Aniel MendozaSS
DSL Rangers Red
Age 21
R/R
6'2" / 185 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.8 · 2032
wRC+59
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .272 / .302
PA83
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.7peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.8 | $17M | +$16M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.6 | $16M | +$15M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.4 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.3 | $14M | +$11M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.0 | $11M | +$7M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.6 | $3M | +$0.3M |
| Totals | $12M | $75M | +$63M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Rangers Red | 188 | 164 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 56 | 4 | 5 | 2 | .165 | .259 | .238 | .497 | .073 | .229 | 30 | 9 | .230 | 34 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | — | 83 | 76 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .277 | .316 | .593 | .105 | .288 | 29 | 7 | .263 | 59 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | — | 122 | 110 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .218 | .289 | .327 | .617 | .109 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .283 | 74 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | — | 259 | 232 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 70 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .224 | .300 | .358 | .657 | .134 | .292 | 27 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | — | 357 | 319 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 95 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .229 | .305 | .367 | .672 | .138 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .302 | 90 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 1.1 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | — | 417 | 373 | 86 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 110 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .231 | .307 | .375 | .682 | .145 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | 1.4 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | — | 455 | 406 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 41 | 120 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .232 | .310 | .382 | .692 | .150 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .310 | 95 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.7 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | — | 474 | 423 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 125 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .229 | .308 | .376 | .684 | .147 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .310 | 95 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.8 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | — | 481 | 429 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 128 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .228 | .308 | .373 | .680 | .145 | .294 | 27 | 9 | .309 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +14 | 1.6 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | — | 479 | 427 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 129 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .227 | .307 | .372 | .679 | .145 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +14 | 1.4 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | — | 474 | 422 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 129 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .227 | .308 | .374 | .682 | .147 | .292 | 27 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +13 | 1.3 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | — | 463 | 412 | 92 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 43 | 128 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .223 | .304 | .364 | .668 | .141 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .300 | 87 | -7 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | — | 447 | 399 | 88 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 41 | 126 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .221 | .300 | .356 | .655 | .135 | .289 | 28 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | — | 418 | 373 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 121 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .294 | .343 | .637 | .129 | .287 | 29 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | — | 373 | 333 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 34 | 111 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .289 | .330 | .620 | .120 | .286 | 30 | 9 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2040 | 35 | MLB | — | 321 | 286 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .289 | .332 | .621 | .122 | .283 | 31 | 9 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -6 | +3 | +9 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5811 | 5184 | 1150 | 199 | 37 | 144 | 524 | 1605 | 61 | 63 | 9 | .222 | .301 | .358 | .659 | .136 | .290 | 28 | 9 | .297 | 85 | -97 | +9 | -25 | +62 | +165 | 11.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 580 | 128 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 59 | 180 | 7 | 7 | 1 | .221 | .300 | .355 | .655 | .134 | .289 | 28 | 9 | .297 | 85 | -11 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Rangers Red | 188 | 154 | 41 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 37 | 4 | 5 | 2 | .266 | .384 | .442 | .825 | .175 | .313 | 20 | 14 | .364 | 137 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Aniel Mendoza (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .206/.272/.302 | .095 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕David Bote 2014 · A |
21 | 40→48 | 39→55 | 47→45 | 47 | .191/.269/.278 | .087 | .263 | 6 | 7 | 28% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.273/.294 | .090 | .273 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2021 · A |
