Jelson CocaSS
DSL NYY Yankees
Age 20
R/R
5'11" / 158 lbs
ROK
HR +8%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.2 · 2032
wRC+†57
AVG/OBP/SLG.204 / .269 / .297
PA57
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.2peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.2 | $21M | +$20M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.2 | $22M | +$21M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.1 | $21M | +$20M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.9 | $20M | +$16M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $6M | +1.7 | $18M | +$13M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +1.4 | $16M | +$9M |
| Totals | $19M | $118M | +$98M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 85 | 79 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .165 | .224 | .215 | .439 | .051 | .241 | 29 | 7 | .193 | 6 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 93 | 84 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 37 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .083 | .172 | .131 | .303 | .048 | .149 | 40 | 10 | .148 | -28 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | NYY | 57 | 52 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .212 | .281 | .308 | .588 | .096 | .288 | 30 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | NYY | 118 | 106 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .217 | .291 | .330 | .621 | .113 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | NYY | 262 | 234 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 71 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .300 | .355 | .655 | .132 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 48% | NYY | 366 | 326 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 97 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .230 | .309 | .374 | .683 | .144 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .306 | 93 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 1.2 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 62% | NYY | 437 | 389 | 91 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 114 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .234 | .313 | .391 | .704 | .157 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +12 | 1.7 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB 80% | NYY | 479 | 426 | 99 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 125 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .232 | .313 | .385 | .698 | .153 | .295 | 26 | 9 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +14 | 2.0 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB 94% | NYY | 504 | 446 | 104 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 48 | 131 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .233 | .315 | .388 | .703 | .155 | .295 | 26 | 10 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +14 | 2.2 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | NYY | 515 | 454 | 107 | 19 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 134 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .236 | .320 | .390 | .709 | .154 | .295 | 26 | 10 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +15 | 2.2 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | NYY | 518 | 457 | 107 | 19 | 3 | 15 | 51 | 136 | 5 | 9 | 1 | .234 | .318 | .387 | .705 | .153 | .295 | 26 | 10 | .316 | 100 | -0 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +15 | 2.1 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | NYY | 513 | 453 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 136 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .232 | .315 | .384 | .699 | .152 | .294 | 27 | 10 | .314 | 98 | -1 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +15 | 1.9 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 505 | 445 | 102 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 50 | 136 | 5 | 7 | 0 | .229 | .314 | .378 | .692 | .148 | .293 | 27 | 10 | .310 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 493 | 437 | 99 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 48 | 135 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .227 | .310 | .375 | .685 | .149 | .291 | 27 | 10 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +14 | 1.4 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 476 | 421 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 47 | 133 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .223 | .309 | .368 | .677 | .145 | .290 | 28 | 10 | .302 | 89 | -6 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 447 | 396 | 87 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 44 | 127 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .220 | .304 | .356 | .660 | .136 | .288 | 28 | 10 | .297 | 85 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 402 | 356 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 118 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .298 | .346 | .644 | .132 | .286 | 29 | 10 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | NYY | 348 | 309 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 106 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .293 | .337 | .629 | .126 | .284 | 30 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2042 | 36 | MLB | NYY | 290 | 258 | 52 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 91 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .202 | .285 | .318 | .603 | .116 | .281 | 31 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -11 | +0 | -6 | +3 | +8 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6908 | 6128 | 1369 | 237 | 43 | 182 | 657 | 1903 | 69 | 91 | 13 | .223 | .306 | .365 | .671 | .142 | .291 | 28 | 10 | .301 | 89 | -88 | +13 | -31 | +74 | +196 | 16.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 128 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 62 | 179 | 6 | 9 | 1 | .222 | .304 | .362 | .666 | .140 | .289 | 28 | 10 | .301 | 89 | -8 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 1.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 85 | 74 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .230 | .329 | .297 | .627 | .068 | .298 | 20 | 13 | .293 | 82 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL NYY Yankees | 93 | 79 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .127 | .258 | .215 | .473 | .089 | .189 | 28 | 15 | .230 | 34 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jelson Coca (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .204/.269/.297 | .093 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 57 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Erick Gonzalez 2011 · A |
20 | 39 | 35→40 | 43→50 | 42 | .184/.245/.241 | .057 | .272 | 2 | 7 | 31% | 7% | 31 | -3.0 | .208/.293/.279 | .071 | .271 | 3 | 10 | 22% | 10% | 62 | -0.9 | .214/.322/.287 | .073 | .261 | 2 | 14 | 16% | 13% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
●Balbino Fuenmayor 2009 · A |
19 | 39→49 | 38→55 | 41→30 | 31 | .184/.229/.260 | .077 | .310 | 5 | 3 | 41% | 4% | 29 | -3.2 | .199/.228/.291 | .092 | .309 | 8 | 2 | 37% | 3% | 37 | -2.7 | .274/.306/.446 | .172 | .311 | 25 | 1 | 20% | 4% | 109 | +1.6 |
|
✕Rainer Nunez 2021 · A |
20 | 37→47 | 38→45 | 39→30 | 41 | .183/.231/.259 | .076 | .230 | 6 | 4 | 23% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .221/.267/.349 | .128 | .291 | 15 | 2 | 28% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .232/.273/.351 | .118 | .312 | 15 | 1 | 30% | 5% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Roberto Perez 2009 · A |
20 | 33 | 38→45 | 44→30 | 39 | .169/.231/.243 | .074 | .249 | 7 | 3 | 34% | 6% | 27 | -3.3 | .197/.264/.302 | .105 | .260 | 11 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .189/.266/.312 | .123 | .228 | 15 | 1 | 24% | 8% | 60 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jose Paniagua 2013 · A |
19 | 38 | 37→50 | 39→55 | 35 | .186/.227/.259 | .073 | .283 | 5 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 27 | -3.3 | .183/.238/.271 | .088 | .267 | 6 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 37 | -2.7 | .174/.233/.274 | .100 | .247 | 8 | 10 | 31% | 6% | 32 | -1.1 |
|
✕David Medina 2009 · A |
20 | 36→43 | 36→45 | 44→40 | 41 | .170/.245/.234 | .064 | .277 | 3 | 5 | 37% | 8% | 30 | -3.1 | .199/.259/.293 | .094 | .310 | 8 | 4 | 36% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .203/.254/.313 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 2 | 34% | 6% | 50 | -0.9 |
