Juan AlonsoOF
Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
Age 22
R/R
5'11" / 180 lbs
A
HR -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
wRC+†57
AVG/OBP/SLG.178 / .268 / .293
PA196
HR4
K%40
BB%9
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20↗25
PWR
35↗40
SPD
45↗50
EYE
54↗59
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $3M | $-14M | -$17M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Dodgers Shoemaker | 133 | 122 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 44 | 3 | 6 | 6 | .164 | .233 | .221 | .454 | .057 | .247 | 33 | 6 | .205 | 15 | -13 | -1 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.1 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | 2 teams | 214 | 174 | 33 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 90 | 9 | 13 | 3 | .190 | .335 | .282 | .617 | .092 | .369 | 42 | 14 | .284 | 76 | -6 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +6 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | 2 teams | 172 | 149 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 89 | 7 | 2 | 4 | .148 | .257 | .201 | .459 | .054 | .361 | 52 | 9 | .211 | 19 | -16 | -1 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -1.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | 2 teams | 405 | 345 | 54 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 39 | 191 | 15 | 4 | 4 | .157 | .271 | .241 | .511 | .084 | .321 | 47 | 10 | .237 | 40 | -28 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | -2.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | LAA | 196 | 172 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 79 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .180 | .273 | .297 | .570 | .116 | .292 | 40 | 9 | .260 | 57 | -10 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | LAA | 207 | 182 | 34 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 78 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .187 | .278 | .313 | .591 | .126 | .293 | 38 | 9 | .272 | 66 | -8 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | LAA | 334 | 293 | 57 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 122 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .195 | .287 | .328 | .615 | .133 | .293 | 37 | 10 | .280 | 72 | -10 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +9 | -0.3 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | LAA | 417 | 367 | 73 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 40 | 148 | 7 | 8 | 2 | .199 | .290 | .338 | .628 | .139 | .294 | 35 | 10 | .285 | 77 | -11 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +12 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | LAA | 469 | 412 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 46 | 165 | 8 | 9 | 3 | .199 | .292 | .340 | .632 | .141 | .295 | 35 | 10 | .288 | 79 | -11 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +13 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | LAA | 498 | 437 | 86 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 49 | 176 | 9 | 9 | 3 | .197 | .291 | .332 | .623 | .135 | .295 | 35 | 10 | .288 | 79 | -12 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +14 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | LAA | 512 | 447 | 89 | 17 | 2 | 14 | 51 | 182 | 9 | 9 | 2 | .199 | .294 | .340 | .634 | .141 | .294 | 36 | 10 | .287 | 78 | -13 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +15 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | LAA | 515 | 449 | 88 | 17 | 2 | 13 | 52 | 184 | 9 | 8 | 2 | .196 | .292 | .330 | .622 | .134 | .293 | 36 | 10 | .285 | 76 | -14 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +15 | -0.3 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | LAA | 512 | 446 | 87 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 52 | 185 | 9 | 8 | 2 | .195 | .292 | .327 | .619 | .132 | .292 | 36 | 10 | .282 | 74 | -15 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +15 | -0.5 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 503 | 438 | 84 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 51 | 184 | 9 | 7 | 1 | .192 | .289 | .320 | .609 | .128 | .290 | 37 | 10 | .278 | 71 | -17 | +1 | -3 | -3 | +14 | -0.7 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 488 | 428 | 81 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 49 | 181 | 8 | 6 | 1 | .189 | .285 | .318 | .602 | .129 | .288 | 37 | 10 | .273 | 67 | -18 | +1 | -4 | -3 | +14 | -1.0 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 460 | 403 | 74 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 46 | 174 | 8 | 5 | 0 | .184 | .280 | .303 | .583 | .119 | .286 | 38 | 10 | .268 | 63 | -19 | +1 | -4 | -3 | +13 | -1.2 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 416 | 365 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 41 | 161 | 7 | 5 | 0 | .181 | .276 | .299 | .575 | .118 | .284 | 39 | 10 | .262 | 58 | -20 | +1 | -5 | -2 | +12 | -1.