Griffin Kilander
P
Salem RidgeYaks
+0.0
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'5" / 205 lbs
A
peak 0.5 · 2028
ERA4.64
FIP4.64
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.3%
BB%11.2%
K-BB%10.1%
IP64
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2028
STUF3535
CTRL2525
CMD3030
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 21 | A | Salem Red Sox | 4 | 0 | 7 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.23 | — | — |
| 2025 | 22 | A | Salem Red Sox | 20 | 6 | 64 | 277 | 58 | 38 | 3 | 15.5% | 16.2% | 1.6% | 4.34 | 4.72 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A | Salem RidgeYaks | 4 | 0 | 6 | 39 | 11 | 10 | 0 | — | — | — | 10.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | BOS | 12 | 12 | 64 | 271 | 53 | 38 | 8 | 19.5% | 14.0% | 2.8% | 5.16 | 5.16 | -0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | BOS | — | — | 70 | 310 | 64 | 48 | 8 | 20.6% | 15.5% | 2.5% | 5.62 | 4.72 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | BOS | 12 | 12 | 66 | 278 | 57 | 36 | 8 | 20.4% | 13.0% | 2.8% | 4.99 | 4.93 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | BOS | 12 | 12 | 67 | 282 | 59 | 35 | 8 | 21.0% | 12.3% | 2.8% | 4.86 | 4.80 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | BOS | 12 | 12 | 67 | 282 | 60 | 34 | 8 | 21.3% | 12.1% | 2.8% | 4.79 | 4.76 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | BOS | 12 | 12 | 66 | 280 | 60 | 34 | 8 | 21.4% | 12.1% | 2.8% | 4.76 | 4.76 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | BOS | 12 | 12 | 65 | 275 | 59 | 33 | 8 | 21.4% | 12.1% | 2.9% | 4.77 | 4.78 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | BOS | 12 | 12 | 64 | 269 | 57 | 33 | 8 | 21.2% | 12.2% | 2.9% | 4.80 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | BOS | 11 | 11 | 62 | 261 | 55 | 32 | 8 | 21.0% | 12.3% | 3.0% | 4.85 | 4.89 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | BOS | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 52 | 31 | 8 | 20.8% | 12.4% | 3.0% | 4.92 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | BOS | 57 | — | 57 | 242 | 50 | 30 | 8 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 3.1% | 5.00 | 5.05 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | BOS | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 47 | 29 | 7 | 20.2% | 12.8% | 3.2% | 5.09 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | BOS | 52 | — | 52 | 219 | 44 | 28 | 7 | 19.9% | 13.0% | 3.3% | 5.19 | 5.26 | -0.2 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | BOS | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 40 | 27 | 7 | 19.5% | 13.2% | 3.4% | 5.30 | 5.38 | -0.2 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | BOS | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 37 | 26 | 7 | 19.1% | 13.5% | 3.5% | 5.43 | 5.52 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 28 | 6 | 78 | 342 | 60 | 58 | 4 | 17.5% | 16.9% | 1.3% | 4.52 | 4.48 | +0.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 72 | 15 | 200 | 881 | 155 | 149 | 10 | 17.5% | 16.9% | 1.3% | 4.52 | 4.48 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Griffin Kilander (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.16 | 19.5% | 14.0% | 2.8% | — | 4.83 | 20.9% | 8.4% | 199 | -0.33 | — | — | — |
| Jhonny Polanco R 2026 · 4.74 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.74 | 18.9% | 14.2% | 2.6% | .283 | 4.09 | 21.3% | 5.7% | 48 | -0.65 | 4.09 | 116 | 97 |
| Alaska Abney R 2026 · 4.94 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.94 | 18.8% | 13.8% | 3.1% | .301 | 3.44 | 18.6% | 10.2% | 76 | -1.50 | 3.36 | 178 | 94 |
| Alec Barger R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 21.7% | 13.6% | 2.8% | .289 | 4.17 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 148 | -0.34 | 3.86 | 242 | 93 |
| Josh Harlow R 2026 · 5.24 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.24 | 18.5% | 13.5% | 3.6% | .266 | 5.73 | 17.1% | -4.2% | 51 | +0.49 | 5.24 | 107 | 92 |
| David Trexler R 2027 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 17.7% | 13.4% | 2.3% | .313 | 4.44 | 18.3% | 4.8% | 31 | -0.14 | 4.44 | 100 | 92 |
| Max Alba R 2027 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 91 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2027 · 4.24 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 14.2% | 1.8% | .287 | 3.96 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 143 | -0.28 | 3.84 | 206 | 91 |
| Ben Hecht R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.42 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 1.9% | .265 | 4.51 | 22.7% | 9.8% | 58 | +0.09 | 4.42 | 155 | 91 |
| Anyelo Gómez R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.63 | 17.1% | 12.2% | 2.6% | .292 | 2.66 | 24.2% | 15.6% | 68 | -1.97 | 2.66 | 145 | 91 |
| Jhondaniel Medina R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.54 | 19.3% | 13.9% | 2.4% | .261 | 5.27 | 19.3% | 4.4% | 35 | +0.73 | 4.38 | 167 | 91 |
| Cade Winquest R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.37 | 17.9% | 12.0% | 2.3% | .299 | 3.94 | 18.5% | 7.4% | 135 | -0.43 | 3.84 | 213 | 91 |
| Noah Skirrow R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.56 | 18.4% | 11.5% | 2.8% | .306 | 4.78 | 16.2% | 5.7% | 316 | +0.22 | 3.98 | 371 | 90 |
| Kieran Lovegrove R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.00 | 17.9% | 12.6% | 3.3% | .273 | 4.48 | 19.3% | 4.5% | 76 | -0.52 | 3.80 | 215 | 90 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2027 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 90 |
| Cole Hillier R 2026 · 4.68 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.68 | 16.9% | 14.7% | 2.1% | .297 | 3.79 | 18.1% | 3.6% | 58 | -0.89 | 3.79 | 117 | 90 |
| Bailey Dees R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.27 | 21.3% | 13.2% | 2.4% | .248 | 4.37 | 21.4% | 9.6% | 278 | +0.10 | 3.41 | 330 | 89 |
| Zach Linginfelter R 2027 · 5.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.56 | 19.1% | 16.0% | 3.7% | .295 | 5.02 | 18.8% | -0.6% | 46 | -0.54 | 3.62 | 109 | 89 |
| Noah Denoyer R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.50 | 21.5% | 12.1% | 3.1% | .275 | 4.24 | 25.9% | 14.9% | 121 | -0.26 | 3.32 | 181 | 89 |
| Kevin Kopps R 2028 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 20.2% | 15.1% | 2.3% | .278 | 4.54 | 16.5% | 2.8% | 182 | -0.05 | 3.49 | 237 | 89 |
| Pat Light R 2027 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 2.1% | .270 | 4.39 | 16.4% | 2.8% | 110 | +0.05 | 4.15 | 172 | 89 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.