|
✕Xavier Hernandez 2006 · A |
20 | 38 | 36→40 | 49→30 | 36 | .177/.237/.239 | .061 | .295 | 4 | 5 | 39% | 6% | 27 | -3.3 | .200/.259/.278 | .078 | .293 | 7 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .201/.260/.275 | .074 | .277 | 8 | 0 | 29% | 6% | 48 | -0.7 |
|
✕Jimmy Paredes 2008 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 37→50 | 46→55 | 37 | .199/.231/.275 | .076 | .255 | 4 | 6 | 24% | 3% | 33 | -2.9 | .214/.244/.296 | .082 | .271 | 4 | 12 | 22% | 3% | 43 | -2.2 | .255/.284/.386 | .131 | .349 | 13 | 15 | 30% | 4% | 83 | +0.3 |
|
✕Carlos Quintana 2007 · A |
20 | 41 | 35→40 | 43→40 | 33 | .188/.237/.244 | .056 | .326 | 3 | 6 | 41% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .209/.272/.282 | .073 | .298 | 4 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .214/.278/.283 | .069 | .296 | 4 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 53 | -0.5 |
|
✕Dalton Smith 2014 · A |
20 | 39 | 37→40 | 45→30 | 37 | .187/.236/.260 | .073 | .282 | 5 | 5 | 34% | 5% | 32 | -3.0 | .191/.247/.276 | .085 | .274 | 7 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .164/.225/.246 | .082 | .226 | 8 | 1 | 30% | 6% | 24 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jake Gatewood 2017 · A |
21 | 35→39 | 41→50 | 42→45 | 31 | .181/.214/.277 | .096 | .277 | 9 | 5 | 38% | 4% | 27 | -3.3 | .189/.231/.314 | .125 | .300 | 14 | 5 | 40% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .174/.220/.305 | .131 | .281 | 16 | 5 | 43% | 5% | 36 | -2.0 |
|
✕Ramy Perez 2015 · A |
20 | 38 | 36→30 | 47→50 | 41 | .181/.239/.242 | .061 | .250 | 3 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 29 | -3.2 | .194/.241/.255 | .061 | .251 | 2 | 8 | 23% | 5% | 32 | -3.0 | .190/.232/.242 | .052 | .239 | 1 | 9 | 20% | 4% | 22 | -1.2 |
|
✕Freddvil Chevez 2019 · A |
19 | 36 | 39→40 | 48→30 | 39 | .179/.234/.260 | .081 | .243 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 5% | 32 | -3.0 | .205/.255/.289 | .084 | .258 | 7 | 3 | 23% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .197/.243/.270 | .073 | .249 | 8 | 0 | 24% | 4% | 36 | -0.8 |
|
✕David Washington 2010 · A |
19 | 41→37 | 35→55 | 49→45 | 33 | .185/.236/.244 | .058 | .322 | 3 | 6 | 41% | 6% | 27 | -3.3 | .192/.248/.293 | .101 | .310 | 9 | 5 | 38% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .196/.256/.360 | .164 | .317 | 22 | 5 | 43% | 7% | 65 | -0.5 |
|
✕Marcos Vargas 2006 · A |
20 | 41 | 35→45 | 44→45 | 33 | .191/.236/.255 | .064 | .314 | 2 | 6 | 38% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .197/.247/.295 | .098 | .287 | 9 | 6 | 33% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .178/.228/.291 | .113 | .240 | 13 | 6 | 31% | 4% | 36 | -1.1 |
|
✕Telvin Nash 2010 · A |
19 | 40→23 | 37→55 | 44→30 | 35 | .186/.235/.262 | .076 | .310 | 4 | 5 | 39% | 6% | 32 | -3.0 | .191/.250/.331 | .140 | .324 | 17 | 3 | 44% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .167/.255/.356 | .189 | .270 | 29 | 1 | 47% | 9% | 65 | -0.2 |
|
✕Mario Gonzalez 2010 · A |
18 | 42 | 35→40 | 47→40 | 42 | .199/.241/.255 | .057 | .261 | 2 | 7 | 24% | 5% | 32 | -3.0 | .202/.278/.264 | .062 | .257 | 3 | 5 | 21% | 8% | 52 | -1.6 | .192/.291/.251 | .059 | .236 | 4 | 3 | 18% | 10% | 56 | -0.5 |
|
✕John Silviano 2014 · A |
20 | 33→35 | 40→50 | 42→40 | 42 | .169/.239/.261 | .092 | .256 | 8 | 4 | 35% | 8% | 35 | -2.8 | .180/.237/.274 | .094 | .318 | 8 | 5 | 43% | 7% | 37 | -2.7 | .179/.239/.324 | .145 | .277 | 18 | 2 | 41% | 7% | 48 | -1.0 |
|
✕Griffin Benson 2018 · A |
20 | 39→23 | 35→50 | 48→30 | 39 | .186/.241/.241 | .055 | .281 | 3 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 29 | -3.2 | .179/.243/.280 | .101 | .298 | 10 | 3 | 41% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .150/.222/.274 | .124 | .251 | 14 | 2 | 44% | 7% | 28 | -1.6 |
|
✕Brody Westmoreland 2017 · A |
21 | 41 | 38→45 | 51→30 | 31 | .175/.235/.254 | .079 | .356 | 5 | 5 | 49% | 6% | 30 | -3.1 | .185/.244/.288 | .103 | .330 | 10 | 4 | 44% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .159/.219/.269 | .110 | .264 | 15 | 1 | 44% | 6% | 27 | -1.2 |