Raul Vargas2B
DSL Tampa Bay
Age 19
R/R
5'9" / 154 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.6 · 2033
wRC+53
AVG/OBP/SLG.200 / .266 / .287
PA51
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.6peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.4 | $23M | +$22M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.6 | $26M | +$25M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.6 | $26M | +$25M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +2.5 | $26M | +$21M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $8M | +2.3 | $25M | +$17M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $10M | +2.0 | $22M | +$12M |
| Totals | $26M | $148M | +$122M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tampa Bay | 73 | 60 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .083 | .247 | .100 | .347 | .017 | .152 | 37 | 16 | .187 | 1 | -8 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 19 | MLB | — | 51 | 47 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .213 | .275 | .319 | .594 | .106 | .291 | 31 | 8 | .254 | 53 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 20 | MLB 11% | — | 119 | 107 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .215 | .288 | .327 | .615 | .112 | .299 | 29 | 8 | .284 | 75 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 21 | MLB 28% | — | 269 | 240 | 55 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 75 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .229 | .307 | .371 | .678 | .142 | .300 | 28 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 22 | MLB 48% | — | 383 | 339 | 80 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 104 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .236 | .318 | .389 | .708 | .153 | .301 | 27 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 1.2 |
| 2030 | 23 | MLB 65% | — | 461 | 408 | 96 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 122 | 5 | 11 | 2 | .235 | .319 | .392 | .711 | .157 | .301 | 26 | 10 | .319 | 102 | +1 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 1.8 |
| 2031 | 24 | MLB 82% | — | 512 | 450 | 108 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 51 | 134 | 6 | 12 | 2 | .240 | .325 | .404 | .730 | .164 | .301 | 26 | 10 | .323 | 105 | +3 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +15 | 2.1 |
| 2032 | 25 | MLB | — | 543 | 476 | 115 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 55 | 141 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .242 | .329 | .405 | .734 | .164 | .302 | 26 | 10 | .326 | 108 | +5 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +15 | 2.4 |
| 2033 | 26 | MLB | — | 560 | 490 | 119 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 58 | 145 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .243 | .332 | .410 | .742 | .167 | .303 | 26 | 10 | .328 | 109 | +6 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +16 | 2.6 |
| 2034 | 27 | MLB | — | 566 | 495 | 120 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 59 | 148 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .242 | .332 | .408 | .740 | .166 | .303 | 26 | 10 | .328 | 109 | +6 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +16 | 2.6 |
| 2035 | 28 | MLB | — | 566 | 494 | 119 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 60 | 149 | 7 | 12 | 2 | .241 | .332 | .407 | .738 | .166 | .302 | 26 | 11 | .327 | 108 | +5 | +2 | -1 | +2 | +16 | 2.5 |
| 2036 | 29 | MLB | — | 559 | 488 | 116 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 59 | 148 | 7 | 11 | 1 | .238 | .329 | .398 | .726 | .160 | .301 | 26 | 11 | .324 | 106 | +4 | +2 | -1 | +2 | +16 | 2.3 |
| 2037 | 30 | MLB | — | 550 | 481 | 114 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 58 | 148 | 6 | 10 | 1 | .237 | .327 | .399 | .726 | .162 | .300 | 27 | 11 | .321 | 104 | +3 | +2 | -2 | +2 | +16 | 2.0 |
| 2038 | 31 | MLB | — | 537 | 469 | 109 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 57 | 147 | 6 | 7 | 0 | .232 | .323 | .386 | .709 | .154 | .299 | 27 | 11 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +1 | -3 | +2 | +15 | 1.7 |
