Nate Garkow
P
New Hampshire Fisher Cats
+0.4
WAR
Age 28
RHP
5'11" / 190 lbs
AA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.17
FIP4.17
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%26.2%
BB%11.2%
K-BB%15.0%
IP42
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†6060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 26 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 15 | 0 | 24 | 93 | 34 | 11 | 1 | 27.1% | 14.4% | 1.6% | 1.88 | 3.50 | +0.4 |
| 2025 | 27 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 39 | 0 | 54 | 222 | 86 | 29 | 3 | 30.8% | 14.7% | 1.9% | 3.19 | 3.42 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 4 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | TOR | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 47 | 20 | 5 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 2.7% | 4.17 | 4.17 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | TOR | — | — | 46 | 199 | 51 | 24 | 5 | 25.6% | 12.0% | 2.4% | 3.81 | 3.81 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | TOR | 41 | — | 41 | 175 | 45 | 19 | 5 | 25.8% | 11.0% | 2.8% | 4.21 | 4.23 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | TOR | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 43 | 19 | 5 | 25.4% | 11.0% | 2.9% | 4.27 | 4.30 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | TOR | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 41 | 18 | 5 | 25.1% | 11.0% | 2.9% | 4.33 | 4.38 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 39 | 17 | 5 | 24.8% | 11.1% | 3.0% | 4.41 | 4.46 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 37 | 17 | 5 | 24.4% | 11.3% | 3.1% | 4.50 | 4.56 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 34 | 16 | 5 | 24.1% | 11.5% | 3.2% | 4.60 | 4.67 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | TOR | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 32 | 16 | 4 | 23.7% | 11.7% | 3.3% | 4.71 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | TOR | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 29 | 15 | 4 | 23.3% | 12.0% | 3.4% | 4.84 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 58 | 0 | 82 | 335 | 98 | 50 | 6 | 29.1% | 14.9% | 1.7% | 2.64 | 3.48 | +1.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 142 | 0 | 200 | 820 | 240 | 122 | 15 | 29.1% | 14.9% | 1.7% | 2.64 | 3.48 | +4.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Nate Garkow (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.17 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 2.7% | — | 4.30 | 25.4% | 14.4% | 120 | +0.13 | — | — | — |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.76 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 2.42 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 34 | -1.34 | 2.42 | 125 | 89 |
| Peyton Gray R 2024 · 4.26 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.26 | 29.2% | 14.1% | 3.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 104 | 84 |
| Casey Legumina R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 25.1% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.01 | 283 | 81 |
| Gerardo Sanchez R 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.47 | 21.6% | 8.4% | 2.1% | .355 | 3.57 | 20.5% | 15.1% | 56 | +0.10 | 2.59 | 137 | 81 |
| Shane Greene R 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.38 | 25.8% | 10.6% | 2.0% | .253 | 3.83 | 23.4% | 16.9% | 154 | +0.45 | 2.84 | 484 | 81 |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.39 | 23.5% | 10.7% | 1.7% | .346 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 166 | 81 |
| Brad Brach R 2027 · 3.22 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.22 | 27.5% | 10.8% | 1.9% | .259 | 3.21 | 25.6% | 17.1% | 210 | -0.01 | 2.80 | 410 | 81 |
| Bryan Shaw R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.54 | 25.1% | 9.1% | 2.6% | .277 | 3.88 | 21.1% | 12.7% | 203 | +0.34 | 2.86 | 596 | 81 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 81 |
| Blake Treinen R 2026 · 3.30 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.30 | 24.0% | 9.5% | 1.8% | .271 | 2.97 | 26.0% | 17.7% | 215 | -0.33 | 1.54 | 521 | 80 |
| Neil Ramírez R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.75 | 27.1% | 12.5% | 4.3% | .389 | 4.77 | 29.1% | 19.7% | 116 | +0.02 | 3.10 | 220 | 80 |
| José Cisnero R 2025 · 4.50 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.50 | 26.1% | 11.7% | 3.9% | .367 | 3.92 | 24.5% | 13.3% | 75 | -0.58 | 2.26 | 279 | 80 |
| Dayan Díaz R 2026 · 3.43 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.43 | 25.1% | 8.7% | 2.5% | .358 | 3.95 | 29.4% | 19.3% | 16 | +0.52 | 3.08 | 205 | 80 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2029 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 79 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2029 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 79 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 79 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2024 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 79 |
| Jaye Chapman R 2026 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .276 | 4.07 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 85 | +0.73 | 3.25 | 150 | 79 |
| Trevor May R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.59 | 26.1% | 9.8% | 2.6% | .291 | 3.53 | 31.9% | 23.6% | 150 | -0.06 | 3.04 | 432 | 79 |
| Greg Holland R 2027 · 3.19 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.19 | 25.4% | 13.0% | 1.1% | .316 | 3.45 | 26.4% | 14.2% | 104 | +0.26 | 1.94 | 268 | 79 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.