Diomer Gonzalez
P
DSL Athletics
+0.1
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'1" / 190 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.4 · 2029
ERA4.35
FIP4.35
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.2%
BB%9.1%
K-BB%13.0%
IP29
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2029
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 7 | 3 | 15 | 76 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 10.7% | 13.2% | 1.3% | 7.80 | 4.59 | +0.1 |
| 2025 | 20 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 10 | 7 | 44 | 175 | 37 | 11 | 1 | 14.4% | 7.9% | 1.0% | 2.23 | 3.43 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | OAK | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 28 | 11 | 4 | 22.2% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.35 | 4.35 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | OAK | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 30 | 11 | 4 | 23.2% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.24 | 4.17 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | OAK | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 32 | 11 | 4 | 24.0% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 4.13 | 4.05 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | OAK | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 34 | 11 | 4 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 2.8% | 4.04 | 3.98 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | OAK | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 35 | 11 | 4 | 24.8% | 8.1% | 2.8% | 3.97 | 3.93 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | OAK | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 35 | 11 | 4 | 25.0% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 3.93 | 3.91 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | OAK | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 35 | 11 | 4 | 25.1% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 3.92 | 3.92 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | OAK | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 34 | 11 | 4 | 25.0% | 8.1% | 2.8% | 3.93 | 3.94 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 32 | — | 32 | 135 | 33 | 11 | 4 | 24.9% | 8.2% | 2.9% | 3.96 | 3.99 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 32 | 11 | 4 | 24.7% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 4.01 | 4.05 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 30 | — | 30 | 126 | 31 | 11 | 4 | 24.4% | 8.4% | 3.0% | 4.08 | 4.12 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 17 | 10 | 59 | 251 | 33 | 24 | 3 | 13.3% | 9.5% | 1.1% | 3.64 | 3.78 | +0.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 57 | 34 | 200 | 846 | 111 | 81 | 10 | 13.3% | 9.5% | 1.1% | 3.64 | 3.78 | +3.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Diomer Gonzalez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.35 | 22.2% | 9.2% | 2.9% | — | 4.06 | 23.9% | 15.5% | 96 | -0.29 | — | — | — |
| Kyle Zurak R 2027 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 93 |
| Logan Lombana R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.63 | 16.9% | 10.0% | 3.1% | .315 | 4.01 | 15.7% | 8.1% | 123 | -0.62 | 3.80 | 155 | 91 |
| Sandy Lugo R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.86 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .352 | 3.96 | 23.6% | 12.5% | 119 | +0.10 | 3.46 | 146 | 90 |
| Heath Holder R 2028 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 90 |
| Gabe Bierman R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.83 | 21.3% | 11.8% | 3.7% | .277 | 4.51 | 16.2% | 4.0% | 187 | -0.32 | 4.03 | 266 | 90 |
| Andrew Bash R 2027 · 3.87 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.87 | 18.0% | 9.2% | 2.1% | .273 | 4.22 | 14.9% | 4.8% | 146 | +0.35 | 3.63 | 428 | 90 |
| Chris Gau R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.76 | 20.0% | 8.6% | 4.1% | .290 | 3.18 | 29.5% | 23.5% | 37 | -1.58 | 2.98 | 211 | 89 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 89 |
| Nick Lockhart R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.40 | 22.0% | 9.9% | 3.5% | .275 | 4.62 | 16.1% | 5.5% | 43 | +0.22 | 4.40 | 140 | 89 |
| Mike Morrison R 2027 · 4.86 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.86 | 17.3% | 10.7% | 3.4% | .280 | 4.00 | 19.0% | 7.1% | 128 | -0.86 | 3.32 | 145 | 89 |
| Chad Donato R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.85 | 20.9% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .333 | 3.99 | 21.4% | 12.6% | 184 | +0.14 | 2.89 | 439 | 89 |
| Logan Gragg R 2025 · 4.12 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.12 | 17.4% | 9.5% | 2.3% | .343 | 5.21 | 15.2% | 8.2% | 202 | +1.09 | 4.12 | 412 | 89 |
| Florencio Serrano R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.83 | 19.3% | 8.5% | 2.4% | .264 | 4.79 | 14.1% | 3.4% | 117 | +0.96 | 3.83 | 206 | 89 |
| Reece Karalus R 2027 · 4.79 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.79 | 18.5% | 8.6% | 4.0% | .298 | 4.79 | 14.8% | 4.1% | 103 | -0.00 | 4.73 | 149 | 88 |
| Gerlin Rosario R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.79 | 20.3% | 9.1% | 2.3% | .294 | 4.02 | 20.5% | 8.9% | 111 | +0.23 | 2.94 | 206 | 88 |
| Jordan Mikel R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.49 | 20.5% | 12.5% | 2.8% | .330 | 4.17 | 19.2% | 9.0% | 109 | -0.32 | 3.05 | 195 | 88 |
| Brandon Komar R 2025 · 4.74 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.74 | 17.7% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .327 | 4.93 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 198 | +0.19 | 3.03 | 538 | 88 |
| Chad Patrick R 2028 · 3.82 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.82 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .315 | 4.23 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 422 | +0.41 | 3.72 | 483 | 88 |
| Josnier Parra R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.53 | 15.9% | 9.8% | 2.8% | .319 | 4.37 | 9.8% | 1.9% | 70 | -0.16 | 3.79 | 102 | 88 |
| Tyler Gray R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 18.2% | 11.7% | 2.6% | .333 | 4.39 | 11.9% | 3.6% | 72 | -0.10 | 4.39 | 119 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.3 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $7M | +$4M | ||