Elian De La CruzOF
DSL Arizona Black
Age 18
R/R
6'1" / 195 lbs
ROK
HR -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 3.9 · 2034
wRC+†71
AVG/OBP/SLG.208 / .278 / .336
PA65
HR2
K%31
BB%8
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20↗40
PWR
40↗60
SPD
40→40
FLD
30↗50
EYE
50→50
trajectory · 10 yrs
4.1peak
2034
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +3.4 | $32M | +$32M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +3.7 | $36M | +$35M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +3.9 | $40M | +$39M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $8M | +3.9 | $41M | +$33M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $13M | +3.8 | $41M | +$28M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $18M | +3.5 | $39M | +$21M |
| Totals | $42M | $229M | +$187M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17 | ROK | DSL Arizona Black | 67 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 0 | .190 | .299 | .259 | .557 | .069 | .270 | 30 | 9 | .228 | 33 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 18 | MLB | ARI | 65 | 59 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .203 | .277 | .339 | .616 | .136 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -2 | +0 | -0 | -0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 19 | MLB 11% | ARI | 158 | 141 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 46 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .227 | .306 | .383 | .689 | .156 | .304 | 29 | 9 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +0 | -1 | -1 | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 20 | MLB 28% | ARI | 304 | 268 | 65 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 29 | 86 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .243 | .326 | .418 | .743 | .175 | .311 | 28 | 10 | .331 | 112 | +4 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +9 | 1.1 |
| 2029 | 21 | MLB 48% | ARI | 417 | 367 | 91 | 14 | 3 | 16 | 41 | 114 | 6 | 7 | 2 | .248 | .333 | .433 | .767 | .185 | .312 | 27 | 10 | .341 | 119 | +9 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +12 | 1.8 |
| 2030 | 22 | MLB 65% | ARI | 497 | 437 | 110 | 17 | 3 | 21 | 50 | 133 | 7 | 8 | 2 | .252 | .338 | .449 | .787 | .197 | .312 | 27 | 10 | .348 | 124 | +14 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +14 | 2.5 |
| 2031 | 23 | MLB 86% | ARI | 551 | 480 | 123 | 19 | 4 | 24 | 58 | 145 | 8 | 8 | 2 | .256 | .346 | .463 | .809 | .206 | .313 | 26 | 11 | .354 | 129 | +18 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +16 | 3.0 |
| 2032 | 24 | MLB | ARI | 587 | 511 | 131 | 20 | 4 | 26 | 63 | 153 | 8 | 8 | 2 | .256 | .347 | .464 | .811 | .207 | .313 | 26 | 11 | .358 | 132 | +21 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +17 | 3.4 |
| 2033 | 25 | MLB | ARI | 608 | 528 | 136 | 21 | 4 | 27 | 66 | 157 | 9 | 8 | 2 | .258 | .350 | .466 | .816 | .208 | .314 | 26 | 11 | .361 | 135 | +24 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +17 | 3.7 |
| 2034 | 26 | MLB | ARI | 618 | 535 | 138 | 21 | 4 | 28 | 69 | 160 | 9 | 8 | 1 | .258 | .352 | .469 | .822 | .211 | .315 | 26 | 11 | .363 | 136 | +25 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +18 | 3.9 |
| 2035 | 27 | MLB | ARI | 620 | 536 | 138 | 21 | 4 | 28 | 70 | 161 | 9 | 8 | 1 | .257 | .353 | .468 | .821 | .211 | .315 | 26 | 11 | .363 | 136 | +25 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +18 | 3.9 |
| 2036 | 28 | MLB | ARI | 617 | 533 | 138 | 21 | 4 | 28 | 70 | 161 | 9 | 8 | 1 | .259 | .355 | .471 | .825 | .212 | .314 | 26 | 11 | .362 | 135 | +25 | +1 | -3 | -4 | +17 | 3.8 |
| 2037 | 29 | MLB | ARI | 608 | 525 | 135 | 21 | 4 | 27 | 69 | 161 | 9 | 7 | 0 | .257 | .353 | .467 | .820 | .210 | .314 | 26 | 11 | .360 | 134 | +23 | +1 | -3 | -4 | +17 | 3.5 |
| 2038 | 30 | MLB | ARI | 598 | 517 | 131 | 20 | 4 | 26 | 68 | 160 | 8 | 7 | 0 | .253 | .349 | .458 | .807 | .205 | .312 | 27 | 11 | .357 | 131 | +21 | +1 | -4 | -4 | +17 | 3.2 |
| 2039 | 31 | MLB | ARI | 584 | 505 | 126 | 19 | 3 | 25 | 66 | 159 | 8 | 6 | 0 | .250 | .345 | .448 | .793 | .198 | .311 | 27 | 11 | .353 | 128 | +19 | +1 | -5 | -4 | +17 | 2.9 |
| 2040 | 32 | MLB | ARI | 566 | 489 | 120 | 18 | 3 | 24 | 64 | 157 | 8 | 5 | 0 | .245 | .342 | .442 | .784 | .196 | .309 | 28 | 11 | .348 | 125 | +16 | +1 | -5 | -3 | +16 | 2.5 |