| 2039 | 32 | MLB | — | 519 | 453 | 104 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 55 | 144 | 6 | 4 | 0 | .230 | .321 | .380 | .701 | .150 | .297 | 28 | 11 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | -4 | +2 | +15 | 1.3 |
| 2040 | 33 | MLB | — | 490 | 431 | 95 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 51 | 140 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .220 | .310 | .360 | .670 | .139 | .296 | 29 | 10 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +0 | -4 | +2 | +14 | 0.8 |
| 2041 | 34 | MLB | — | 443 | 389 | 85 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 46 | 130 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .219 | .309 | .355 | .664 | .136 | .294 | 29 | 10 | .301 | 88 | -6 | +0 | -5 | +2 | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2042 | 35 | MLB | — | 389 | 342 | 72 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 40 | 118 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .301 | .333 | .634 | .123 | .292 | 30 | 10 | .293 | 82 | -8 | +0 | -6 | +1 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2043 | 36 | MLB | — | 329 | 289 | 59 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 34 | 103 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .294 | .322 | .616 | .118 | .289 | 31 | 10 | .284 | 76 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +1 | +9 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 7919 | 6948 | 1604 | 264 | 53 | 227 | 814 | 2174 | 91 | 128 | 18 | .231 | .319 | .382 | .702 | .151 | .300 | 27 | 10 | .314 | 98 | -14 | +18 | -31 | +28 | +224 | 23.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 570 | 132 | 22 | 4 | 19 | 67 | 178 | 7 | 11 | 1 | .232 | .319 | .384 | .704 | .153 | .301 | 27 | 10 | .314 | 98 | -1 | +2 | -3 | +2 | +18 | 1.9 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tampa Bay | 73 | 52 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .115 | .370 | .135 | .504 | .019 | .176 | 25 | 27 | .281 | 73 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Raul Vargas (OGILVIE) | 19 | — | — | — | — | .200/.266/.287 | .087 | .291 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Tim Beckham 2009 · A |
19 | 42→52 | 38→55 | 49→50 | 38 | .202/.248/.282 | .080 | .290 | 5 | 7 | 31% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .219/.267/.307 | .088 | .310 | 5 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .248/.301/.421 | .173 | .319 | 22 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 100 | +1.3 |
|
●Lane Thomas 2015 · A |
19 | 45→51 | 37→55 | 51→55 | 43 | .210/.271/.289 | .080 | .308 | 3 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .192/.258/.279 | .087 | .311 | 6 | 12 | 37% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .248/.312/.427 | .179 | .308 | 21 | 13 | 25% | 7% | 107 | +2.0 |
|
✕Andres Regnault 2018 · A |
19 | 39 | 38→55 | 47→45 | 39 | .185/.251/.256 | .071 | .289 | 6 | 6 | 36% | 7% | 39 | -2.5 | .226/.287/.352 | .126 | .291 | 13 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .248/.309/.417 | .169 | .290 | 19 | 6 | 21% | 6% | 103 | +0.7 |
|
●Amed Rosario 2015 · A |
19 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 43→55 | 36 | .196/.231/.287 | .092 | .270 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 4% | 37 | -2.7 | .236/.274/.327 | .091 | .314 | 4 | 12 | 25% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .286/.323/.422 | .136 | .344 | 12 | 14 | 20% | 5% | 107 | +1.7 |
|
●Maikel Franco 2012 · A |
19 | 36→46 | 38→55 | 48→40 | 37 | .180/.226/.261 | .081 | .253 | 6 | 4 | 30% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .239/.273/.382 | .143 | .277 | 16 | 3 | 20% | 4% | 80 | +0.4 | .263/.299/.434 | .171 | .290 | 19 | 2 | 17% | 4% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
●Wilin Rosario 2008 · A |
19 | 39→49 | 37→60 | 45 | 35 | .189/.235/.257 | .068 | .297 | 6 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 31 | -3.0 | .219/.259/.344 | .125 | .302 | 14 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .265/.302/.457 | .192 | .301 | 26 | 4 | 21% | 5% | 107 | +1.6 |
|