21 | 40→47 | 41→55 | 46→55 | 42 | .197/.253/.288 | .091 | .267 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.263/.335 | .132 | .270 | 14 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Emmanuel Rivera 2017 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→55 | 49→45 | 43 | .190/.250/.266 | .075 | .266 | 3 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .234/.273/.341 | .107 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 4% | 68 | -0.5 | .246/.303/.412 | .166 | .293 | 19 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 97 | +1.1 |
|
✕Eguy Rosario 2021 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 42→55 | 48→55 | 39 | .213/.259/.322 | .109 | .292 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .227/.286/.366 | .139 | .304 | 14 | 20 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.285/.369 | .146 | .292 | 15 | 21 | 28% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Keon Broxton 2011 · A |
21 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 53→60 | 36 | .184/.238/.293 | .109 | .299 | 7 | 10 | 39% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .196/.253/.296 | .100 | .314 | 9 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .225/.301/.390 | .165 | .341 | 17 | 38 | 36% | 9% | 92 | +1.0 |
|
✕Chris Nelson 2007 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→50 | 37 | .204/.244/.308 | .104 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .223/.274/.359 | .136 | .280 | 13 | 12 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .257/.301/.387 | .130 | .311 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 5% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Addison Barger 2021 · A |
21 | 39→46 | 39→55 | 49→45 | 44 | .191/.262/.281 | .090 | .258 | 6 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .216/.278/.376 | .160 | .319 | 19 | 7 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.291/.385 | .165 | .272 | 18 | 6 | 25% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2013 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 39→55 | 51→55 | 41 | .191/.252/.280 | .089 | .282 | 5 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .212/.279/.299 | .087 | .310 | 5 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
✕Javier Valdes 2021 · A |
22 | 40 | 37→55 | 50→30 | 45 | .190/.266/.263 | .073 | .266 | 4 | 7 | 28% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .209/.291/.323 | .114 | .277 | 12 | 5 | 27% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .207/.303/.355 | .148 | .256 | 18 | 3 | 26% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Ryan McKenna 2018 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 52→55 | 39 | .210/.265/.317 | .107 | .297 | 9 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .226/.289/.332 | .106 | .311 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .218/.295/.357 | .140 | .319 | 16 | 13 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jonathan Ornelas 2021 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 39→45 | 50 | 41 | .200/.257/.289 | .089 | .276 | 6 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .224/.274/.329 | .105 | .305 | 11 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .228/.286/.328 | .100 | .313 | 11 | 12 | 29% | 6% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Agustín Ramírez 2022 · A |
20 | 37→45 | 43→55 | 44→50 | 39 | .188/.245/.301 | .113 | .275 | 11 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .223/.286/.366 | .143 | .284 | 16 | 11 | 26% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .230/.293/.405 | .176 | .264 | 22 | 16 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.1 |
|
✕Adan Velazquez 2011 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 41→45 | 52→50 | 40 | .205/.264/.308 | .103 | .282 | 7 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .220/.268/.317 | .097 | .295 | 8 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 60 | -1.0 | .246/.284/.346 | .100 | .296 | 10 | 4 | 20% | 4% | 72 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jorge Alcantara 2013 · A |
21 | 43 | 41→45 | 50 | 43 | .204/.273/.304 | .100 | .299 | 8 | 11 | 32% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.262/.285 | .094 | .292 | 6 | 14 | 34% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .147/.226/.244 | .097 | .221 | 6 | 25 | 34% | 8% | 24 | -0.9 |
|
✕Michael Chavis 2017 · A |
21 | 36→46 | 45→60 | 46→45 | 34 | .189/.233/.308 | .119 | .271 | 13 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .224/.274/.401 | .177 | .296 | 23 | 4 | 32% | 5% | 86 | +0.8 | .235/.292/.438 | .203 | .304 | 29 | 3 | 32% | 6% | 100 | +1.1 |
|
✕Luke Hughes 2006 · A |
21 | 43→52 | 41→55 | 47→45 | 40 | .213/.258/.309 | .097 | .272 | 8 | 5 | 25% | 4% | 54 | -1.4 | .224/.271/.331 | .107 | .294 | 10 | 6 | 26% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .241/.294/.397 | .156 | .304 | 17 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
●Alex Liddi 2009 · A |
20 | 42→52 | 40→60 | 49→50 | 38 | .202/.249/.300 | .098 | .290 | 7 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .240/.291/.399 | .159 | .335 | 16 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 92 | +1.2 | .241/.296/.424 | .182 | .336 | 20 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 99 | +1.7 |
|
✕Elias Díaz 2012 · A |
21 | 38→48 | 38→50 | 46→45 | 40 | .185/.232/.266 | .080 | .243 | 5 | 5 | 26% | 5% | 32 | -3.0 | .201/.249/.282 | .081 | .251 | 5 | 5 | 21% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .253/.312/.392 | .139 | .280 | 17 | 0 | 16% | 7% | 96 | +0.8 |
|
✕Jhostynxon Garcia 2023 · A |
20 | 37→42 | 41→50 | 46→50 | 45 | .182/.264/.278 | .096 | .277 | 8 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 50 | -1.7 | .199/.261/.332 | .133 | .287 | 14 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .207/.263/.362 | .155 | .281 | 19 | 10 | 33% | 6% | 68 | -0.4 |