| 2041 | 33 | MLB | ARI | 536 | 464 | 113 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 60 | 152 | 7 | 5 | 0 | .244 | .339 | .435 | .774 | .192 | .308 | 28 | 11 | .342 | 120 | +12 | +1 | -6 | -3 | +15 | 2.0 |
| 2042 | 34 | MLB | ARI | 489 | 425 | 101 | 15 | 3 | 19 | 55 | 143 | 6 | 5 | 0 | .238 | .333 | .421 | .755 | .184 | .306 | 29 | 11 | .336 | 115 | +8 | +1 | -6 | -3 | +14 | 1.4 |
| 2043 | 35 | MLB | ARI | 433 | 376 | 86 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 48 | 131 | 6 | 5 | 0 | .229 | .326 | .399 | .725 | .170 | .304 | 30 | 11 | .327 | 109 | +4 | +1 | -7 | -3 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2044 | 36 | MLB | ARI | 372 | 323 | 72 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 41 | 117 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .223 | .320 | .387 | .707 | .164 | .301 | 31 | 11 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +1 | -7 | -2 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2045 | 37 | MLB | ARI | 307 | 267 | 58 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 99 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .217 | .312 | .375 | .687 | .157 | .297 | 32 | 11 | .307 | 93 | -2 | +1 | -8 | -2 | +9 | -0.3 |
| 2046 | 38 | MLB | ARI | 238 | 208 | 43 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 79 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .207 | .301 | .346 | .647 | .139 | .291 | 33 | 11 | .296 | 85 | -4 | +1 | -8 | -1 | +7 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 9840 | 8552 | 2110 | 318 | 60 | 406 | 1070 | 2714 | 139 | 127 | 15 | .247 | .340 | .440 | .780 | .194 | .311 | 28 | 11 | .346 | 123 | +255 | +19 | -78 | -59 | +279 | 42.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 565 | 140 | 21 | 4 | 27 | 71 | 179 | 9 | 8 | 1 | .248 | .341 | .442 | .784 | .195 | .312 | 28 | 11 | .346 | 123 | +17 | +1 | -5 | -4 | +18 | 2.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17 | ROK | DSL Arizona Black | 67 | 55 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 0 | .236 | .373 | .309 | .682 | .073 | .300 | 21 | 13 | .325 | 107 | +1 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Elian De La Cruz (OGILVIE) | 18 | 20→40 | 40→60 | 40 | 50 | .208/.278/.336 | .128 | .287 | 2 | 1 | 31% | 8% | 71 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Miguel Sanó 2011 · A |
18 | 44→52 | 43→70 | 45 | 37 | .212/.262/.323 | .112 | .317 | 11 | 6 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .211/.275/.398 | .187 | .296 | 23 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .243/.334/.470 | .227 | .340 | 31 | 2 | 35% | 11% | 124 | +3.1 |
|
✕Jhonkensy Noel 2019 · A |
18 | 38→41 | 46→60 | 44→45 | 40 | .196/.271/.318 | .122 | .272 | 14 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .214/.270/.349 | .135 | .282 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 71 | -0.3 | .206/.257/.386 | .180 | .262 | 25 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
★Justin Upton 2007 · A |
19 | 44→54 | 44→65 | 46→55 | 45 | .218/.276/.333 | .115 | .274 | 11 | 10 | 25% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .249/.319/.424 | .175 | .316 | 18 | 12 | 26% | 9% | 110 | +2.4 | .279/.359/.480 | .201 | .337 | 22 | 19 | 23% | 10% | 134 | +4.2 |
|
●Mark Vientos 2019 · A |
19 | 42→50 | 45→60 | 43→30 | 45 | .215/.274/.337 | .122 | .275 | 14 | 3 | 27% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.251/.346 | .140 | .279 | 17 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .246/.306/.451 | .204 | .321 | 28 | 0 | 31% | 7% | 109 | +2.0 |
|
★Domingo Santana 2011 · A |
18 | 42→52 | 43→60 | 43→50 | 36 | .186/.264/.296 | .110 | .349 | 11 | 8 | 46% | 8% | 55 | -1.4 | .215/.275/.360 | .145 | .342 | 16 | 6 | 39% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 | .258/.347/.453 | .195 | .356 | 25 | 9 | 32% | 11% | 126 | +2.9 |
|
✕Jesus Vasquez 2010 · A |
18 | 41 | 42→55 | 45→55 | 40 | .204/.257/.316 | .112 | .275 | 9 | 8 | 29% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .208/.265/.334 | .126 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 29% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .206/.270/.350 | .143 | .270 | 16 | 18 | 29% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
