.84 | 2.73 | +2.0 |
| 2018 | 31 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 62 | 0 | 48 | 217 | 55 | 17 | 7 | 25.0% | 8.3% | 1.8% | 6.52 | 3.04 | +1.0 |
| 2019 | 32 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 65 | 2 | 63 | 281 | 60 | 32 | 13 | 20.5% | 11.5% | 4.7% | 4.29 | 5.42 | -0.3 |
| 2020 | 33 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 11 | 2 | 8 | 45 | 11 | 8 | 1 | — | — | — | 7.56 | — | — |
| 2021 | 34 | MLB | St. Louis Cardinals | 52 | 0 | 51 | 204 | 53 | 10 | 4 | 24.9% | 5.0% | 2.0% | 3.37 | 2.74 | +1.3 |
| 2022 | 35 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 66 | 0 | 63 | 267 | 71 | 17 | 3 | 26.3% | 6.6% | 1.0% | 3.29 | 2.26 | +1.9 |
| 2023 | 36 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 61 | 0 | 60 | 267 | 53 | 23 | 6 | 19.9% | 8.6% | 2.4% | 4.07 | 3.81 | +0.8 |
| 2024 | 37 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 61 | 0 | 60 | 258 | 53 | 13 | 8 | 20.9% | 5.1% | 3.3% | 4.80 | 3.81 | +0.8 |
| 2025 | 38 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 59 | 1 | 56 | 237 | 49 | 21 | 2 | 20.6% | 9.0% | 0.9% | 3.36 | 3.00 | +1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 39 | MLB | New York Mets | 6 | 0 | 6 | 32 | 4 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 7.11 | — | — |
| ROS | 39 | MLB | NYM | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 39 | 14 | 4 | 23.0% | 8.1% | 2.3% | 4.02 | 3.83 | +0.5 |
| 2026 Total | 39 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 46 | 200 | 43 | 16 | 4 | 21.3% | 7.8% | 1.9% | 4.44 | 3.30 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 40 | MLB | NYM | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 37 | 15 | 4 | 20.7% | 8.2% | 2.3% | 4.04 | 4.04 | +0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 650 | 6 | 628 | 2726 | 592 | 230 | 54 | 21.7% | 8.4% | 2.0% | 3.91 | 3.42 | +13.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 207 | 2 | 200 | 868 | 188 | 73 | 17 | 21.7% | 8.4% | 2.0% | 3.91 | 3.42 | +4.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Luis García (OGILVIE) | — | — | 3.83 | 23.0% | 8.1% | 2.3% | — | 4.04 | 20.7% | 12.5% | 42 | +0.21 | — | — | — |
| Gaudencio Aguirre R 2029 · 3.26 FIP | 42 | SU | 3.26 | 14.8% | 8.6% | 0.6% | .293 | 3.88 | 14.9% | 6.8% | 75 | +0.62 | 3.26 | 123 | 70 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 39 | SU | 3.77 | 25.5% | 11.3% | 2.5% | .258 | 4.46 | 21.6% | 11.7% | 50 | +0.69 | 3.55 | 164 | 69 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2026 · 3.43 FIP | 39 | SW | 3.43 | 26.1% | 12.0% | 1.8% | .288 | 3.50 | 25.4% | 14.2% | 167 | +0.07 | 2.67 | 295 | 68 |
| Manny Acosta R 2025 · 3.07 FIP | 38 | SU | 3.07 | 23.2% | 13.3% | 0.4% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.07 | 102 | 66 |
| Hector Navarro R 2024 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.47 | 11.5% | 5.6% | 1.1% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 126 | 65 |
| Logan Duran R 2024 · 3.65 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.65 | 15.5% | 8.9% | 1.3% | .427 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.41 | 187 | 61 |
| Luis Ayala R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 39 | SU | 3.97 | 15.9% | 11.7% | 1.3% | .340 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 119 | 60 |
| Erubiel Gonzalez R 2025 · 3.48 FIP | 38 | SU | 3.48 | 13.3% | 2.5% | 2.2% | .388 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.00 | 119 | 60 |
| Matt Belisle R 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 38 | SU | 4.33 | 15.4% | 6.2% | 3.2% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 174 | 60 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2025 · 4.16 FIP | 38 | SU | 4.16 | 16.8% | 15.2% | 1.0% | .248 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 219 | 59 |
| Peter Moylan R 2026 · 4.94 FIP | 39 | SU | 4.94 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 3.4% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 174 | 55 |
| Lorenzo Barcelo R 2025 · 3.38 FIP | 38 | SU | 3.38 | 12.8% | 1.1% | 2.2% | .329 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 199 | 53 |
| Kyle Lohse R 2024 · 5.01 FIP | 37 | SW | 5.01 | 14.8% | 6.0% | 4.4% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.01 | 211 | 52 |
| Jason Grilli R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 39 | SW | 4.20 | 32.3% | 12.4% | 4.1% | .264 | 5.70 | 26.1% | 16.3% | 40 | +1.50 | 2.03 | 133 | 47 |
| Darren O'Day R 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 39 | SU | 3.39 | 27.7% | 8.5% | 2.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.01 | 215 | 43 |
| Brad Ziegler R 2025 · 4.01 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.01 | 16.4% | 6.2% | 2.8% | .276 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.61 | 257 | 42 |
| Francisco Campos R 2029 · 4.76 FIP | 42 | SP- | 4.76 | 11.5% | 7.9% | 3.0% | .303 | 4.00 | 12.2% | 7.0% | 197 | -0.76 | 3.95 | 332 | 42 |
| Walter Silva R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 39 | SP- | 4.24 | 10.3% | 5.5% | 2.4% | .294 | 4.33 | 10.0% | 1.8% | 235 | +0.09 | 3.67 | 428 | 41 |
| Ryan Vogelsong R 2026 · 4.88 FIP | 39 | SP- | 4.88 | 16.7% | 10.4% | 3.4% | .270 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.44 | 217 | 39 |
| Sergio Mitre R 2025 · 4.54 FIP | 38 | SP- | 4.54 | 11.8% | 6.5% | 2.9% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.54 | 156 | 38 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.