Matt McShane
P
Greenville Drive
+0.4
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'4" / 220 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.07
FIP4.07
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.5%
BB%8.5%
K-BB%15.0%
IP36
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Greenville Drive | 21 | 0 | 42 | 177 | 56 | 10 | 1 | 24.0% | 6.6% | 0.6% | 2.55 | 2.26 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | BOS | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 23.5% | 8.5% | 2.7% | 4.07 | 4.07 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.1% | 8.3% | 2.7% | 4.04 | 4.00 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 158 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 24.4% | 8.3% | 2.7% | 4.01 | 3.97 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 158 | 39 | 13 | 4 | 24.5% | 8.3% | 2.7% | 3.99 | 3.96 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 24.5% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 3.99 | 3.98 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | BOS | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 24.5% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 4.00 | 4.01 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | BOS | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.3% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.03 | 4.05 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | BOS | 35 | — | 35 | 146 | 35 | 13 | 4 | 24.1% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.08 | 4.12 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | BOS | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 34 | 12 | 4 | 23.9% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 4.15 | 4.19 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | BOS | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 32 | 12 | 4 | 23.6% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.23 | 4.28 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | BOS | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 23.3% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.32 | 4.37 | +0.2 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | BOS | 29 | — | 29 | 123 | 28 | 11 | 4 | 23.0% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.42 | 4.49 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 21 | 0 | 42 | 177 | 43 | 12 | 1 | 24.0% | 6.6% | 0.6% | 2.55 | 2.26 | +1.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 99 | 0 | 200 | 836 | 203 | 57 | 5 | 24.0% | 6.6% | 0.6% | 2.55 | 2.26 | +6.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Matt McShane (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.07 | 23.5% | 8.5% | 2.7% | — | 3.98 | 24.3% | 16.0% | 112 | -0.09 | — | — | — |
| Austin Smith R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 91 |
| Casey Legumina R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.06 | 23.3% | 9.3% | 3.2% | .260 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 11.0% | 189 | +0.30 | 4.01 | 283 | 90 |
| Dylan DeLucia R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.83 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .241 | 5.00 | 18.8% | 8.2% | 108 | +1.17 | 3.83 | 144 | 90 |
| Brendan Beck R 2027 · 3.19 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.19 | 22.5% | 6.7% | 2.1% | .289 | 4.15 | 20.6% | 13.7% | 152 | +0.96 | 3.19 | 183 | 90 |
| Tyler Bray R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.06 | 22.3% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .356 | 3.22 | 17.9% | 7.6% | 114 | -0.84 | 2.82 | 152 | 90 |
| Antonio Menendez R 2026 · 2.93 FIP | 23 | SU | 2.93 | 24.7% | 8.1% | 1.6% | .314 | 3.71 | 19.9% | 6.2% | 166 | +0.78 | 2.93 | 188 | 89 |
| Kevin Coulter R 2025 · 3.27 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.27 | 21.0% | 7.4% | 1.8% | .287 | 4.54 | 16.1% | 7.6% | 92 | +1.27 | 3.27 | 128 | 89 |
| Michael Gomez R 2025 · 3.33 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.33 | 22.6% | 9.2% | 1.8% | .283 | 3.80 | 17.9% | 8.3% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.33 | 286 | 89 |
| Peyton Williams R 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 89 |
| Heath Holder R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 89 |
| Clark Beeker R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.04 | 20.0% | 7.1% | 3.2% | .270 | 4.34 | 11.6% | 6.4% | 244 | +0.30 | 4.04 | 287 | 89 |
| Reilly Hovis R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.33 | 21.1% | 7.7% | 3.7% | .250 | 4.37 | 19.8% | 6.4% | 50 | +0.04 | 4.33 | 130 | 88 |
| Stephen Jones R 2027 · 3.60 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.60 | 23.8% | 11.0% | 2.0% | .304 | 4.61 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 142 | +1.01 | 3.60 | 246 | 87 |
| Vince Vannelle R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.72 | 19.9% | 8.6% | 2.2% | .282 | 5.28 | 15.3% | 4.5% | 76 | +1.56 | 3.72 | 105 | 87 |
| Mitchell Stumpo R 2028 · 3.90 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.90 | 25.6% | 8.0% | 3.6% | .299 | 5.28 | 22.4% | 6.5% | 121 | +1.38 | 3.90 | 158 | 87 |
| Devon Roedahl R 2025 · 3.94 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.94 | 19.7% | 6.7% | 3.0% | .305 | 4.67 | 16.5% | 9.2% | 100 | +0.73 | 3.94 | 122 | 87 |
| Hunter Gregory R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.91 | 21.2% | 8.7% | 2.7% | .374 | 4.56 | 20.5% | 7.6% | 188 | +0.65 | 3.81 | 220 | 87 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 87 |
| Eric Orze R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.46 | 26.9% | 7.6% | 3.0% | .284 | 4.34 | 27.8% | 15.6% | 170 | +0.88 | 3.46 | 290 | 87 |
| Jake Bray R 2026 · 3.29 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.29 | 21.1% | 7.7% | 1.8% | .245 | 4.56 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 158 | +1.27 | 2.60 | 198 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.9M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $5M | $10M | +$4M | ||