Jose Alvarez
Pos3B
B/TR/R
Born1989-02-07
Age (2026)37
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | VSL Mets | 107 | 99 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .162 | .210 | .253 | .462 | .091 | .211 | 27 | 2 | .190 | 4 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2008 | 19 | ROK | AZL Angels | 48 | 44 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .205 | .239 | .295 | .535 | .091 | .265 | 21 | 2 | .217 | 24 | -4 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2009 | 20 | ROK | AZL Angels | 232 | 211 | 42 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 69 | 10 | 6 | 2 | .199 | .252 | .313 | .565 | .114 | .271 | 30 | 2 | .245 | 46 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2010 | 21 | ROK | 4 teams | 154 | 145 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 57 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .166 | .204 | .255 | .459 | .090 | .253 | 37 | 1 | .195 | 8 | -16 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -1.1 |
| 2011 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 622 | 587 | 125 | 29 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 154 | 15 | 3 | 3 | .213 | .246 | .307 | .553 | .094 | .271 | 25 | 2 | .238 | 40 | -42 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +18 | -2.3 |
| 2012 | 23 | AAA | 2 teams | 301 | 282 | 65 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 83 | 6 | 4 | 5 | .230 | .267 | .333 | .600 | .103 | .299 | 28 | 3 | .261 | 58 | -14 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2013 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 726 | 692 | 175 | 30 | 2 | 27 | 10 | 214 | 17 | 21 | 5 | .253 | .281 | .419 | .700 | .166 | .325 | 29 | 1 | .299 | 87 | -11 | +2 | +0 | +3 | +21 | 1.5 |
| 2014 | 25 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 232 | 221 | 47 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 74 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .213 | .240 | .330 | .570 | .118 | .289 | 32 | 2 | .247 | 47 | -14 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2015 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 405 | 385 | 81 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 119 | 9 | 14 | 3 | .210 | .236 | .322 | .558 | .112 | .274 | 29 | 1 | .241 | 43 | -26 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -1.2 |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 543 | 510 | 157 | 31 | 1 | 25 | 9 | 112 | 16 | 8 | 7 | .308 | .340 | .520 | .860 | .212 | .349 | 21 | 2 | .363 | 136 | +22 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +15 | 3.9 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 582 | 550 | 157 | 29 | 3 | 19 | 11 | 81 | 12 | 9 | 3 | .285 | .314 | .453 | .767 | .167 | .301 | 14 | 2 | .327 | 108 | +6 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +16 | 2.5 |
| 2018 | 29 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 138 | 127 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .244 | .294 | .370 | .664 | .126 | .257 | 14 | 4 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 617 | 586 | 176 | 22 | 0 | 31 | 10 | 97 | 19 | 9 | 2 | .300 | .333 | .497 | .830 | .196 | .315 | 16 | 2 | .358 | 132 | +22 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +17 | 4.4 |
| 2020 | 31 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 206 | 193 | 44 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 41 | 6 | 2 | 4 | .228 | .273 | .363 | .636 | .135 | .265 | 20 | 3 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 262 | 246 | 59 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 58 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .240 | .281 | .374 | .655 | .134 | .288 | 22 | 4 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2022 | 33 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 119 | 111 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .171 | .207 | .279 | .486 | .108 | .188 | 21 | 2 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2023 | 34 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 142 | 128 | 28 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .219 | .286 | .312 | .598 | .094 | .278 | 21 | 6 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2025 | 36 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 141 | 133 | 34 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 39 | 4 | 1 | 3 | .256 | .293 | .376 | .669 | .120 | .355 | 28 | 2 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5577 | 5250 | 1289 | 242 | 16 | 158 | 112 | 1312 | 142 | 93 | 45 | .246 | .280 | .388 | .668 | .142 | .295 | 24 | 2 | .238 | 40 | -378 | +1 | +0 | +20 | +158 | -20.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 612 | 150 | 28 | 2 | 18 | 13 | 153 | 17 | 11 | 5 | .245 | .281 | .386 | .666 | .141 | .295 | 24 | 2 | .238 | 40 | -44 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +18 | -2.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | VSL Mets | 107 | 97 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .206 | .267 | .309 | .576 | .103 | .244 | 19 | 4 | .258 | 56 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2008 | 19 | ROK | AZL Angels | 48 | 44 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .273 | .304 | .386 | .691 | .114 | .324 | 15 | 2 | .295 | 84 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2009 | 20 | ROK | AZL Angels | 232 | 205 | 56 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 48 | 10 | 6 | 2 | .273 | .341 | .439 | .780 | .166 | .329 | 21 | 5 | .338 | 117 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.2 |
| 2010 | 21 | AA | Arkansas Travelers | 25 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .130 | .200 | .130 | .330 | .000 | .176 | 24 | 4 | .166 | -15 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2010 | 21 | A+ | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 16 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .357 | .438 | .643 | 1.080 | .286 | .333 | 6 | 0 | .472 | 219 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.3 |