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6451 | 5629 | 1061 | 202 | 30 | 144 | 637 | 2433 | 131 | 112 | 37 | .188 | .286 | .312 | .598 | .123 | .297 | 38 | 10 | .273 | 67 | -239 | +8 | -20 | -39 | +183 | -11.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 567 | 107 | 20 | 3 | 15 | 64 | 245 | 13 | 11 | 4 | .189 | .286 | .314 | .600 | .125 | .296 | 38 | 10 | .273 | 67 | -24 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +18 | -1.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Dodgers Shoemaker | 133 | 117 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 32 | 3 | 6 | 6 | .239 | .331 | .316 | .647 | .077 | .321 | 24 | 10 | .301 | 89 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 18 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 40 | 34 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .235 | .350 | .412 | .762 | .176 | .389 | 38 | 10 | .345 | 122 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | ACL Dodgers | 174 | 125 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 47 | 7 | 12 | 2 | .288 | .483 | .408 | .891 | .120 | .436 | 27 | 23 | .410 | 172 | +14 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 2.1 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 155 | 129 | 26 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 60 | 5 | 2 | 3 | .202 | .331 | .264 | .595 | .062 | .371 | 39 | 13 | .284 | 76 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | ACL Dodgers | 17 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .333 | .412 | .600 | 1.012 | .267 | .500 | 29 | 0 | .439 | 194 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +0 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 20 | A+ | Great Lakes Loons | 58 | 52 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .231 | .310 | .269 | .580 | .038 | .462 | 45 | 7 | .274 | 68 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 347 | 280 | 64 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 48 | 114 | 13 | 3 | 4 | .229 | .367 | .371 | .738 | .143 | .349 | 33 | 14 | .335 | 114 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 1.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Juan Alonso (OGILVIE) | 22 | 20→25 | 35→40 | 45→50 | 59 | .178/.268/.293 | .115 | .292 | 4 | 3 | 40% | 9% | 57 | -0.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2023 · A |
22 | 38 | 43→50 | 51→45 | 35 | .183/.259/.287 | .104 | .311 | 11 | 11 | 42% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .198/.263/.310 | .112 | .287 | 13 | 7 | 34% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .185/.242/.280 | .095 | .261 | 13 | 5 | 33% | 5% | 38 | -1.0 |
|
✕Marcus Greene Jr. 2017 · A |
22 | 35 | 46→50 | 45→40 | 40 | .185/.251/.313 | .128 | .265 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .209/.268/.329 | .120 | .279 | 13 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .211/.271/.321 | .110 | .275 | 12 | 2 | 27% | 7% | 61 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jamari Baylor 2023 · A |
22 | 40 | 42→45 | 50→55 | 41 | .172/.280/.276 | .105 | .337 | 10 | 18 | 46% | 10% | 58 | -1.2 | .187/.287/.297 | .110 | .339 | 11 | 16 | 43% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .170/.275/.273 | .103 | .306 | 12 | 18 | 43% | 10% | 53 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jacob Heyward 2018 · A |
22 | 40 | 44→50 | 45→50 | 40 | .197/.265/.313 | .116 | .295 | 12 | 8 | 36% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .197/.279/.317 | .120 | .298 | 13 | 10 | 35% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .181/.276/.317 | .136 | .268 | 16 | 9 | 36% | 10% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Yusuf Carter 2007 · A |
22 | 37→34 | 46→50 | 45→50 | 35 | .194/.240/.317 | .122 | .287 | 15 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .202/.239/.339 | .137 | .300 | 16 | 10 | 37% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .219/.264/.370 | .151 | .296 | 19 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Rudy van Heydoorn 2010 · A |
