Heath Hembree
P
Everett AquaSox
+0.1
WAR
Age 37
RHP
6'4" / 220 lbs
A+
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.30
FIP4.30
xFIP2.51
SIERA4.07
K%23.3%
BB%9.3%
K-BB%14.0%
IP9
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL4040
CMD5555
K†5555
FB Velo
p4594.2
Whiff%
p1018.3%
K%
p1015.9%
xwOBA vs
p100.408
SL+1.0
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 26 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 52 | 1 | 58 | 239 | 47 | 17 | 6 | 18.4% | 7.5% | 2.7% | 2.79 | 4.00 | +0.6 |
| 2016 | 27 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 51 | 0 | 64 | 272 | 69 | 19 | 6 | 21.1% | 7.2% | 2.7% | 2.24 | 3.69 | +0.9 |
| 2017 | 28 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 62 | 0 | 62 | 271 | 70 | 18 | 10 | 25.8% | 6.6% | 4.2% | 3.63 | 4.09 | +0.6 |
| 2018 | 29 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 67 | 0 | 60 | 260 | 76 | 26 | 10 | 29.2% | 10.0% | 3.8% | 4.20 | 3.97 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 30 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 46 | 0 | 41 | 177 | 48 | 16 | 7 | 26.6% | 9.2% | 4.1% | 3.76 | 4.28 | +0.3 |
| 2020 | 31 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 22 | 0 | 19 | 90 | 20 | 8 | 9 | 22.2% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 9.00 | 7.20 | -0.5 |
| 2021 | 32 | MLB | New York Mets | 60 | 0 | 58 | 243 | 83 | 23 | 12 | 34.2% | 9.5% | 5.0% | 5.59 | 4.14 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 33 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 40 | 0 | 35 | 163 | 38 | 20 | 9 | 15.9% | 14.0% | 5.4% | 6.62 | 6.51 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 34 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 15 | 0 | 14 | 61 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 21.6% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 1.88 | 2.67 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 35 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 9 | 3 | 8 | 38 | 14 | 5 | 2 | — | — | — | 4.32 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 37 | MLB | SEA | 9 | — | 9 | 39 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 23.8% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 4.36 | 4.36 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 38 | MLB | SEA | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 22.9% | 9.6% | 3.3% | 4.47 | 4.55 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 424 | 4 | 420 | 1814 | 451 | 163 | 73 | 24.8% | 9.0% | 4.0% | 4.11 | 4.36 | +4.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 202 | 2 | 200 | 864 | 215 | 78 | 35 | 24.8% | 9.0% | 4.0% | 4.11 | 4.36 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Heath Hembree (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.36 | 23.8% | 9.3% | 3.1% | — | 4.55 | 22.9% | 13.3% | 20 | +0.19 | — | — | — |
| Santiago Casilla R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.87 | 22.0% | 8.1% | 2.9% | .289 | 4.16 | 16.8% | 1.6% | 44 | +0.29 | 3.50 | 219 | 75 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2027 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 73 |
| Ryan Madson R 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.47 | 23.4% | 6.1% | 2.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43 | 240 | 72 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2027 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 70 |
| Matt Bush R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.83 | 26.6% | 9.3% | 3.3% | .225 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.88 | 249 | 69 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2025 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 68 |
| Jean Machi R 2024 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 68 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2025 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 67 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2024 · 4.45 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.45 | 19.4% | 6.7% | 3.9% | .277 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 208 | 66 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2025 · 3.46 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.46 | 16.7% | 7.2% | 1.6% | .298 | 5.44 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 57 | +1.98 | 3.21 | 225 | 66 |
| Matt Belisle R 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.51 | 21.9% | 6.5% | 2.6% | .241 | 4.33 | 15.4% | 9.2% | 34 | +0.82 | 2.49 | 174 | 65 |
| Francisco Del Rosario R 2025 · 4.12 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .267 | 6.46 | 11.9% | -0.6% | 77 | +2.34 | 4.12 | 145 | 63 |
| Jason Motte R 2024 · 5.24 FIP | 35 | SU | 5.24 | 16.3% | 11.4% | 3.8% | .193 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 113 | 63 |
| Salvador Valdez R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.30 | 17.1% | 8.2% | 2.9% | .405 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.61 | 326 | 63 |
| Ramon E Ramirez R 2024 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SU | 3.50 | 14.0% | 5.8% | 1.6% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37 | 140 | 62 |
| Joe Blanton R 2025 · 5.01 FIP | 36 | SU | 5.01 | 20.0% | 5.6% | 5.2% | .319 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.12 | 240 | 60 |
| Yoshihisa Hirano R 2025 · 4.90 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.90 | 17.5% | 12.7% | 3.0% | .381 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 132 | 60 |
| Zack Segovia R 2025 · 4.52 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.52 | 17.6% | 13.6% | 2.2% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.37 | 144 | 59 |
| Ronald Belisario R 2025 · 4.18 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.18 | 12.7% | 3.9% | 3.0% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.10 | 126 | 59 |
| Logan Duran R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.65 | 15.5% | 8.9% | 1.3% | .427 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.41 | 187 | 58 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.