Justin Loer
P
Spokane Indians
+0.0
WAR
Age 23
LHP
6'5" / 214 lbs
A+
peak 0.7 · 2028
ERA4.67
FIP4.67
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.1%
BB%11.5%
K-BB%8.6%
IP77
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2028
STUF3030
CTRL3030
CMD2525
K†4050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 21 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 9 | 0 | 9 | 44 | 9 | 7 | 1 | — | — | — | 7.71 | — | — |
| 2025 | 22 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 40 | 0 | 77 | 366 | 66 | 49 | 2 | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.8% | 5.49 | 4.41 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 3 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 7 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | 9.53 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 77 | 325 | 58 | 47 | 9 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 2.6% | 5.25 | 5.25 | -0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | COL | — | — | 83 | 352 | 65 | 53 | 9 | 18.3% | 15.1% | 2.4% | 5.54 | 4.89 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 79 | 333 | 63 | 45 | 9 | 18.8% | 13.4% | 2.6% | 5.08 | 5.03 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | COL | 15 | 15 | 80 | 337 | 66 | 43 | 9 | 19.5% | 12.8% | 2.6% | 4.95 | 4.90 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | COL | 15 | 15 | 80 | 337 | 67 | 43 | 9 | 19.9% | 12.6% | 2.7% | 4.88 | 4.85 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 79 | 335 | 67 | 42 | 9 | 20.0% | 12.5% | 2.7% | 4.86 | 4.85 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 78 | 330 | 66 | 42 | 9 | 20.0% | 12.6% | 2.7% | 4.87 | 4.87 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 76 | 322 | 64 | 41 | 9 | 19.9% | 12.7% | 2.8% | 4.90 | 4.92 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | COL | 13 | 13 | 74 | 312 | 61 | 40 | 9 | 19.7% | 12.8% | 2.8% | 4.95 | 4.98 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | COL | 13 | 13 | 71 | 301 | 59 | 39 | 9 | 19.4% | 12.9% | 2.9% | 5.01 | 5.06 | -0.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | COL | 12 | 12 | 68 | 289 | 55 | 38 | 9 | 19.1% | 13.1% | 3.0% | 5.09 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | COL | 12 | 12 | 65 | 276 | 52 | 37 | 8 | 18.8% | 13.2% | 3.1% | 5.18 | 5.24 | -0.2 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | COL | 11 | 11 | 62 | 262 | 48 | 35 | 8 | 18.5% | 13.4% | 3.2% | 5.28 | 5.35 | -0.3 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | COL | 58 | — | 58 | 247 | 45 | 34 | 8 | 18.1% | 13.7% | 3.3% | 5.40 | 5.47 | -0.3 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | COL | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 41 | 32 | 8 | 17.7% | 13.9% | 3.4% | 5.52 | 5.61 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 52 | 0 | 92 | 437 | 65 | 71 | 4 | 14.8% | 16.2% | 0.9% | 5.97 | 4.39 | +0.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 113 | 0 | 200 | 950 | 141 | 154 | 9 | 14.8% | 16.2% | 0.9% | 5.97 | 4.39 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Justin Loer (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.25 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 2.6% | — | 4.93 | 19.4% | 6.5% | 239 | -0.32 | — | — | — |
| Joe Kemlage L 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.41 | 19.4% | 13.5% | 2.2% | .278 | 5.32 | 17.6% | 5.9% | 65 | +0.91 | 4.41 | 128 | 91 |
| Jeremy Wu-Yelland L 2025 · 4.47 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.47 | 19.6% | 14.6% | 2.1% | .266 | 3.91 | 20.3% | 3.7% | 33 | -0.56 | 2.97 | 146 | 91 |
| Connor Oliver L 2026 · 4.35 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.35 | 17.3% | 12.1% | 2.1% | .314 | 6.49 | 18.6% | 0.1% | 50 | +2.14 | 4.35 | 129 | 91 |
| Matt Walker L 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.22 | 16.7% | 13.3% | 1.5% | .324 | 4.68 | 15.5% | 4.0% | 94 | +0.46 | 4.22 | 156 | 89 |
| Ty Madrigal L 2027 · 4.54 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.54 | 19.3% | 15.7% | 2.0% | .329 | 5.77 | 17.6% | 2.4% | 49 | +1.23 | 4.54 | 107 | 89 |
| Braeden Fausnaught L 2027 · 4.77 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.77 | 16.9% | 16.4% | 1.8% | .287 | 4.62 | 17.9% | 9.7% | 179 | -0.15 | 4.46 | 242 | 89 |
| Felix Carvallo L 2025 · 4.52 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.52 | 17.7% | 13.0% | 2.3% | .332 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.52 | 132 | 88 |
| Nate Peterson L 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.45 | 18.4% | 11.4% | 2.7% | .284 | 4.96 | 17.1% | 5.7% | 161 | +0.51 | 4.32 | 236 | 88 |
| Mark Manfredi Sr. L 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.0% | 14.9% | 2.7% | .289 | 3.60 | 24.1% | 7.7% | 60 | -1.01 | 3.60 | 136 | 87 |
| Chris Reed L 2028 · 4.92 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.92 | 15.4% | 14.5% | 2.3% | .284 | 4.70 | 16.4% | 6.6% | 81 | -0.22 | 4.70 | 137 | 87 |
| Luis De Paula L 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.33 | 14.8% | 14.2% | 1.2% | .285 | 5.37 | 16.4% | 0.2% | 47 | +1.04 | 4.33 | 125 | 87 |
| Daniel Brown L 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.10 | 16.3% | 13.1% | 1.3% | .281 | 4.38 | 17.7% | 3.1% | 48 | +0.28 | 3.79 | 184 | 86 |
| Jared Beck L 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.15 | 21.1% | 15.9% | 1.5% | .338 | 5.70 | 21.8% | -3.3% | 55 | +1.55 | 4.15 | 130 | 86 |
| Jaden Woods L 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.29 | 18.4% | 12.1% | 2.2% | .326 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.50 | 136 | 86 |
| Christian MacLeod L 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 16.4% | 10.5% | 2.7% | .312 | 4.36 | 20.4% | 7.2% | 170 | -0.15 | 3.87 | 236 | 85 |
| Bailey Horn L 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.96 | 19.7% | 12.7% | 3.5% | .300 | 4.72 | 22.7% | 9.5% | 152 | -0.24 | 3.96 | 265 | 85 |
| Keylan Killgore L 2025 · 4.24 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.24 | 20.7% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.76 | 161 | 85 |
| Estevan Gonzalez L 2026 · 4.80 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.80 | 14.1% | 10.7% | 2.8% | .322 | 4.87 | 14.7% | 0.1% | 130 | +0.07 | 4.58 | 195 | 84 |
| Trevor Seidenberger L 2026 · 4.67 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.67 | 18.1% | 14.3% | 2.3% | .248 | 6.31 | 13.1% | -1.8% | 52 | +1.64 | 4.67 | 101 | 84 |
| Caden Monke L 2025 · 5.47 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.47 | 18.9% | 12.8% | 4.3% | .323 | 5.37 | 19.0% | -0.3% | 51 | -0.10 | 5.37 | 118 | 84 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.