21 | 33 | 41→45 | 41→50 | 41 | .168/.252/.259 | .091 | .262 | 9 | 8 | 37% | 8% | 41 | -2.3 | .197/.275/.307 | .110 | .307 | 11 | 5 | 36% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .204/.303/.338 | .134 | .292 | 14 | 2 | 32% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕Joe DeCarlo 2016 · A |
22 | 38 | 43→50 | 43→30 | 44 | .184/.274/.291 | .106 | .280 | 10 | 3 | 35% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .196/.279/.333 | .137 | .278 | 16 | 2 | 33% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .192/.273/.343 | .151 | .263 | 18 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Carlos Dominguez 2022 · A |
22 | 39→27 | 47→45 | 49→50 | 32 | .191/.265/.326 | .135 | .316 | 15 | 11 | 42% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .165/.239/.283 | .118 | .350 | 15 | 12 | 53% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .131/.212/.238 | .107 | .287 | 15 | 14 | 56% | 6% | 16 | -2.1 |
|
✕Payton Henry 2019 · A |
22 | 41→31 | 42→45 | 41→30 | 38 | .192/.261/.298 | .106 | .318 | 10 | 3 | 40% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .192/.255/.296 | .104 | .317 | 11 | 3 | 41% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .246/.293/.382 | .135 | .322 | 19 | 1 | 29% | 4% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2012 · A |
22 | 37 | 42→50 | 46→30 | 35 | .178/.236/.279 | .101 | .318 | 10 | 4 | 45% | 7% | 38 | -2.6 | .189/.256/.311 | .122 | .305 | 11 | 5 | 39% | 8% | 55 | -1.4 | .192/.271/.336 | .144 | .315 | 14 | 1 | 40% | 9% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Johan Lopez 2023 · AA |
23 | 39 | 44→45 | 51→55 | 40 | .195/.268/.308 | .113 | .290 | 12 | 13 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .200/.270/.300 | .100 | .307 | 9 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .166/.253/.240 | .073 | .276 | 4 | 11 | 37% | 10% | 33 | -0.6 |
|
✕Taylor Brennan 2014 · A |
22 | 37→42 | 45 | 48→45 | 43 | .177/.265/.302 | .125 | .304 | 13 | 7 | 43% | 10% | 57 | -1.2 | .186/.269/.291 | .105 | .299 | 10 | 7 | 37% | 10% | 56 | -1.3 | .176/.263/.268 | .092 | .285 | 8 | 7 | 38% | 10% | 46 | -1.3 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2018 · A |
22 | 36→40 | 45→55 | 44→50 | 48 | .184/.270/.312 | .128 | .257 | 13 | 8 | 32% | 10% | 62 | -0.9 | .195/.278/.343 | .148 | .287 | 15 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Kadon Morton 2023 · A |
22 | 39→35 | 42→45 | 51→55 | 37 | .179/.254/.283 | .104 | .332 | 10 | 12 | 46% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .170/.234/.260 | .090 | .333 | 9 | 15 | 48% | 7% | 33 | -2.9 | .112/.173/.171 | .059 | .236 | 6 | 22 | 52% | 6% | -19 | -3.1 |
|
✕Yeicok Calderon 2014 · A |
22 | 35 | 46→45 | 45 | 33 | .180/.227/.303 | .123 | .290 | 14 | 5 | 42% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .206/.250/.323 | .117 | .324 | 12 | 6 | 38% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .210/.245/.331 | .121 | .324 | 12 | 5 | 38% | 4% | 52 | -0.6 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
✕Ignacio Valdez 2017 · A |
22 | 32 | 45 | 45→50 | 37 | .169/.233/.291 | .121 | .258 | 13 | 5 | 38% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .177/.238/.289 | .112 | .315 | 12 | 4 | 45% | 7% | 42 | -2.3 | .137/.165/.201 | .064 | .247 | 4 | 0 | 45% | 3% | -17 | -1.2 |
|
✕Vicente Lupo 2016 · A |
22 | 39 | 46→45 | 47→45 | 33 | .177/.247/.304 | .127 | .344 | 14 | 8 | 49% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .188/.253/.296 | .108 | .352 | 10 | 6 | 46% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .166/.236/.259 | .093 | .313 | 7 | 3 | 46% | 7% | 30 | -1.6 |
|
✕Jase Bowen 2023 · A |
22 | 39→40 | 44→45 | 54→55 | 35 | .194/.253/.305 | .111 | .299 | 13 | 14 | 38% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .200/.252/.326 | .126 | .285 | 15 | 18 | 34% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .198/.249/.325 | .127 | .276 | 15 | 22 | 33% | 5% | 52 | -1.2 |
|
✕Chuckie Jones 2014 · A |
22 | 37→40 | 43→45 | 44→50 | 35 | .183/.239/.290 | .106 | .297 | 11 | 8 | 40% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .202/.255/.322 | .120 | .297 | 14 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .199/.253/.321 | .122 | .279 | 15 | 10 | 33% | 6% | 53 | -0.9 |