●Alex Liddi 2008 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 41→60 | 47→50 | 36 | .200/.246/.304 | .104 | .297 | 8 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .229/.277/.361 | .132 | .323 | 12 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 | .241/.296/.424 | .182 | .336 | 20 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 99 | +1.7 |
|
✕Brendan Rodgers 2016 · A |
19 | 43→53 | 40→50 | 46→45 | 39 | .205/.255/.298 | .093 | .301 | 7 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .224/.267/.352 | .128 | .288 | 14 | 5 | 27% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .253/.308/.383 | .131 | .298 | 13 | 0 | 19% | 6% | 93 | +0.8 |
|
✕Samad Taylor 2017 · A |
19 | 45→53 | 38→50 | 50→65 | 42 | .214/.267/.294 | .079 | .292 | 5 | 9 | 27% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .194/.259/.286 | .092 | .272 | 6 | 18 | 29% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .236/.312/.377 | .141 | .324 | 16 | 46 | 30% | 9% | 94 | +0.8 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2021 · A |
19 | 40→45 | 41→55 | 46→50 | 40 | .199/.248/.293 | .095 | .266 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .208/.268/.334 | .126 | .284 | 13 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
●Renato Núñez 2013 · A |
19 | 44→51 | 43→60 | 48→30 | 38 | .215/.262/.330 | .115 | .285 | 9 | 5 | 27% | 4% | 61 | -1.0 | .213/.253/.351 | .138 | .277 | 17 | 3 | 29% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .238/.308/.452 | .215 | .278 | 31 | 1 | 26% | 7% | 111 | +1.7 |
|
●Aaron Altherr 2010 · A |
19 | 42→51 | 38→55 | 51→50 | 43 | .201/.253/.279 | .078 | .267 | 5 | 11 | 26% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.241/.279 | .079 | .282 | 6 | 16 | 30% | 4% | 38 | -2.6 | .244/.318/.420 | .176 | .303 | 17 | 14 | 24% | 8% | 104 | +1.5 |
|
●Derek Norris 2009 · A |
20 | 40→50 | 42→55 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.269/.300 | .106 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .209/.301/.372 | .163 | .281 | 20 | 6 | 31% | 11% | 91 | +1.1 | .254/.332/.403 | .149 | .311 | 15 | 5 | 22% | 10% | 106 | +1.6 |
|
●Eloy Jiménez 2016 · A |
19 | 40→50 | 40→65 | 49→40 | 39 | .197/.240/.291 | .094 | .269 | 7 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 41 | -2.3 | .251/.286/.404 | .153 | .321 | 16 | 4 | 26% | 4% | 91 | +1.1 | .273/.314/.492 | .219 | .314 | 30 | 0 | 23% | 5% | 125 | +2.3 |
|
●Davis Schneider 2018 · A |
19 | 40→44 | 41→55 | 48→50 | 50 | .198/.276/.300 | .102 | .259 | 8 | 6 | 26% | 9% | 60 | -1.0 | .193/.268/.290 | .097 | .299 | 8 | 7 | 35% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .213/.322/.409 | .196 | .275 | 24 | 9 | 30% | 12% | 106 | +1.6 |
|
✕Thairo Estrada 2016 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 39→50 | 48→55 | 41 | .211/.264/.302 | .090 | .275 | 5 | 8 | 24% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .255/.297/.344 | .089 | .303 | 8 | 9 | 18% | 5% | 79 | +0.3 | .270/.326/.420 | .150 | .314 | 17 | 21 | 19% | 5% | 108 | +1.8 |
|
●Christian Vázquez 2010 · A |
19 | 43→53 | 36→50 | 48→45 | 40 | .200/.257/.272 | .072 | .296 | 3 | 5 | 32% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .209/.259/.309 | .100 | .278 | 10 | 3 | 27% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .263/.314/.411 | .148 | .301 | 18 | 8 | 19% | 7% | 101 | +1.2 |
|
●Jose Alvarez 2008 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 38→60 | 49→50 | 38 | .197/.247/.279 | .082 | .270 | 5 | 8 | 28% | 5% | 42 | -2.3 | .198/.241/.288 | .090 | .275 | 6 | 8 | 29% | 3% | 41 | -2.3 | .293/.324/.482 | .189 | .318 | 26 | 9 | 17% | 2% | 126 | +2.8 |
|
✕Ezequiel Tovar 2021 · A |
19 | 44→50 | 37→55 | 50 | 44 | .206/.273/.280 | .074 | .302 | 3 | 14 | 31% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .239/.275/.375 | .136 | .286 | 14 | 15 | 22% | 4% | 79 | +0.3 | .251/.287/.420 | .170 | .321 | 19 | 11 | 28% | 4% | 93 | +1.2 |
|
✕Michael Chavis 2015 · A |
19 | 44→47 | 38→60 | 48→45 | 39 | .203/.258/.292 | .090 | .318 | 4 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .193/.237/.327 | .134 | .278 | 15 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 50 | -1.7 | .235/.292/.438 | .203 | .304 | 29 | 3 | 32% | 6% | 100 | +1.1 |