★Austin Riley 2016 · A |
19 | 44→54 | 49→65 | 45→40 | 38 | .218/.279/.361 | .143 | .320 | 17 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .214/.260/.366 | .152 | .309 | 18 | 3 | 36% | 5% | 71 | -0.3 | .273/.345/.498 | .224 | .325 | 30 | 1 | 25% | 8% | 136 | +4.9 |
|
✕Esmerlyn Valdez 2023 · A |
19 | 42 | 45→55 | 45→40 | 43 | .206/.283/.328 | .122 | .292 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .197/.275/.334 | .137 | .303 | 16 | 4 | 38% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .194/.284/.363 | .169 | .278 | 23 | 2 | 37% | 9% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Edwin Sanchez 2023 · A |
18 | 41 | 44→45 | 44→50 | 46 | .203/.288/.316 | .113 | .290 | 11 | 6 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .198/.307/.305 | .107 | .277 | 10 | 9 | 29% | 11% | 77 | +0.1 | .175/.316/.285 | .110 | .237 | 10 | 11 | 27% | 13% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
●Willson Contreras 2010 · A |
18 | 41→51 | 38→60 | 47→45 | 40 | .195/.259/.277 | .082 | .276 | 5 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .213/.276/.288 | .075 | .277 | 4 | 7 | 23% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .291/.363/.474 | .183 | .341 | 20 | 5 | 20% | 9% | 137 | +3.5 |
|
●Avisaíl García 2009 · A |
18 | 45→55 | 42→60 | 45→50 | 40 | .223/.259/.327 | .105 | .273 | 10 | 7 | 23% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .224/.252/.296 | .072 | .311 | 5 | 9 | 29% | 3% | 46 | -2.0 | .286/.337/.472 | .186 | .345 | 23 | 7 | 23% | 6% | 125 | +2.9 |
|
●Jay Bruce 2006 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 46→65 | 42→50 | 39 | .207/.260/.334 | .128 | .300 | 14 | 8 | 35% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .243/.289/.418 | .175 | .322 | 18 | 9 | 29% | 6% | 96 | +1.5 | .253/.334/.464 | .210 | .300 | 26 | 7 | 24% | 10% | 115 | +2.9 |
|
●Franmil Reyes 2013 · A |
18 | 42→52 | 40→65 | 50→45 | 42 | .204/.266/.299 | .095 | .285 | 6 | 10 | 29% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .208/.259/.302 | .094 | .287 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .256/.325/.480 | .224 | .314 | 34 | 0 | 29% | 9% | 126 | +2.6 |
|
✕Ravel Santana 2010 · A |
18 | 40 | 42→50 | 48→55 | 43 | .195/.271/.297 | .102 | .274 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .218/.289/.357 | .139 | .282 | 16 | 15 | 27% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.291/.383 | .163 | .271 | 20 | 20 | 26% | 8% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
●Renato Núñez 2012 · A |
18 | 41→51 | 41→60 | 43→30 | 35 | .205/.239/.302 | .097 | .278 | 9 | 4 | 30% | 3% | 44 | -2.1 | .212/.255/.338 | .126 | .283 | 13 | 4 | 29% | 4% | 61 | -1.0 | .238/.308/.452 | .215 | .278 | 31 | 1 | 26% | 7% | 111 | +1.7 |
|
✕Nahum Hernandez 2009 · A |
19 | 42 | 39→45 | 42→50 | 44 | .204/.265/.287 | .083 | .263 | 6 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .222/.290/.319 | .097 | .299 | 8 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .241/.316/.348 | .107 | .325 | 9 | 10 | 26% | 7% | 84 | +0.2 |
|
★Xander Bogaerts 2012 · A |
19 | 43→53 | 49→60 | 42→55 | 41 | .222/.273/.365 | .143 | .281 | 17 | 4 | 27% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .244/.297/.396 | .152 | .312 | 17 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 94 | +1.3 | .293/.370/.507 | .214 | .325 | 27 | 7 | 18% | 10% | 148 | +4.3 |
|
●José A. Martínez 2007 · A |
19 | 46→56 | 41→55 | 46→50 | 47 | .220/.288/.317 | .096 | .280 | 9 | 7 | 24% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .224/.275/.321 | .097 | .293 | 9 | 10 | 26% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .296/.363/.466 | .170 | .344 | 21 | 4 | 19% | 9% | 137 | +3.1 |
|
●Steven Souza Jr. 2008 · A |
19 | 37→47 | 41→60 | 49→55 | 38 | .182/.248/.279 | .096 | .291 | 8 | 7 | 38% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .191/.250/.282 | .091 | .285 | 8 | 14 | 34% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .258/.336/.452 | .194 | .336 | 23 | 25 | 29% | 10% | 124 | +2.2 |
|
●Davis Schneider 2018 · A |
19 | 40→44 | 41→55 | 48→50 | 50 | .198/.276/.300 | .102 | .259 | 8 | 6 | 26% | 9% | 60 | -1.0 | .193/.268/.290 | .097 | .299 | 8 | 7 | 35% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .213/.322/.409 | .196 | .275 | 24 | 9 | 30% | 12% | 106 | +1.6 |