| 2010 | 21 | A | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 20 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .294 | .368 | .412 | .780 | .118 | .417 | 25 | 5 | .336 | 115 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2010 | 21 | ROK | Orem Owlz | 93 | 90 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .228 | .356 | .584 | .144 | .283 | 31 | 0 | .255 | 53 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2011 | 22 | A | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 516 | 482 | 124 | 31 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 96 | 13 | 2 | 2 | .257 | .295 | .388 | .683 | .131 | .298 | 19 | 3 | .301 | 88 | -7 | -0 | — | — | +15 | 0.7 |
| 2011 | 22 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 106 | 97 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .206 | .267 | .309 | .576 | .103 | .273 | 28 | 6 | .261 | 58 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2012 | 23 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 161 | 149 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 36 | 3 | 4 | 4 | .268 | .319 | .409 | .728 | .141 | .324 | 22 | 5 | .324 | 106 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2012 | 23 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 140 | 125 | 37 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .296 | .353 | .544 | .897 | .248 | .357 | 26 | 6 | .380 | 149 | +8 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 1.2 |
| 2013 | 24 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 455 | 431 | 129 | 27 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 117 | 11 | 17 | 2 | .299 | .332 | .517 | .849 | .218 | .365 | 26 | 2 | .370 | 141 | +21 | +3 | — | — | +13 | 3.7 |
| 2013 | 24 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 271 | 251 | 65 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 62 | 6 | 4 | 3 | .259 | .303 | .422 | .726 | .163 | .309 | 23 | 4 | .318 | 101 | +0 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 0.8 |
| 2014 | 25 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 232 | 219 | 53 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 59 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .242 | .275 | .384 | .659 | .142 | .299 | 25 | 3 | .289 | 79 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2015 | 26 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 287 | 272 | 69 | 15 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 68 | 6 | 10 | 1 | .254 | .280 | .397 | .677 | .143 | .305 | 24 | 1 | .295 | 84 | -5 | +2 | — | — | +8 | 0.5 |
| 2015 | 26 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 118 | 109 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .330 | .371 | .468 | .839 | .138 | .371 | 16 | 3 | .367 | 139 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.9 |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | Vaqueros de la Laguna | 469 | 435 | 143 | 31 | 1 | 24 | 13 | 79 | 14 | 8 | 7 | .329 | .368 | .570 | .938 | .241 | .354 | 17 | 3 | .404 | 167 | +36 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 4.9 |
| 2016 | 27 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 74 | 66 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .242 | .315 | .258 | .573 | .015 | .286 | 15 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 467 | 434 | 135 | 28 | 2 | 17 | 16 | 55 | 9 | 8 | 3 | .311 | .349 | .502 | .851 | .191 | .320 | 12 | 3 | .368 | 140 | +21 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 3.5 |
| 2017 | 28 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 115 | 108 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .246 | .306 | .551 | .102 | .220 | 14 | 3 | .247 | 47 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2018 | 29 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 138 | 127 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .244 | .294 | .370 | .664 | .126 | .257 | 14 | 4 | .295 | 84 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | AAA | Toros de Tijuana | 478 | 447 | 157 | 23 | 0 | 29 | 13 | 73 | 17 | 8 | 1 | .351 | .392 | .597 | .989 | .246 | .370 | 15 | 3 | .432 | 189 | +48 | +1 | — | — | +14 | 6.4 |
| 2019 | 30 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 139 | 129 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .194 | .246 | .248 | .494 | .054 | .216 | 13 | 5 | .228 | 33 | -11 | -0 | — | — | +4 | -0.7 |
| 2020 | 31 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 206 | 193 | 44 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 41 | 6 | 2 | 4 | .228 | .273 | .363 | .636 | .135 | .265 | 20 | 3 | .284 | 75 | -6 | -1 | — | — | +6 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 262 | 246 | 59 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 58 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .240 | .281 | .374 | .655 | .134 | .288 | 22 | 4 | .290 | 80 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 33 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 119 | 111 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .171 | .207 | .279 | .486 | .108 | .188 | 21 | 2 | .214 | 22 | -10 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 34 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 142 | 128 | 28 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .219 | .286 | .312 | .598 | .094 | .278 | 21 | 6 | .270 | 65 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2025 | 36 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 141 | 133 | 34 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 39 | 4 | 1 | 3 | .256 | .293 | .376 | .669 | .120 | .355 | 28 | 2 | .297 | 85 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |